SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1141  
Old 11-10-2010, 09:20 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
8080, by the sounds of it. The first id/pwd is from Jetty, then you'll have to enter the SJQ password. The jetty default is sage/frey (I think). Then the default SJQ password is sjqadmin
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1142  
Old 11-10-2010, 10:52 PM
drmargarit drmargarit is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Cruces, NM
Posts: 11
yep, that's it.

Is there something I am doing wrong to have to enter the sage/frey combo before getting the sjq screen? This wasn't mentioned in the manual as a step in the process of setting up sjq.

It did work, btw. Next hurdle....

Thanks,

JLM
Reply With Quote
  #1143  
Old 11-11-2010, 08:34 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by drmargarit View Post
Is there something I am doing wrong to have to enter the sage/frey combo before getting the sjq screen? This wasn't mentioned in the manual as a step in the process of setting up sjq.

It did work, btw. Next hurdle....

Thanks,

JLM
No, it was a bug introduced late in the v3.1 series of SJQ.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1144  
Old 11-11-2010, 09:07 AM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,922
Personally I would like to keep the Jetty login and do away with the SJQ password. I've found that for some reason SJQ won't display the activity logs when I hit enter after putting in the password. If I click the login button everything seems to work fine. Very odd bug.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #1145  
Old 11-11-2010, 09:14 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
There will be no further changes to v3 and in v4 the only interface (currently) is an STVi interface, so no passwords. If a web interface comes about for v4 then it will definitely only be using the Jetty id/pwd.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1146  
Old 11-14-2010, 05:42 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Install Client

I thought I installed all the parts I needed. When I got to the interface for SJQ in my browser and click on clients, nothing appears except a box that shows 'connected clients' and its empty. What other plugin other than SJQ , SRE,SAD did I need to install?

Thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #1147  
Old 11-14-2010, 08:24 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
I thought I installed all the parts I needed. When I got to the interface for SJQ in my browser and click on clients, nothing appears except a box that shows 'connected clients' and its empty. What other plugin other than SJQ , SRE,SAD did I need to install?

Thanks

Andy
Only SJQ was necessary. In addition to the SJQ plugin, you also need to install and configure a task client. See the SJQv3 User's Guide for more details on how to install a task client.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1148  
Old 11-14-2010, 04:31 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Sluuger - Thanks its too bad in the guide book you don't show example screens. What threw me off was I had to go and download the client. But its been running all day under failed I get the following<See below> Any ideas? I made sure Comskip was in C:\Comskip


Sun Nov 14 16:57:10 EST 2010: Starting task with priority 5/1/10
Executing command line: C:/comskip/comskip.exe "\\SAGE-TV\TV_Recordings\MythBusters-TableClothChaos-664773-0.ts"
Comskip 0.80.038, made using:
mpeg2dec-0.4.0 - by Michel Lespinasse <walken@zoy.org> and Aaron Holtzman
0 frames decoded in 0.00 seconds (0.00 fps)

The commandline used was:
C:\comskip\comskip.exe \\SAGE-TV\TV_Recordings\MythBusters-TableClothChaos-664773-0.ts
Opening \\SAGE-TV\TV_Recordings\MythBusters-TableClothChaos-664773-0.ts
Using C:\comskip\comskip.ini for initiation values.
Reply With Quote
  #1149  
Old 11-14-2010, 06:57 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
Sluuger - Thanks its too bad in the guide book you don't show example screens. What threw me off was I had to go and download the client. But its been running all day under failed I get the following<See below> Any ideas? I made sure Comskip was in C:\Comskip


Sun Nov 14 16:57:10 EST 2010: Starting task with priority 5/1/10
Executing command line: C:/comskip/comskip.exe "\\SAGE-TV\TV_Recordings\MythBusters-TableClothChaos-664773-0.ts"
Comskip 0.80.038, made using:
mpeg2dec-0.4.0 - by Michel Lespinasse <walken@zoy.org> and Aaron Holtzman
0 frames decoded in 0.00 seconds (0.00 fps)

The commandline used was:
C:\comskip\comskip.exe \\SAGE-TV\TV_Recordings\MythBusters-TableClothChaos-664773-0.ts
Opening \\SAGE-TV\TV_Recordings\MythBusters-TableClothChaos-664773-0.ts
Using C:\comskip\comskip.ini for initiation values.
That output doesn't show any errors. Is it creating the edl files? Are they correct? If so, then it's just that comskip is returning non-zero status code on success, which is a known issue. You have to tell SJQ that comskip will return 1 on success instead of the expected zero code. See the :RETURNCODE option in the user's guide. If the edl files aren't being produced then you're going to have to enable addtional logging in comskip or something because the output you've provided gives no clues as to there being any problems with the exe run.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1150  
Old 11-14-2010, 07:04 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
I notice you're trying to use this on .ts files. You will need the donator's version of comskip for that. The free version is the one included with this plugin. That's probably your problem.
Reply With Quote
  #1151  
Old 11-14-2010, 08:18 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
You are correct I am using the donator one. Where would the other one be meaning the location of the non-donator comskip.
Reply With Quote
  #1152  
Old 11-14-2010, 08:29 PM
toricred's Avatar
toricred toricred is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern New Mexico
Posts: 1,719
Sorry, I forgot which thread I was in. I was thinking that I was in the CommercialDetector thread. Comskip doesn't come with this (SJQ) plugin.
Reply With Quote
  #1153  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:20 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
After letting comskip run all night, I see no .EDL files. I assume it would be in the directory with the my recordings? Should comskip work against TS files? For each one it tired I get a failed message in the SJQ que.

I dont know what to try next...
Reply With Quote
  #1154  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:27 AM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
A failed result in SJQ doesn't tell us much. We need full logging with error messages from the exe you're running. All SJQ does is call the exe you tell it to call. If that exe is not producing the expected results then you need to generate appropriate debug logs from the exe for investigation.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1155  
Old 11-15-2010, 07:33 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
After letting comskip run all night, I see no .EDL files. I assume it would be in the directory with the my recordings? Should comskip work against TS files? For each one it tired I get a failed message in the SJQ que.

I dont know what to try next...
You need the donator's version of comskip to work against .ts files. Make sure the comskip.ini file has the setting for edl files to be produced. Check on the comskip site for documentation on how it works.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #1156  
Old 11-15-2010, 05:57 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Big Gerr and others-- Thanks you I uploaded the donators version. I see EDL files!!! Finally!. Thanks

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #1157  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:12 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
New question I see there are 4 Comskip tasks running How can I change this value to be like 8? I see I have plenty of CPU on this box. Is it the resource value or max under client I need to change? or neither

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1158  
Old 11-15-2010, 06:59 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
Set resources for task to 12 (100 / 12 ~= 8). Make sure the max instances setting is no less than 8 for that task (0 or -1 will disable the max instances, check guide for details).
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
  #1159  
Old 11-27-2010, 06:46 PM
FlyingDoc FlyingDoc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 117
Moverec question

I am trying to move recordings using the _MOVEREC function .... but as i am using MyMovies each one of these needs to be in its own folder.

If i use

:MOVERECOPTS "\\\\VIDEO_3\\Volume_2\\SavedRecordings"

the move succeeds but all the recordings are in the same directory.

I tried

:MOVERECOPTS "\\\\VIDEO_3\\Volume_2\\SavedRecordings\\$.GetShowTitle{}"

but this failed and there is nothing in the log that helps.

Can someone help me correctly set up this command

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #1160  
Old 11-27-2010, 07:25 PM
Slugger Slugger is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 4,008
What's the error message? I believe the problem is that the target directory option does not expand variables. I'm almost positive that's it, but the error message should confirm that. Assuming that's the case, it won't be changed in SJQv3.
__________________
Twitter: @ddb_db
Server: Intel i5-4570 Quad Core, 16GB RAM, 1 x 128GB OS SSD (Win7 Pro x64 SP1), 1 x 2TB media drive
Capture: 2 x Colossus
STB Controller: 1 x USB-UIRT
Software:Java 1.7.0_71; SageTV 7.1.9
Clients: 1 x HD300, 2 x HD200, 1 x SageClient, 1 x PlaceShifter
Plugins: Too many to list now...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Job Queue (SJQ) new release notifications Slugger Customization Announcements 3 12-17-2009 09:59 AM
Plugin: Sage Job Queue (SJQ) Slugger SageTV Customizations 991 12-11-2009 03:52 PM
Sage Job Queue Completed tasks problem raffmanlt SageTV Customizations 2 08-18-2009 07:34 PM
Comskip Monitor VS Sage Job Queue SJQ personalt SageTV Customizations 6 03-02-2009 10:27 AM
Plugin: SJQ v1.1.0RC1 Available - Testers Needed Slugger SageTV Customizations 35 04-21-2008 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.