SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-21-2010, 02:42 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
no idea im not familiar with csm... but i never had that problem when i used dirmon2 (q6600 w/4gb ram)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:32 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
csm works pretty well if that is all you want it to do... Dirmon has alot more functionality, but if you don't need it csm is very simple...

It will also run under linux using wine ( That is how I am running it now..)

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:49 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
I've never used CSM, but I know at one time you were limited to running 1 instance on comskip at a time. With Dirmon2 you can easily launch as many as you need. I run up to 6 at a time as the shows are recording.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-21-2010, 05:58 PM
jphipps jphipps is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 512
You can specify the number of concurrent processes, I run 4 at a time... Course that pretty much pegs the cpu....

Thanks,
Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-21-2010, 06:32 PM
michelkenny michelkenny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 233
Sage Job Queue for the win!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-21-2010, 07:38 PM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
Quote:
Originally Posted by michelkenny View Post
Sage Job Queue for the win!
I looked into setting it up, but for simply launching comskip and cleaning up after the recordings have been deleted it was far too complicated IMO.

Now if you have special needs such as only running on particular files and such I agree it looks to be the winner.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-22-2010, 11:29 AM
kmp14 kmp14 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 264
Ok, I am dumb. Where do I find the download of the V7 comskip stvi?
__________________
HP m9040n Quad Core 2.4Ghz, Windows7 Ultimate, Ceton 4 tuner CableCard with SageDCT, 2 HDHomeRun QAM, Netgear 24 Port GiGE Switch, Linksys WRT600N Router, 3 HD200 Extenders, 2 SageTV Clients

Server: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-22-2010, 12:28 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
from the Sage V7 main menu go to Setup -> SageTV Plugins -> All Available Plugins -> STVi -> Comskip Playback -> Install Client (or server) Plugin
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-22-2010, 03:14 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
There must be a version 7 Comskip. I tried the older Comskip_Playback>stvi that I used to use, and it did not work. When I tried to configure Comskip, there were several lines of text written at the top of the screen on top of each other, and the system appeared to be locked up.

I looked very briefly for an updated Comskip, but did not see one yet. I think almost every one who uses SageTV would also use Comskip playback.

Is there a link to a version 7 Comskip Playback STVI or plugin?

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-22-2010, 03:16 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
from the Sage V7 main menu go to Setup -> SageTV Plugins -> All Available Plugins -> STVi -> Comskip Playback -> Install Client (or server) Plugin
See above
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:16 PM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
That was very much unnecessary! You can download and install from the Sage UI now, you just have to goto :

Setup -> SageTV Plugins -> All Available Plugins

Select Comskip (it's under the STVI heading) and you are done.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 05-22-2010, 08:07 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
That's a huge improvement!

I did find one problem right away though... On the "All Recordings" menu, there are icons M-Manual Recordings, 1-first time, A-archived, W-watched, and HD-high definition. However, there isn't a "CS" for Comskip.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 05-22-2010, 08:57 PM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan View Post
I did find one problem right away though... On the "All Recordings" menu, there are icons M-Manual Recordings, 1-first time, A-archived, W-watched, and HD-high definition. However, there isn't a "CS" for Comskip.
It's not a problem because I didn't port that aspect of the plugin

As the first post in this thread states this is an incomplete port of the v6 stvi to provide essential functionality (commercial indication on the osd and skipping during playback). The other portions of the v6 plugin were not ported (icons being one of them). I am hoping that JREkiwi will show up eventually and do a complete and proper port port.
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 05-22-2010, 10:59 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by razrsharpe View Post
The other portions of the v6 plugin were not ported (icons being one of them). I am hoping that JREkiwi will show up eventually and do a complete and proper port port.
It's mostly done, and should be finished this week.
Thanks razrsharpe for getting a version out on beta release day
John
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 05-23-2010, 11:24 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
It's mostly done, and should be finished this week.
Thanks razrsharpe for getting a version out on beta release day
John
no problem (i ported it for the private beta so it was just natural to share it until you were able to do a proper port). Narflex said that when you're ready with your proper port we can swap ownership over to you (email address during submission)... not sure if that will happen automatically or we need to tell him about it (i assume we're going to have to tell him about it)

And thank you for your continued work on this
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 05-26-2010, 02:27 AM
CANightHawk CANightHawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by bialio View Post
That was very much unnecessary! You can download and install from the Sage UI now, you just have to goto :

Setup -> SageTV Plugins -> All Available Plugins

Select Comskip (it's under the STVI heading) and you are done.

btl.
I'm sure I'm missing something ..

ComSkip is installed, and I have the option to "Start ComSkip" but .. it doesn't seem to do anything? Or am I missing another piece, another STVi, another plugin?

I am guessing I also need to add or install dirmon2 or ComSkip Monitor, but do they work under version 7? Is there a walkthrough or easy-guide that I am not finding?

Last edited by CANightHawk; 05-26-2010 at 02:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 05-26-2010, 03:01 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,059
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANightHawk View Post
I'm sure I'm missing something ..

ComSkip is installed, and I have the option to "Start ComSkip" but .. it doesn't seem to do anything? Or am I missing another piece, another STVi, another plugin?

I am guessing I also need to add or install dirmon2 or ComSkip Monitor, but do they work under version 7? Is there a walkthrough or easy-guide that I am not finding?
In detailed Setup there is an option to configure what runs when you select Start Comskip. It's probably not point at your comskip.exe or a batch file that runs comskip.

John
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 05-26-2010, 05:46 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by CANightHawk View Post
I'm sure I'm missing something ..

ComSkip is installed, and I have the option to "Start ComSkip" but .. it doesn't seem to do anything? Or am I missing another piece, another STVi, another plugin?

I am guessing I also need to add or install dirmon2 or ComSkip Monitor, but do they work under version 7? Is there a walkthrough or easy-guide that I am not finding?
Did Comskip work before version 7? If so, then it should work after version 7 when you setup the Comskip plug-in.

If you are talking about getting the Comskip processing to start up, that is a different question. I would recommend using the Sage Job Queue instead of Dirmon2 to selectively process only the commercial channels with Comskip. I had the Comskip processing with SJQ setup on the SageTV computer, but moved it to a second computer to reduce the processing load on the SageTV computer.

There is a 'learning curve' to getting SJQ setup and working correctly, but there is a lot of help available to overcome that problem.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:11 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
In detailed Setup there is an option to configure what runs when you select Start Comskip. It's probably not point at your comskip.exe or a batch file that runs comskip.

John
The port that is uploaded currently might not do that because i never made sure that part of the code was working... ive always thought launching comskip from the stv was kinda pointless so i never made sure it worked...

I use sjq to launch comskip.... Dirmon2 or comskip monitor also work well...
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 05-26-2010, 07:44 AM
CANightHawk CANightHawk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 54
I use sjq to launch comskip.... Dirmon2 or comskip monitor also work well...

Is there a tut online somewhere, or a link you can suggest (or a walkthru?) that can help us out?

I did eventually find some automated system process (it may have been ComSkip Monitor?) that works in the background to keep feeding comskip.exe files, and it seems to work well so far, but it's only been in my system for a few hours so, we'll see.

Do you recommend Dirmon2 over CSM?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comskip playback STVI installed but no commerical skipping Ericft SageTV Customizations 3 03-14-2010 04:21 PM
ComSkip Playback STVi with Server -> Client thegodfaza SageTV Customizations 4 08-09-2009 07:55 AM
Comskip Playback and MiniGuide plugins not working well together? rsagetv99 SageTV Customizations 1 10-20-2008 11:55 PM
Playback stops after Comskip w Purevideo Skiier__Dude SageTV Customizations 2 11-26-2007 09:29 AM
Comskip Playback Plugin for EDL -- Problem davidk21770 SageTV Customizations 11 08-25-2006 12:52 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.