SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-01-2010, 12:31 AM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Take our experience with the HDHR and clearQAM. Every once and a while Comcast would move channels around or temporarily encrypt something by accident. Having this added to the Channel Guide would really help that.
Maybe. But once you set it up you won't know if Comcast decided to copy-protect something until you miss a recording, since Sage doesn't have a way to query that sort of information from the HDHR utility, and the HDHR utility won't automatically warn you when there's a change.

Still, you're absolutely right that many customers would benefit from knowing both what channels they'll get both before purchase and during setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
How did you figure out which ones were copy protected? Did you use the STB diagnostics?
Mainly because I do firewire recording. I heard from a Sage user on these boards that happens to live near me that firewire recording over the DCT6200 worked. So I got one and tried it. Sure enough it worked. I've used the STB diagnostics before just because I've been curious, but my main method for checking the copy protection status was to open up VLC, point it to one of my DCT6200s, and I cycled through the channels.

You might wonder why I want to bother with cablecard if I have a working firewire recorder. Well, its mainly because I'm convinced sgraphrecorder, the universal network encoder that you need to use for firewire recording, is very buggy. I need to do scheduled reboots every few days to keep my system going. The preemptive reboots work, but I think its a very bad sign. I also need to be careful that I never have two consecutive recordings on different channels that use the firewire tuner, since that seems to lock up channel changes on that STB until I reboot my machine.

So, right now I have 2xDCT6200s, one hooked up to my HD-PVR so I can get HBO, STARZ, and, oddly, SD channels. For some reason digital SD channels won't work over firewire. The diagnostics page indicates they aren't copy protected, but they still won't work over firewire.
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-01-2010, 12:57 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Mainly because I do firewire recording. I heard from a Sage user on these boards that happens to live near me that firewire recording over the DCT6200 worked.
Funny, I tried the exact same thing with sgraphrecorder and the DCT6200 - and also found it to be buggy. For me, preemptive reboots was not an option. Especially since I run SageTV on a server that needs to be up 24x7. I only moved to the HD-PVRs as a result.

I forgot that I can also use that to check channel flag status. Now that you mention it - last time I used it most everything was visible to VLC, which of course means the copy-freely flag must have been set for the firewire port to be active on that channel...

Quote:
oddly, SD channels. For some reason digital SD channels won't work over firewire. The diagnostics page indicates they aren't copy protected, but they still won't work over firewire.
I had the same experience. This was an added bonus of moving to the HD-PVR.

Quote:
since Sage doesn't have a way to query that sort of information from the HDHR utility, and the HDHR utility won't automatically warn you when there's a change.
Good point. But it is also valuable to know whether Comcast changed something or if it should work but something has changed on your system. It comes in handy for that as well.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-01-2010, 11:58 AM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Red face No Dexter = No Change

Not sure how they are doing it, but I know they are doing it in my area. Right now when trying to record Dexter on my Mot 6200 (channel 574) using my HDPVR, the recording always fails. Always. No rhyme or reason. A recording to any other channel (say SyFy HD) immediately after will succeed without any problems.

I have checked during the recording, and the box is definitely tuned to the right channel. I can even watch the output on a tv. The recording still fails though.

I have already heard from others that the technology to shutdown the HDHR capture already exists. I suspect that the Showtime failure isn't just an amazing coincidence.

You can't really "guarantee" many things. Comcast and other media providers will do what they can and are legally allowed to do in order to maximize their revenue. Technology is changing and always will change as long as profits can be made.

Since nothing would change except for saving monthly STB costs and being able to record cable HD on multiple streams, I am all for it.

Maybe my Dexter HD problem is just that it comes in @ 1080i with full resolution and maximum audio and my capture settings exceed the capabilities of the HDPVR. No other channel fails though.

Last edited by doncote0; 12-01-2010 at 12:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-01-2010, 05:33 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
I have no problem recording Dexter or any other premium content (HBO, Video on Demand, etc.) with my HD-PVR using a Comcast 6200 moto box and SPDIF 5.1 audio. Is this a manual recording or a favorite? If it is a favorite I had this happen before and just had to delete and recreate the favorite. Are you saying you can't record the Showtime channel (574) at all or just the Dexter show?

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-01-2010, 06:01 PM
doncote0's Avatar
doncote0 doncote0 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 396
Question Favorite Problem?

Yes, it is a favorite.

I don't think that I have ever tried anything else on that channel. I'll try the favorite recreate even though that doesn't make any sense to me why that would work.

If it works, great.

Thanks for the advice. I'll let you know how it goes after more testing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2224, comcast, hd-pvr, high definition, motorolla


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need Advice New Comcast Digital Boxes? thomjw Hardware Support 7 11-19-2010 01:43 PM
Help getting started to switch from 4 cableTV boxes to 4 Dish Nework R5000 boxes mkanet Hardware Support 2 11-19-2008 08:56 AM
Comcast Boxes and a question deadend5001 Hardware Support 14 07-03-2008 07:40 AM
Changing channels on comcast SDTV boxes null_pointer_us Hardware Support 0 06-24-2006 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.