SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 02-17-2011, 08:37 AM
gianpieroizzo gianpieroizzo is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
See if it's fixed in 2.0.4.
Ok, thank you, now it works.

one minor bug and one suggestion...

- if the extender is shut down, trying to command it will result in sending the commands to the server UI.

- it would be nice to have the capability of a slideshow view of the pictures in a folder, possibly in typical iPhone style !

Thanks for your work !

Gian Piero
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 02-17-2011, 09:02 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by gianpieroizzo View Post
- if the extender is shut down, trying to command it will result in sending the commands to the server UI.
Hmm, I could see why it would do that for the software clients before connection, but it seems odd that it also happens for extenders...

Quote:
- it would be nice to have the capability of a slideshow view of the pictures in a folder, possibly in typical iPhone style !
That's more a request for the iOS or Android app, not for SageTCPServer itself...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02-17-2011, 04:36 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.0.8

- Can now provide the list of scheduling conflicts.


Version 2.0.7

- Fixed the system messages and favorites events handling.


Version 2.0.6

- Set the default VLC port to 554.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02-21-2011, 02:21 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.0.9

- Fixed issues with the Server's port.
- Can launch LiveTV on a specific channel.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 02-27-2011, 02:23 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Version 2.1.0

- Capitalize JSON strings.
- Add password protection.
- Limit the system messages sent.


Don't put any password until all the application/plugin/driver that you use to connect to SageTCPServer actually support it... As of now, none do...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:10 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
Just happened to come across this being released on App store and I jumped on it...however, now I'm a bit lost on how to configure for access via 3G...i have a win 7 Sagetv server behind a apple airport extreme router at home, with dyndns.org address for external access...What I want is some info about how to include my dyndns.org address in the iphone menu..also, should i just open the 9250/9260 ports on my router and send them to the local IP address of the server, similar to what I do for other placeshifter/IOS streaming Jetty programs?
Any help or direction would be much appreciated.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:29 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
What I want is some info about how to include my dyndns.org address in the iphone menu..
That's more for the TiSageTV thread, but yes, in the iOS device Settings (i.e. not in the app itself), pick TiSageTV, if you scroll down you can define a second server. Then from the Settings you can also define which one is the default server to connect to.

Inside TiSageTV itself, the in-app Settings allows you to switch between your various servers/clients.

Quote:
also, should i just open the 9250/9260 ports on my router and send them to the local IP address of the server, similar to what I do for other placeshifter/IOS streaming Jetty programs?
Indeed, just replicate what you did for port 8080 (or which ever port you have jetty on).
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 03-01-2011, 11:38 AM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
Thanks. I did go into the IOS settings to change server 2 information but not sure of the syntax to enter it...so far I have
XXXXX.dyndns.org

do I need to put something else on it such as the port number (even though the next line the in the server setup has the port number already so presumably it logs in with the port number). Also, do the port numbers for server 1 and 2 have to differ?
sorry for posting here...if I need anything further I will send it over to Tisagetv, just figured you already knew the issues.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:05 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ericft View Post
I did go into the IOS settings to change server 2 information but not sure of the syntax to enter it...so far I have XXXXX.dyndns.org
That's fine.

Quote:
do I need to put something else on it such as the port number (even though the next line the in the server setup has the port number already so presumably it logs in with the port number).
No you put the port in the port field, no need to add it elsewhere...

Quote:
Also, do the port numbers for server 1 and 2 have to differ?
It's up to you, but I'm pretty sure both have the same 9250 default. Just make sure that internally it does connect to the same port (i.e. you could have a virtual server visible on port 9999 on the outside which actually goes to 9250 internally).
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:08 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
I saw a update version on SageTCPServer and went to updated it then my TaSageTV could no longer connect to it.

Not sure if it my end or the update broke something but wanted to give you a head up on it.


Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 03-01-2011, 12:24 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
Not sure if it my end or the update broke something but wanted to give you a head up on it.
There is nothing to affect it... Maybe try to restart SageTV, look at the log or such...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 03-01-2011, 01:14 PM
TechBill's Avatar
TechBill TechBill is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
There is nothing to affect it... Maybe try to restart SageTV, look at the log or such...
I think I know why, I suspect the SageTV ip address changed when I was doing some adjusting with SageTV server

Sorry about that.

Bill
__________________
HTPC System
GIGABYTE GA-MA69GM-S2H AM2 AMD 690G HDMI // AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ Windsor 3.0GHz // G.SKILL 6GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR // Seagate ST3750640AS 750GB SATA-300 16MB // DVD R/W - SAMSUNG Black
Media Extenders
HD300
HTPC Software
Windows 7 Professional 64bits // SageTV 7.1.x // Java 1.7.x
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 03-01-2011, 02:18 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechBill View Post
I think I know why, I suspect the SageTV ip address changed when I was doing some adjusting with SageTV server
Yes that would do it.

You might be able to make up an IP with something like machine-name.domain-name, but I'm not sure, and I'm definitely not querying the DNS to get a proper address from just the machine name or such.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 03-23-2011, 06:06 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Nothing major, mostly for upcoming versions of TiSageTV/TaSageTV...


Version 2.1.3

- Enforce the password usage.
- Provide the HTTP port.


Version 2.1.2

- Stop sending Del/Add for a Favorite modification.
- Can send the list of clients.


Version 2.1.1

- Stop capitalizing channel details.
- Retrieve the title from Metadata if present.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 03-24-2011, 11:57 AM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
I need a few volunteers with extenders to test this build for:

- Auto reboot of extenders: there is (was?) a known issue with the extenders, where they don't resync with the SageTV server in case of a restart. So now whenever the plugin is restarted, it reboots all the extenders (can be disabled in the plugin configuration). Ideally it should only be when SageTV is restarted, and not the plugin itself, but in reality updating the plugin requires a restart of SageTV anyway...

- Improved reliability: Previously, under some conditions, SageTCPServer might not have been able to re-establish communication with an extender.

- Third party commands The following commands should work:
  • XTC:Power = Toggle the StandBy state on an extender, or the full screen mode on a software client.
  • XTC:PowerOn = Power on an extender.
  • XTC:PowerOff = Put an extender in StandBy.
  • XTC:Reboot = Reboot an extender.


You should keep a copy of the SageTV\SageTV\JARs\SageTCPServer.jar, in case of unforeseen issues. Stop the SageTV UI (and its service), extract the SageTCPServer.jar to that folder and restart SageTV.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 03-24-2011 at 07:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 03-24-2011, 07:25 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Was a problem with the first attempt, so here's an update...

EDIT: Everything seemed fine, so it's now an official release...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad

Last edited by Fonceur; 03-25-2011 at 04:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 03-25-2011, 10:47 PM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 525
just updated...
from a CQC point of view nothing seems broke... well at least nothing I have noticed yet...
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 03-25-2011, 11:16 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Well, I'm seeing a problem with Client reconnection on TaSageTV, but maybe it's just my unreleased version...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:48 AM
batwater batwater is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fonceur View Post
Well, I'm seeing a problem with Client reconnection on TaSageTV, but maybe it's just my unreleased version...
Hi Fonceur,

I can confirm this issue with latest SageTCPServer 2.15 and latest taSageTV 1.62 Server connects but no extenders.

-Ben
__________________
SageTV 7- OTA only, PlayOn, 1x HD300, 2x HD200, MyMovies, taSageTV (Android phone remote for SageTV!)
CQC - w/integrated SageTV, taRIVA (Android phone client for CQC!)
Logitech Media Server - Multizone audio (6 zones)
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:28 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by batwater View Post
I can confirm this issue with latest SageTCPServer 2.15 and latest taSageTV 1.62 Server connects but no extenders.
This should be fixed with the current version:

Version 2.1.6

- The JSON string for multiple clients was malformed.


I was missing some "," between clients, but I think the iOS JSON parser was auto-correcting for it, while the Android one chocked on it.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cqc, mainlobby, tasagetv, tisagetv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: MizookLCD (Alternate SageTV LCDSmartie Plugin) cslatt SageTV Customizations 48 06-11-2012 10:44 AM
MediaPlayer Plugin/STV Import: Winamp Media Player Plugin deria SageTV Customizations 447 12-11-2010 07:38 PM
SageTCPServer -- chan up / chan down doesn't work Spartan SageTV Customizations 5 09-30-2010 09:31 AM
SageTCPServer -- configuration problems... Spartan SageTV Customizations 3 09-07-2010 12:59 PM
SageTCPServer - @Fonceur Osler SageTV Customizations 12 07-12-2010 09:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.