SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 11-23-2011, 09:19 PM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
I have a new problem with my Ceton tuner today...

My computer suddenly does not "see" my tuner anymore! I tried watching a show on SageTV and found that Error -10 no encoder available error, then loaded SageDTC and tried to scan but it found nothing. I then opened the Ceton diagnostics and it just sits there on "Searching for InfiniTV" forever.

I also looked in Device Manager and couldnt find any mention of a Ceton tuner and there is no unknown devices and if I scan for new devices nothing comes up.

WTF!!!

I cant believe my misfortune... and right on the day before Thanksgiving to add insult to injury.

The only change that happened to day was my computer applied a new Windows update. Also I moved my HTPC from one shelf to another where I had to unplug wires from the back and then replug them back in... I checked and double checked that the FIOS cable is plugged in snugly.

Apart from that nothing else is different...

Anyone got any ideas on what to try while I wait for tech support?
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 11-24-2011, 12:21 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorius View Post
Hey The Truth, I dealt with a wide range of problems. The first of which was my original tuner seemed to be bad, but I first tried a second CableCARD which also failed and then Ceton RMA'd me a replacement tuner which seemed to work in recognizing the card. But then it was a battle to get the card activated by Verizon. Again Ceton came to the rescue by organizing a conference call with my, a Ceton tech and a Verizon tech where they spent an hour sorting it out (it was all stuff on the Verizon end).
Yeah i understand somewhat what you went through just trying to get my new cable card working today it took me a few hours to get it working in sage.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 11-24-2011, 12:23 AM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorius View Post
I have a new problem with my Ceton tuner today...

My computer suddenly does not "see" my tuner anymore! I tried watching a show on SageTV and found that Error -10 no encoder available error, then loaded SageDTC and tried to scan but it found nothing. I then opened the Ceton diagnostics and it just sits there on "Searching for InfiniTV" forever.

I also looked in Device Manager and couldnt find any mention of a Ceton tuner and there is no unknown devices and if I scan for new devices nothing comes up.

WTF!!!

I cant believe my misfortune... and right on the day before Thanksgiving to add insult to injury.

The only change that happened to day was my computer applied a new Windows update. Also I moved my HTPC from one shelf to another where I had to unplug wires from the back and then replug them back in... I checked and double checked that the FIOS cable is plugged in snugly.

Apart from that nothing else is different...

Anyone got any ideas on what to try while I wait for tech support?
your computer should still be able to see the centon card without a cable card in it... soo id try to reinstall, and the centon device only shows up as a network adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 11-24-2011, 11:14 AM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Truth View Post
your computer should still be able to see the centon card without a cable card in it... soo id try to reinstall, and the centon device only shows up as a network adapter.
You mean reinstall all of windows? yikes... dont think I have it in me to go through all that again.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11-25-2011, 12:38 PM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
Ok, Ceton came to the rescue again for my latest issue. Apparently my card unseated itself from the PCI-e slot when I unplugged the cable from the back. I had to open up my PC and push the card back into place.

I played around with it a little and confirm that just about everytime I yank the cable from the back of the card it pulls the card up and out of the slot enough to disconnect it.

I'll have to remember that...
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 12-19-2011, 10:06 AM
vorius vorius is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 221
I have to chime in and express my delight with the ceton card setup. It's been almost a month now that I got everything setup properly. No problems since. Setup was a bit trying with all the issues I personally experienced but that was some serious bad luck

ceton support folk have been awesome - and the hardware is working great. channel flipping is much faster than my R5000 mod and I have yet to find a bad recording - the R5000 mod would occasionally produce recordings which SageTV couldn't properly handle - though to be fair if I run those clips in VLC player they run fine so maybe its just something with the sageTV player, but regardless with this setup I never have to deal with that so its a plus in my book

And not having to deal with that blasted external receiver box is great

And having 4 tuners in one is just amazing

I just wish I did this earlier before they stopped selling those HD300 boxes....
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 12-19-2011, 12:33 PM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by vorius View Post
I have to chime in and express my delight with the ceton card setup. It's been almost a month now that I got everything setup properly. No problems since. Setup was a bit trying with all the issues I personally experienced but that was some serious bad luck

ceton support folk have been awesome - and the hardware is working great. channel flipping is much faster than my R5000 mod and I have yet to find a bad recording - the R5000 mod would occasionally produce recordings which SageTV couldn't properly handle - though to be fair if I run those clips in VLC player they run fine so maybe its just something with the sageTV player, but regardless with this setup I never have to deal with that so its a plus in my book

And not having to deal with that blasted external receiver box is great

And having 4 tuners in one is just amazing

I just wish I did this earlier before they stopped selling those HD300 boxes....
I think by bad recording they mean the file can't be played on the placeshifter. I have had no issues playing back any recordings on my HD300 or my client, but for some reason they wouldn't play on the placeshifter, which is wierd because I can placeshift them on my android. I don't have this issue with my colossus card, which also records HD.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 12-19-2011, 12:36 PM
The Truth The Truth is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 154
Does anyone else has an issue placeshifting centon recordings?
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 01-03-2012, 10:23 PM
HittR HittR is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Being thick

I'm trying to emulate KoB's success but I am running into issues. The card install went correctly, the cable card is authorized, DCT installed without issue and isn't showing any errors...all four tuners appear in Sage and are ready to be configured but I can't figure out the lineup setting or tuning options. When I copy the EPG lineup from my HDPVR (which I would think would be correct) and the try to preview I get the wrong (same) channel no matter which channel I preview. Any assistance from the point of configuring the source(s) in Sage would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 01-04-2012, 11:23 PM
HittR HittR is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
More information

I copied the lineup from the existing HDPVR for FIOS and am able to preview a short clip that doesn't change when a new channel is selected and I think that is normal for the new version of SageDCT but I'm still having issues. When I select any channel through the guide I only get a blank/black screen and nothing else?

If I disable that channel from the "Ceton" lineup it will tune fine with the HDPVR and play back as normal on the extender (HD300).

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 01-13-2012, 07:59 AM
SPHurley SPHurley is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Gavilan Hills, CA
Posts: 27
Windows Media Server

Question do I have to install WM on the Sage Machine first to setup the card and then load DCT onto the Sage Machine? I have the card installed, Fios is due here in a week, I have DCT installed and it sees all the tuners, Do I still need WM7?
THanks
Windows 7 pro64, Sage 7.1.9.256, Centon PCIe, 1.0.9.5 firm
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-13-2012, 08:45 AM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
SPHurley,

I don't even have Media Player installed on my SageTV Server (XP box) and I installed the HdHomerun Prime with SageDCT. I'm rather certain that the Centon works similarly.

If you need to view channels like HBO and other copy protected material, then you'll need Media Player for that - SageTV won't record it.

john
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageMCTuner Vs SageDCT AlphaCrew Hardware Support 17 04-18-2011 03:07 PM
SageDCT install problems ckewinjones Hardware Support 11 04-17-2011 08:07 AM
Ceton InfiniTV4? aweber1nj Hardware Support 1 04-11-2011 07:08 PM
Superbowl DRM (Ceton InfiniTV) jason531 Hardware Support 2 02-09-2011 12:06 PM
Success Verizon Fios, QIP2500-3 STB, PVR-150 marcusjohn SageTV Linux 1 01-28-2009 05:03 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.