SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-06-2012, 07:57 PM
wolverines wolverines is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 60
Looking to upgrade - suggestions?

So the HDD in my tivo series 3 bit it (I'll get a new one to revive it) but it got me back to wanting to make either sage or some other whole house dvr really get working, and more consistently. My existing server locks up once in a while and I sometimes run into issues playing from the HD200 and HD300 over ethernet (needed a server reboot). So I'm looking into upgrading what now feels like an ancient PC I keep in my basement as my server. It pretty much does nothing right now other than act as the Sage server.

Here's what I have:
Windows XP Pro
AMD Athlon Dual Core 4450e 2.3ghz
2 GB RAM
BD Drive
plenty of HDD space (some internal, some external) for recordings, movies are on the HP Mediasmart server
Hauppage HVR250 and HD PVR for tuners (primarily recording HD content)

I'm looking to go to Windows 7, to speed things up and also to possibly introduce either an HD Prime or Infinitv 4 (USB or possibly PCI if I can squeeze it in the box) into the system so I can get 3-4 tuners with cable cards going.

Knowing what I've got and what I'll be using this for, any suggestions on some minimum specs I should consider? I'm assuming that in the upgrade I'll be able to back up a copy of Sage and then restore it on the new Windows 7 machine.

Thanks!
__________________
SageTV 7, Win 8.1, Celeron G1610, 8GB Ram, Hauppauge HVR 2250, HD Homerun Prime, Flexraid server, Plex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-06-2012, 08:07 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,022
Before you invest in a HD Prime or Infinitv 4, I would definitely check whether the channels you are interested in viewing/recording are flagged as "copy freely". From a quick search on the internet, it looks like many of Cablevision's channels are not. You will not be able to record or view channels in SageTV unless they are flagged copy freely.

Of course, the HD-PVR circumvents this requirement...
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2012, 08:37 AM
jlmdxtv jlmdxtv is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: PA
Posts: 182
If you can access the cable stations you watch as "copy freely" (with Comcast I get everything but the premiums like HBO and Showtime), you can use a HDHomeRun Prime box with a single M-Type Cable Card to record 3 shows at once. (Silicon Dust does have a 6-port unit, but I haven't read about it much in these forums).

You'll need to use Sage-DCT with the Prime unit since SageTV doesn't support it directly. I've tried Sage-DCT under Window XP and don't recommend it -- too many recording "halts". It works 100% reliably for me under Windows 7.

I'd add two more gig to your server if it will support it. I think your properties file will need to be recreated if you're switching operating systems.

john
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2012, 10:28 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 294
You might want to consider getting the Ceton InfiniTV over the HDHR Prime. I have both (one in each of two different servers) and the Ceton seems to be less trouble because it doesn't add network traffic to capture video. Sometimes I have network related issues with the HDHR Prime and although it has worked very well for the most part, I have had to "tune" some network settings, replace an ethernet switch and install a NIC card recently to eliminate errors under extreme conditions (recording many shows while watching others).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2012, 12:26 PM
Dargason Dargason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 516
If you end up going with a cablecard tuner, be aware that SageDCT sometimes has troubles if there isn't enough "headroom" on the CPU. Probably not much of an issue with any new CPU if you're not doing anything else, but if you end up running a bunch of comskipping or something at the same time...

For reference, my i5-750 (4 years old?) works without issue even while running comskip on 2 shows.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2012, 03:21 AM
wolverines wolverines is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 60
Thanks guys for the suggestions. I'll need to do some more digging with regards to the cablecard tuners. In the end, they are the direction I need to go in, especially since we can't count on Sage to keep working forever. I'll report back with my findings. It does look like I could get away with keeping the bones of my current system and simply upgrade the mobo/cpu/memory. I may end up skipping windows 7 and going right to 8 given the upgrade costs (I've seen 8 will have an intro upgrade of $40, a fraction of the current 7 cost)
__________________
SageTV 7, Win 8.1, Celeron G1610, 8GB Ram, Hauppauge HVR 2250, HD Homerun Prime, Flexraid server, Plex
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A few suggestions wayner Phoenix 1 03-05-2011 07:27 PM
HD-200 --> HD-300 upgrade. Is worth the upgrade for me? mkanet SageTV Media Extender 7 12-22-2010 08:42 AM
Upgrade path--suggestions/advice needed (long post) civerson4 Hardware Support 1 05-01-2008 02:16 PM
Suggestions Please ck346 Hardware Support 5 03-31-2008 10:48 AM
To upgrade or not to upgrade - That is the question.... scoful SageTV Software 3 05-31-2007 05:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.