SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2016, 08:59 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Cannot tune to some channels on linux (hdhomerun)

Hello,

I have setup a linux 14.04.3 LTS - 64bit Server Edition virtual machine on my Windows 2012 R2 server following the "Linux - Script to automatically install SageTV and Network Tuners" guide. I have to hdhomerun tuners with an external antenna.

I already have a windows machine who run v7 without any problem.


My linux is mostly working but at least one channel cannot be tuned (it's not a reception problem, those channel are near my house). I can record them but I cannot have live feed.

To make another test, I setup another virtual machine and I used a modified version of the script to remove the network tuner and I have the same problem.

Any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2016, 09:10 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Additional info for the faulty channel

At the end of a program recording I have a system message:

Error Message Details

The device input "HDHomeRun 103958fe Tuner 1 Digital TV Tuner" failed to record "Par ici l'été" on CBFTDT on physical channel 19-2-1 at Tue 8/30 9:30. The TV source for this input may have become disconnected, powered off, has lost its signal, the channel is no longer available, or the device is failing.


I can record other channels without problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2016, 10:22 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
After several test I think I found the source of my problem.

This problem only occurs when there is an accent ( é, à ...) in the program name AND when the extended_filenames is set to true in the Sage.properties

I have set extended_filenames to false and now it's working!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2016, 11:06 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigl View Post
After several test I think I found the source of my problem.

This problem only occurs when there is an accent ( é, à ...) in the program name AND when the extended_filenames is set to true in the Sage.properties

I have set extended_filenames to false and now it's working!
I have seen that for some reason, on linux, if I have accent character in the filename, then sagetv fails to import the file. I haven't seen it on recordings so much, but, on imported movies/tv. I think I talked to Jeff about it once, but, it wasn't something that I could easily troubleshoot. I thought it had to do with unicode characters, but I also thought it was fixed in sage9.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-31-2016, 12:03 PM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Any hope to have a fix soon??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2016, 06:12 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
Is 'allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames' set? I believe this will allow unicode characters but no spaces as it skips the section of code that allows the spaces.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2016, 07:34 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Originaly the "allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames" was set to false. I have tried to set to true but I got the same error even then option "extended_filenames" set to true or false.




Here is the error I have got:
Error Message Details

The device input "HDHomeRun 103958fe Tuner 1 Digital TV Tuner" failed to record "Il est écrit" on CFHDDT on physical channel 47-47-1 at Tue 9/6 9:00. The TV source for this input may have become disconnected, powered off, has lost its signal, the channel is no longer available, or the device is failing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-06-2016, 01:09 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Post your sagetv_0.txt log file as well, that'll definitely help in determining what actually went wrong there.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-07-2016, 07:03 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Here is my sagetv_0.txt log file after I set the "allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames" option to TRUE
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (21.8 KB, 43 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-07-2016, 07:41 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Here is my sagetv_0.txt log file after I set the "allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames" option back to FALSE
but with
"extended_filenames" set to TRUE
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (37.2 KB, 33 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-07-2016, 12:00 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Sorry, didn't realize you didn't have debug logging on. Can you go into Setup->Detailed Setup->Advanced and turn on Debug Logging?

Or just set debug_logging=true in the Sage.properties file since you clearly know how to edit that.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-07-2016, 12:47 PM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Here is my sagetv_0.txt log file after I set the "allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames" option to TRUE

and the debug_logging to TRUE
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (596.6 KB, 51 views)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-07-2016, 01:09 PM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Here is my sagetv_0.txt log file after I set the "allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames" option back to FALSE
but with "extended_filenames" set to TRUE

and

and the debug_logging to TRUE
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (656.5 KB, 43 views)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-09-2016, 12:21 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Now I see the problem. Apparently the patch submitted last year for changing how extended_filenames behaves allows Unicode characters through. I'm not entirely sure why they changed it that way. I pinged the author of that change to find out more details.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-10-2016, 07:38 AM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
The purpose was to create a filename that represented as close as possible the 'real' name of the program being recorded. There is a list of characters not allowed to be used as they are typically not allowed by file systems.

I can review the logic to perhaps only allow a limited set of extra characters to be used.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-12-2016, 07:32 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
It could be a good compromise. If you can allow some extended ASCII codes (code 128 to 165) it should do for French titles. Also allowing the space would be nice.

You could also replace the accent character by is non character equivalent ( é => e, à => a)

Last edited by sigl; 09-12-2016 at 07:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-26-2016, 01:52 PM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
any updates?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-26-2016, 04:25 PM
AtariJeff's Avatar
AtariJeff AtariJeff is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 276
Yes a patch was submitted. It will show up on the next release.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-02-2016, 07:58 AM
sigl sigl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 34
Hello, I just test the patch and it's almost working!

I have set "extended_filenames" to true and now the recording are working but I loose the accent characters.

example : The original Show name is "1, 2, 3 Géant" and the recorded filename is "1, 2, 3 Gant - 211681-0.mpg". The "é" characters is lost!

If I set also "allow_unicode_characters_in_generated_filenames" to true then Sage create the correct filename but I stay at 0KB and cannot be viewed while recording and the recording end it generate and error exactly as my older post.




I looked at the MediaFile.java and I saw that you add the LEGAL_FILE_NAME_CHARACTERS declaration, If the accents characters (é, è, à, î, ... )where added there would it resolve my problem ?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-02-2016, 11:43 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by sigl View Post
I looked at the MediaFile.java and I saw that you add the LEGAL_FILE_NAME_CHARACTERS declaration, If the accents characters (é, è, à, î, ... )where added there would it resolve my problem ?
No, that wouldn't resolve it because then it'd just be generating the same filename as if you have unicode characters enabled. Can you post the log from when you reproduce the problem with it just recording 0KB files with unicode enabled?
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unwanted channels on Linux with HDHomeRun mwnswiss SageTV Github Development 0 10-10-2015 04:11 PM
Will an HDHomeRun tune better than an HVR-1600? gregmac Hardware Support 2 11-25-2010 09:11 AM
Can tune some channels in HDHomeRun QuickTV but not SageTV Rosenbagel Hardware Support 5 08-06-2010 11:32 AM
HDHomerun Slow to Tune Electronicbuff Hardware Support 4 08-12-2009 08:10 AM
PVR-150 no sound on a few channels (+ How to fine tune channels?) Evil Techie Hardware Support 12 12-08-2005 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.