SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2016, 08:08 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Amazon Prime Video (Originals) now in Canada -- How to Watch?

So, Amazon Prime (in Canada) now offers Amazon Prime Originals... I'm somewhat pleased with that, since there are couple of Amazon original shows that I'd like to watch.

I haven't fired up the Amazon FireTV to see if it works (I'm sure it does), but I'm more interested in getting it working on Shield and Mi Box...

Has anyone had any success with this? I found this link...

http://lifehacker.com/how-to-get-ama...-tv-1779640753

It appears that for Canada, the only options to view is using a web browser on a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2016, 08:54 AM
cncb cncb is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,240
Someone "extracted" the Sony Android TV Amazon app and it works on my Shield in the US: https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...omment=5035907
__________________
-Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2016, 09:01 AM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 340
There's always PlayOn TV.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2016, 10:27 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
There's always PlayOn TV.
I really love PlayOn, but that requires Windows. As far as I know stuckless doesn't have anything running Windows at home.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2016, 10:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I really love PlayOn, but that requires Windows. As far as I know stuckless doesn't have anything running Windows at home.
Does it work OK in a VM... Maybe I should setup a Windows VM on my unRAID server. I have a lifetime playon license...I've just never used it. (I also don't know how to setup a windows VM on unRAID... but I;m sure it must be possible)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2016, 11:26 AM
SomeWhatLost's Avatar
SomeWhatLost SomeWhatLost is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: earth
Posts: 525
setting up windows VM on unraid is kinda sorta just like setting up a docker on unraid... fairly straight forward...

but even better... just write a native Prime plugin for sage...
should be simple (this 'simple' is based on no evidence or knowledge of what is involved whatsoever... but hey, its just software, a bunch of 1's and 0's ... how hard could it be?)
__________________
NOTE: As one wise professional something once stated, I am ignorant & childish, with a mindset comparable to 9/11 troofers and wackjob conspiracy theorists. so don't take anything I say as advice...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2016, 12:00 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by SomeWhatLost View Post
setting up windows VM on unraid is kinda sorta just like setting up a docker on unraid... fairly straight forward...

but even better... just write a native Prime plugin for sage...
should be simple (this 'simple' is based on no evidence or knowledge of what is involved whatsoever... but hey, its just software, a bunch of 1's and 0's ... how hard could it be?)
I can confirm that PlayOn works fine in a VM.

It's not easy at all to add this directly to SageTV since Amazon is not going to let us use their API's. We would be in the same boat as PlayOn. For me it's better to just hand a money over to a company that will keep up with all of the little changes needed to make the content continue to work.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2016, 12:05 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
So, Amazon Prime (in Canada) now offers Amazon Prime Originals... I'm somewhat pleased with that, since there are couple of Amazon original shows that I'd like to watch.

I haven't fired up the Amazon FireTV to see if it works (I'm sure it does), but I'm more interested in getting it working on Shield and Mi Box...

Has anyone had any success with this? I found this link...

http://lifehacker.com/how-to-get-ama...-tv-1779640753

It appears that for Canada, the only options to view is using a web browser on a PC.
I use a Roku in the U.S., which is flawless. Don't know if Roku Canada will have the app yet.
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2016, 12:25 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I can confirm that PlayOn works fine in a VM.
Are you running this in unRAID... is there a simple guide? I tried this some time ago, but I don't think I got it working.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2016, 02:52 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 340
The other thing you can do Sean is connect a FireTV Stick or Chromecast into a Colossus or other HDMI capture and then watch "live tv" through Sage. This works well only if you use the cast feature, since the input lag is too great to use the FireTV Stick remote. I have custom channel labeled FireTV for this purpose since I prefer to access everything through Sage. The only other practical benefit to this is you can then easily record streamed content.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-14-2016, 03:11 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
The other thing you can do Sean is connect a FireTV Stick or Chromecast into a Colossus or other HDMI capture and then watch "live tv" through Sage. This works well only if you use the cast feature, since the input lag is too great to use the FireTV Stick remote. I have custom channel labeled FireTV for this purpose since I prefer to access everything through Sage. The only other practical benefit to this is you can then easily record streamed content.
If there is "cast" support then I can likely use my Shield box, which is what I use today for all my TV viewing.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2016, 09:32 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
I've got this running on my shield. Works just fine.

Legit Amazon Instant Video install apk. Source.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-22-2016, 05:38 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 661
I use PlayOn to record the videos I want into a SageTV import directory. I then watch then through SageTV.

BTW.....PlayOn has a subscription service, so it can record as new videos are release.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-22-2016, 12:01 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I use PlayOn to record the videos I want into a SageTV import directory. I then watch then through SageTV.

BTW.....PlayOn has a subscription service, so it can record as new videos are release.
How do you initiate the PlayOn recordings - through the PlayOn Windows app?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-22-2016, 12:09 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
Use the UPNP Browser Plugin, From there you can set thing to record and watch with playon running as server. No interaction directly with playon needed.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-22-2016, 01:33 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
Use the UPNP Browser Plugin, From there you can set thing to record and watch with playon running as server. No interaction directly with playon needed.
And if you use the UPNP Browser Plugin make sure you set custom_user_agent=UPnP/1.0 DLNADOC/1.50 XBMC in sage.properties to cause PlayOn to stream HD (720p)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-22-2016, 01:36 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
Use the UPNP Browser Plugin, From there you can set thing to record and watch with playon running as server. No interaction directly with playon needed.
Great tip - thanks. Installed and apparently accessing my Amazon Prime watchlist. However, I can't seem to get the UPNP Browser app to respond with regards to things like "Base Directory - Change" or "SubDirectory - Change" commands. Any hints?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-22-2016, 02:59 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
You have to set recording folder in playon. You can then add it as a media import folder in sagetv detailed settings. Your playon recorded content will then show in your main movies folder, if that's the way you want it setup. If using Gemstone you can set a menu item that will only show playon recorded videos. You can also go back to online-upnp-playon and go to the recorded folder and watch them that way.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-22-2016, 05:04 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 661
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
How do you initiate the PlayOn recordings - through the PlayOn Windows app?
Yep.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-22-2016, 05:34 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
You can initiate them from the upnp browser as well. What I do with netflix for instance is put the shows I want in my favorites list. Then I use upnp browser to go to my list and add each recording I want. You can add multiple recordings because they go in the queue. OR you can view shows that are available in upnp browser. Pick the item you want by clicking on it . A menu gives you the option to watch or record.
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.

Last edited by rnadeau; 12-22-2016 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Streaming Services (Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime, etc.) NetworkGuy SageTV v7 Customizations 6 08-30-2016 04:21 PM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Amazon Prime Zippster General Discussion 3 03-31-2011 03:03 PM
Amazon VOD opens up 5,000 movies to their Prime Subscribers - Free! JetreL General Discussion 9 02-23-2011 09:39 PM
Video Formats, iTunes, & Amazon Unbox DAMAC SageTV Media Extender 1 02-23-2008 02:58 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.