SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2018, 11:50 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
4K streaming, mini-client and shield

I've got the mini-client running very nicely on a shield.
However, I have not been able to get 4K files to play without stutter.
I suspect, at minimum, by old NAS and hard drives which are on the old side.
I'm using a 24 port Netgear gigabit switch between the NAS and shield.

Does anyone have this working?
If so, how? Any magic settings?

I've tried the shield at 1080p (my default for normal viewing, since the TV has a good scaler to 4k) as well as setting the shield to 4k output (where it should not have to do any scaling, 4k in, 4k out).

I've also tried Kodi and it cannot play 4k either.
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-01-2018, 09:08 AM
TwistedMelon TwistedMelon is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 554
4K playback should work in both Kodi and Plex (among others). Make sure you try different sharing setups like NFS if your transfers are problematic. Your old drives should be able to keep up, but you can also try a direct-connected drive on a USB port as a test.
__________________
Bruno
Twisted Melon Inc.
While you're clicking, check out my Mini Theater custom build.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2018, 10:21 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
well, that was interesting

turns out my problem was a bad switch feeding the shield (and my hd300).
i have a 24 port netgear switch in the basement, and a run to each floor of the house where i had cheap gigabit switches.
looks like the one feeding my video system was bad, and as soon as i swapped it out for a new 8 port netgear switch (on sale for $35), i had stable 4k playback, solid sagetv and high speed, high resolution streaming from youtube and netflix.

............just wasted a lot of time seeking more sophisticated causes, since streaming regular HD/2k was working fine, i assumed the switch was ok.
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-03-2018, 09:44 AM
Steve20A Steve20A is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Naples, FL
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by cat6man View Post
turns out my problem was a bad switch
So, on that topic, is there any way to test a switch? I know there are smart switches which can be interrogated, but for the basic switches that most of us have, any utilities (without an IP address, how would you interrogate the switch?) or, more likely, procedures for testing?

Thanks.
__________________
Steve G
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-03-2018, 10:49 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Did you try putting the switch back in to make sure that it didn't just need a reboot?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-03-2018, 02:54 PM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did you try putting the switch back in to make sure that it didn't just need a reboot?
it had been power cycled many times before, and 4k never worked no matter what else i tried..........twas a very old switch

i was starting to get occasional "no ethernet connectivity" messages on the shield, and power cycling the switch would solve that for a while, but never got to the point where 4k worked.

thanks
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.

Last edited by cat6man; 07-03-2018 at 03:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shield vs Intel NUC as Sage Client fresnoboy SageTV Clients Development 18 07-13-2018 12:53 PM
Shield / Client issues ptaylor SageTV Clients Development 0 04-27-2017 06:13 PM
Mini-Client vs Full Client vs HD300 NetworkGuy SageTV Clients Development 5 09-12-2016 06:11 PM
Mini client on Shield TV won't connect to server cculpepp SageTV Clients Development 5 03-15-2016 10:19 AM
G4 Mac Mini as SageTV client? jbarr Hardware Support 2 06-28-2007 02:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.