SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2017, 08:25 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Can't seem to change Sage webserver port

Port 8080 is very popular and lots of dockers want to use this port. So I am trying to change this port in the SageTV docker.

I have changed it to 7070 - I changed it in Advanced settings like this (7070 is within the data entry box):
Code:
	 Hide advanced settings ...
Port 1:	        7070
                SageTV WebServer Port 8080
But when I see the command that is issued it looks kind of weird - as I don't see where it is mapping to docker container port 8080 - should one of the numbers in red below be 8080 to show that external port 7070 is mapping to sage docker port 8080?

root@localhost:# /usr/local/emhttp/plugins/dynamix.docker.manager/scripts/docker run -d --name="stuckless-sagetv-server-java8" --net="host" --privileged="true" -e TZ="America/New_York" -e HOST_OS="unRAID" -e "VERSION"="latest" -e "JAVA_MEM_MB"="3072" -e "LICENCE_DATA"="" -e "TCP_PORT_7070"="7070" -e "TCP_PORT_42024"="42024" -e "TCP_PORT_7818"="7818" -e "UDP_PORT_8270"="8270" -e "UDP_PORT_31100"="31100" -e "TCP_PORT_31099"="31099" -e "UDP_PORT_16867"="16867" -e "UDP_PORT_16869"="16869" -e "TCP_PORT_16881"="16881" -e "OPT_GENTUNER"="Y" -e "OPT_COMMANDIR"="N" -e "OPT_COMSKIP"="Y" -e "OPT_SETPERMS"="Y" -e "OPT_LIRC"="N" -v "/mnt/user/appdata/sagetv/":"/opt/sagetv":rw -v "/mnt/user/media/":"/var/media":rw -v "/mnt/user/media2/videos/":"/var/mediaext":rw -v "/mnt/user":"/unraid":rw stuckless/sagetv-server-java8

Shouldn't that part in red be either "TCP_PORT_8080"="7070" or "TCP_PORT_7070"="8080"
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2017, 11:53 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 297
Don't forget, you also need to change the HTTP Port in the Jetty Web Server plugin settings to 7070.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows7 Pro; AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000; Radeon HD 3200; 4GB RAM
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; AMD HD6450; 4GB RAM
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; AMD HD5450; 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2017, 05:42 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Keep in mind that the port mappings that listed for the Docker container ONLY are used if you run in BRIDGE mode, and for sagetv, you can't actually run in Bridge mode... so changing those, do nothing

Someday, I want to get sagetv working in a way that it would support running in Bridge mode, and when that happens, you could use the docker settings to redirect the port.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2017, 08:42 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Keep in mind that the port mappings that listed for the Docker container ONLY are used if you run in BRIDGE mode, and for sagetv, you can't actually run in Bridge mode... so changing those, do nothing
Ok I didn't know about that. I thought that it works kind of like NAT in that you have ports outside of the docker that can be mapped to any port you want inside the docker container.

So does that mean that you can't change the port, or you have to change the port in both the docker config and in the Jetty Webserver config?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2017, 08:58 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,539
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Ok I didn't know about that. I thought that it works kind of like NAT in that you have ports outside of the docker that can be mapped to any port you want inside the docker container.

So does that mean that you can't change the port, or you have to change the port in both the docker config and in the Jetty Webserver config?
Because SageTV runs in HOST mode, it running without NAT, so ports are opened directly. You just need to change the port in sagetv as you would if you were running it on windows.

It's not that sagetv won't run in bridged mode (NAT), because it will... but if you do that, then sagetv thinks ALL connections are remote and you get a the placeshifter login. But when sagetv is running in BRIDGE mode, changing the docker config would change the port (via NAT).

For my setup, sagetv runs in HOST mode and claims port 8080 via sagetv webserver config. Then when I install other docker containers, I run them in bridged mode and I make sure to remap any 8080 ports on those.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2017, 09:36 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It's not that sagetv won't run in bridged mode (NAT), because it will... but if you do that, then sagetv thinks ALL connections are remote and you get a the placeshifter login. But when sagetv is running in BRIDGE mode, changing the docker config would change the port (via NAT).
Doesn't Sage know that the connections are coming from the same subnet? Is this something that could be changed in the future?

For now I will keep Sage on 7070. My Ubiquiti Unifi controller wants 8080 so I am letting it use that port.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2017, 10:26 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,491
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Doesn't Sage know that the connections are coming from the same subnet? Is this something that could be changed in the future?

For now I will keep Sage on 7070. My Ubiquiti Unifi controller wants 8080 so I am letting it use that port.
They are not on the same subnet if you're not running in host mode. The NAT'd containers are normally on 172.17.0.1/16.

https://docs.docker.com/engine/userg...work-in-detail
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2017, 11:45 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Yeah, the problem is 'Bridge' mode is not named properly. If named properly, a Bridge should join them on the same subnet, and each container would make it's own DHCP request (or use static IP), just like if the different containers were connected to the same switch that the host is. What is really happening here in docker's 'bridge' mode is really a 'routed' mode, where each container that is routed through a gateway to the host's network, with NAT in there to translate packets to the right container.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2017, 01:20 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 998
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Doesn't Sage know that the connections are coming from the same subnet? Is this something that could be changed in the future?

For now I will keep Sage on 7070. My Ubiquiti Unifi controller wants 8080 so I am letting it use that port.
The Unifi docker is easier to change ports. Unfortunately, if I remember right, I had to log in to each device and manually point it to the new port:

Code:
set inform http://host:port/inform
I'm playing with OpenHAB this weekend and the unRAID docker for that seems to use something called pipework to assign an interface with its own IP to the container. I'm not sure how it works as I decided to use a VM for now.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-30-2017, 05:30 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
I have changed the Sage ports although now that I have all of my Unifi APs up and running on the new controller I don't know that I really need port 8080 anymore.

I did have to ssh into them and set the inform hostort as you suggest.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-20-2019, 08:43 AM
Zervun Zervun is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 64
Question on this -

I'm also running into port 8080 issues as other docker containers use it (sabnzd).

If not running the jetty webserver if 8080 on sage even used?

If I did run jetty is it as simple as changing 8080 to another port in the jetty config? Or is it in the sage.properties file?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help using Jetty Proxy in Sage Webserver MacDaddy SageTV v7 Customizations 0 07-01-2012 09:54 AM
SageTV Not Opening Com Port (Using Digi realport multi-port serial adapter) personalt Hardware Support 0 06-09-2010 07:02 PM
serial port channel change Ryel Hardware Support 1 11-21-2006 02:44 PM
Sage Webserver user names crypto55 SageTV Customizations 2 01-22-2006 08:23 AM
Setting up IIS in conjunction w/ Sage Webserver sleonard General Discussion 10 01-30-2005 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.