SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2019, 07:30 AM
cerickso88 cerickso88 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
SAGETV Docker VNC or RDP?

Quick question about the SageTV docker... How do I connect to manage the backend? Is it RDP, VNC? I've tried both but with no luck. I have quacamole to manage my mythtv docker via RDP and it works fine.

Any specifics would be appreciated...

I'm new to docker so perhaps this is a dumb question so I apologize up front.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:54 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
It depends what you mean by manage. unRAID is meant to be headless and is managed through a web UI. That is where you do a few of the config issues for SageTV for the initial installation, but the bulk of the management is done through SageTV itself.

That management can be done via SageTV Placeshifter or SageTV Client on PCs or via the SageTV miniclient on AndroidTV devices or SageTV extenders.

There is also a SageTV web UI where you can do a lot of the SageTV management so that can be accessed via any web browser, including from mobile devices.

To install SageTV Placeshifter just run the install and then put in the IP of your SageTV Server to connect to that server.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2019, 09:36 AM
cerickso88 cerickso88 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
How to get to the SAGE Managmenet UI

How do I manage it? I installed the docker. I now want to configure the HDHomerun capture cards. On windows 10, I would just run the EXE and configure the capture cards, etc via the UI.

IN the unraid docker of sage8, how do you do this? I install the stuckless-sagetv-server-java8.

Networking is set to host.
Port 1 is set to 8080.

Not sure what or how to get into the management GUI.

Thanks,
ce
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:41 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
In order to do the full config for capture cards, channels, etc you need to install the Placeshifter EXE on a Windows machine and use that. This is generally easier for devices like HDHRs that are networked devices rather than hardware connected directly to your unRAID server. I have a couple of OTA HDHRs of various vintages and I use them with the unRAID version of SageTV.

I don't remember the exact details about the ports, but I think you may need to install the Web UI manually from Placeshifter and configure it first. Then you can access the web UI through the ports that you map.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:55 AM
cerickso88 cerickso88 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
Is this documented anywhere? I think I need a little more detail on how to do this.

Thanks,
Clayton
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:59 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
The process for setting up tuners should be in the main SageTV PDF doc although it may not include how to install Placeshifter. Just install the Placeshifter and it should automatically find your SageTV servers. Then once you are running it is pretty much the same as any other system. The one caveat to that would be if you had tuners that directly connect to your server as then you may need to pass through some hardware to the docker or run the DVB version of unRAID to have the required drivers.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2019, 11:01 AM
cerickso88 cerickso88 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Ohio
Posts: 8
This seems to be working! Thanks much!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2019, 01:26 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
As long as your VM is up and running you can also use chrome remote desktop. It now runs in a web browser just like any other page. If you F11 to fullscreens it, the only think you will notice is a tiny amount of mouse lag. I have used the Android and iOS app too. Very easy

For the HDHRs, I don't recall having to do anything. mine have nothing to do with the WinVM. Docker found them on its own and I scanned from my hd300 at the time. I now have them running through OpenDCT which was confusing until I learned that The OpenDCT docker has to be started before the sage docker. After that it found them on its own with no config needed. You don't need that though, I was playing with transcoding
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-13-2019, 02:15 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,568
The OP didn't mention anything about running Windows in a VM. I assumed that they were running SageTV in a docker, not in a Windows VM, but I could be wrong.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Docker Configuration via Synology Docker GUI Carlton Bale SageTV for unRAID/Docker 14 05-13-2018 12:24 AM
SageTV docker on unRAID 6.4 wayner SageTV for unRAID/Docker 37 02-22-2018 06:28 PM
SageTV Docker not working ptaylor SageTV for unRAID/Docker 10 06-02-2017 03:40 PM
Is my SageTV docker stuck or not ? makutaku SageTV for unRAID/Docker 21 03-13-2017 09:32 PM
SageTV Docker on macOS benjamintm SageTV for unRAID/Docker 8 12-12-2016 07:29 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.