SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-29-2004, 08:00 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
I doubt that card could do that high of resolution though with even limited VMR9
the card is not fast by any consideration

maybe if he meant interlaced it would be more believable but probably not

and from what I have seen in video games
if the card is not directx9
there is not software emulation
you just get no effect at all

halo was one of best examples

invisible aliens with directx9 video cards are like looking through a glass of water
kind of looking through predator in the movie (when he was invisible)

without a directx9 video card
they were completely not visible at all

furthermore
are you connected to your TV by VGA or a breakout cable?
or is this just a resolution you set up for Svideo?
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-29-2004, 10:40 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by kny3twalker
without a directx9 video card
they were completely not visible at all
That would make them kind of hard to fight
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-30-2004, 03:12 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I'm about to get a new video card also. I'm definitely not up on the latest offerings from either ATI or nVidia although I have casually browsed a few video card posts around here.

The video card is for my combo client/game system. I am currently using an ATI 9600 Pro that works great for Sage and most games but I just got MOH Pacific Assault and it runs like a 3 legged dog. I'm not a serious gamer and I'm not about to spend $500 for the latest and greatest but I can see the writing on the wall for this 9600. I'll probably use the 9600 to replace the Rage128 in my server or put it in the GF's system so she can play Lara Croft.

I also use Nvidia's new DVD codec and understand that their newer cards can move some of it's video processing to HW. I don't need the component dongle right now since I am using DVI to my Sammy HLN but would like it for a possible CRT HDTV in the future.

So, how is Nvidia doing in the HD dept.? Use to be ATI was the only choice but I am hearing better things about Nvidia's HD support. I need 720p out of the box.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-30-2004, 03:16 PM
GbrNole GbrNole is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Fort Myers, FL
Posts: 844
from a picture quality standpoint you will hear zero complaints from nvidia 6800 and 6600gt (agp based) owners!

now from a hardware standpoint the feelings might be mixed on the 6600gt side. my 6600gt failed and i'll mark it down to bad luck but man while it worked the picture was awesome.

for component out you will have to use a 6600gt currently for agp based as 6800 doesn't support it but for dvi you can use either.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:15 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
FWIW, most (all?) new TVs, CRT or no, have DVI inputs so if it's a new CRT TV you're talking about then you probably won't need component.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:32 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
I've been wondering about the DVI ports on the newer HDTV. I know they are protected HDMI ports. Is this a problem for video card DVI ports that don't send HDMI protected video or does that just mean that if the TV is sent protected video (from a cable box, for example) it can display it?

Another question. Anybody know of any CRT HDTV's in the 30" range that work well with PC's and are reasonable priced? Although I may wait to see the new thin CRT's that should be coming out in the next few months (I don't have much room depth-wise).
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-30-2004, 05:42 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by sleonard
I've been wondering about the DVI ports on the newer HDTV. I know they are protected HDMI ports. Is this a problem for video card DVI ports that don't send HDMI protected video or does that just mean that if the TV is sent protected video (from a cable box, for example) it can display it?
HDCP (copy protection) is invoked on the source end, not the reciever end. An HDCP compliant reciever (TV) will accept no-HDCP signal, but an HDCP compliant source will not transmit to a non-HDCP compatible reciever (display) if the content is copy protected.

Quote:
Another question. Anybody know of any CRT HDTV's in the 30" range that work well with PC's and are reasonable priced? Although I may wait to see the new thin CRT's that should be coming out in the next few months (I don't have much room depth-wise).
In general, CRTs don't play well with PCs. Or let me put it this way, with CRTs you usually have to choose between clear text at low resolutions (480p/540p) or blurry/flickery text at high resolutions (1080i). Now for HTPC purposes (since HTPCs are more like STBs graphics/display wise, than PCs) CRTs can do a great job for stuff like Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-30-2004, 07:19 PM
kny3twalker kny3twalker is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,074
Quote:
That would make them kind of hard to fight
yeah it was on a friends machine
and yeah
after you hit them a couple of times
they do lose their invisibility though

the 6600 GT is comparable to a 9800 Pro/XT (sits between them)
the 6800 non GT is just a step beyond that but not quite as fast as a X800 Pro

these new 6800 and 6600 series are high mid range and low high end cards
that compete or beat last years top of the line

gaming at 1080i should be fine
just so you know

and HDMI to DVI is a good way to do this
toshiba and Sony dominate the CRT market
(with Sony the leader)

and like stanger said unless you need to do word docs or surf the internet on the CRT you should be fine for everything else
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-31-2004, 05:48 PM
pez's Avatar
pez pez is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Arizona
Posts: 165
9600 XT good enough to drive HD signals

Ok, so I read the whole thread, but still don't know what graphic cards can drive HD resolutions. I won't be gaming so that's not an issue. What's the cheapest one I can get away with?

Thanks,
pez
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-31-2004, 08:23 PM
sleonard's Avatar
sleonard sleonard is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,506
If your not gaming then I would strongly consider a XGI Volari. Designed for connecting to HDTV's and easier on the wallet than ATI or Nvidia. For Nvidia it looks like the 6600GT is the way to go.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-31-2004, 09:40 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
No, 3:2 pulldown/bad edit correction on the XGIs though, and what about the advanced deinterlacing?

Quote:
...but still don't know what graphic cards can drive HD resolutions
Depends on what you mean. Nearly any video card can output "HD resolutions", ie 1280x720, 1920x1080, people have been doing it for years. The only place it gets tricky is with conection methods. HDTVs usually come with Component, most now come with DVI/HDMI also, and some come with RGBHV/VGA. If it's DVI/HDMI or RGBHV then pretty much any card will do, and the only question is whether HD resolutions are supported native in the drivers, and the answer is, with recent drivers both ATI and nVidia support HD resolutions. Component is a harder, requires special cards, although they are pretty common any more, most Radeons (all 9500+) support Component out via an adapter (purchased separately), the nVidia 6600 series supports component out (just make sure the card comes with one), XGI apparently supports component out, Matrox announced a new Parhelia with component out.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 01-27-2005, 02:20 PM
srcurtis's Avatar
srcurtis srcurtis is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 116
I read this thread and decided on a Leadtek 6600GT also, but frankly I'm dissapointed.

I don't seem to be able to use the Nvidia decoder that I was previously very pleased with. I've tried downloading the latest free trial but continue to have problems whenever I select the decoder.

Did you come accross this problem?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:34 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
What kind of problems are you referring to?
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:40 PM
srcurtis's Avatar
srcurtis srcurtis is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 116
Hi

Well to start with, ERROR (-4,0x80040217) whenever I try to use the Nvidia decoder.

All of the other decoders work but they seem to suffer from stuttering, something that I did not experience with my old ATI Radeon 9600.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:43 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
What drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 01-27-2005, 04:50 PM
korben_dallas's Avatar
korben_dallas korben_dallas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,250
Sounds like "Format C: /s" time
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:41 PM
Steve05 Steve05 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Alternative to 6600 GT

Stanger89 convinced me with my Mits HDTV that I should look into a 6600 GT. Mayamaniac suggested the 6600 GT from PNY. CompUSA has a great deal: $199.99 with a $30 rebate. BestBuy is $237 and OutPost is $249.99 with no mention of rebates. Thanks,guys.

However, while searching I also found the 6200, which seems like a good deal.

http://www.pny.com/products/verto/pe...ce/6200agp.asp

I found this card only at one store:

http://www.futurepowerpc.com/scripts/newproducts.asp

Now granted it doesn't seem to have the power of the 6600; it does have comparable features, especially the HDTV output. (I leave the gaming to the Xbox) I'm curious about this card because I'm running a pentium III. (I know, I know...) with the machine I have now, so I don't meet the system requirements for the 6600. This 6200 card seems like it could work, though. This is a relatively new card, but I was wondering if anyone has used this card in their HTPC?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 01-27-2005, 07:53 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I'd really go with the 6600, I think (educated guess) that the extra power will get you better deinterlacing algorithms, and probably better VMR9 performance, especially on an HDTV.

I'm basing this on:
A while back, an nVidia rep discussed the capabilities of the nVidia 5 series cards. The jist was that the 5200 used inferior deinterlacing algorithms compared to the 5600+ due to it's limited power.

I'd imagine the case could be similar with the 6200, 6600+.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 01-27-2005, 08:09 PM
Steve05 Steve05 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Thanks, Stanger89. You're awesome!
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 01-28-2005, 09:50 AM
srcurtis's Avatar
srcurtis srcurtis is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Milton Keynes, UK
Posts: 116
Hi

From your response I guess it's working for you guys.

I've tried the latest drivers from both Nvidia and Leadtek. Currently installed is 6.7.6.6 from the Nvidia site.

Card bios is 5.43.02.46.68.

Tried uninstalling latest NVDVD Decoder, then re-installed the OLD NVDVD, that used I used with my old ATI card.

Uninstalled OLD NVDVD and confirmed that Nvidia Decoder was no longer offered in Sage.

Rebooted and installed new NVDVD Decoder and continue to get the same error.

Steve
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.