SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2003, 08:39 AM
Sailn Sailn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 82
possible dscaler bug

system:
shuttle sn41g2, xp2500+, 512mb, win2k all service packs, multiple monitors and lcd projector.

It seems that I forgot to reinstall DScaller when I reinstalled win2K.

When I selected the video codec that allowed me to select DScaler options, video went blank (there was still sound) and error dialogue appeared related to "could not render". When I switched back to another codec, the DScaler options where still selected, but uneditable as they where greyed out. The problem persisted.

The resolution was to reselect the codec which allowed DScaler options to be edited and then deselect DScaler, then video returned.

A solution would be to prevent the selection of DScaler, if DScaler is not present.

BTW, SageTV almost staisfys all my needs, will very few tweaks it will be the only front end that I use.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-20-2003, 02:20 PM
BLS BLS is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brentwood, CA
Posts: 55
I installed Dscaler and Sagetv "could not render". I had to uninstall it and Sagetv worked fine.

I have never used Dscaler before, so I have some learning to do.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-24-2003, 11:26 AM
Sailn Sailn is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: East Coast USA
Posts: 82
Ok, so I am not to smart sometimes. Eventhough the option is selectable for the codec and descaler, you still have to install them. Now everything runs great
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-26-2003, 10:40 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
FYI - Everything Sage uses wrt DScaler is installed with Sage.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-26-2003, 12:12 PM
Mary H Mary H is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Davis, CA
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally posted by Narflex
FYI - Everything Sage uses wrt DScaler is installed with Sage.
But isn't it true that you have to download, install, and select the Elecard player/decoder before dscaler will work with Sage? At least that's what I had to do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-26-2003, 05:55 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
You're correct about the Elecard filter. That works in conjunction with DScaler.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.