SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2013, 02:03 PM
dmelnyk dmelnyk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 12
Hi Folks:

I have used sagetv (version 6.6) for some time with a single ati tuner card. I have now replaced that with a WinTV HVR-2250 dual tuner card.

Sage TV has let me set up two sources, but how do I actually "access" each of them. It appears that SageTv is only using one of the tuners and I cannot specify a particular tuner - either to watch on or to record on.

When I check the properties of each source they are identical except that "Currently being used for live TV" entry is FALSE for one of them.

Not sure if I am using SageTV incorrectly or wether something is amiss in the install.

Any assisntace would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-24-2013, 09:59 AM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 354
Im having a similiar problem. I am only able to get video on the main tuner but not on the pony board av1 second source. On the second tuner all I see is a blue screen. I too am looking for help so can use both tuners.

Galaxysurfer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2013, 01:21 PM
dmelnyk dmelnyk is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 12
Hi Galaxysurfer:

I have determined that Sage seems to be using both tuners, although it does not tell me which one it is using. If I start recording something and then go to program guide and select something else to watch on live tv it continues to record the first program while I watch on the other tuner ... I assume there is no specification for tuner as both are analoque and have the same channel list.

Not sure about the "pony board" ... the card I am using (HVR-2250) simply has dual tuners on the one card. Just did a straight install and setup two video sources in Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2013, 04:17 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 354
What you are talking about is fine for straight capture to analog but this doesnt work for tuning 2 stb. I guess i will have to tinker with the connections some more.

galaxysurfer
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hvr-2250, multiple tuners, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HVR-2250/SageTV 6.2 Issue Orizimo Hardware Support 1 06-05-2010 10:14 AM
2250 Help Setting Up Ronno6 Hardware Support 13 07-23-2009 08:52 AM
SageTV, HVR-2250, and 2 Second Lag databoy2k SageTV Software 1 07-02-2009 12:33 PM
HDPVR + 2250 = no second 2250 tuner in SageTV rcl SageTV Beta Test Software 1 01-28-2009 09:59 PM
Problems Setting Up HVR-2250 mskitty666 Hardware Support 4 11-25-2008 09:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.