SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2021, 02:19 PM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 888
Sage cannot display 2 NBC affiliates, but they work fine in HDHomerun?

NOt sure when this happened, but I have lost both NBC affiliates from being able to view them in Sage. I just get a black screen when trying to tune them in Sage on multiple ShieldTVs, but the HDHomerun app tunes them without issue. Something to do with the mini client?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2021, 03:53 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
NOt sure when this happened, but I have lost both NBC affiliates from being able to view them in Sage. I just get a black screen when trying to tune them in Sage on multiple ShieldTVs, but the HDHomerun app tunes them without issue. Something to do with the mini client?
Did you try rescanning? I had a similar issue a few months ago and I believe it was due to channels changing frequencies some time last year. You may have had something similar happen.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2021, 12:00 AM
wnjj wnjj is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,454
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Did you try rescanning? I had a similar issue a few months ago and I believe it was due to channels changing frequencies some time last year. You may have had something similar happen.
x2 on this. It has happened to me a couple different times. I think you need to rescan on each tuner unless you hack the .frq files to clone the changes.
__________________
Windows Installer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2021, 11:43 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
x2 on this. It has happened to me a couple different times. I think you need to rescan on each tuner unless you hack the .frq files to clone the changes.
I have found that only one tuner needs to be rescanned. I have 10 HDHomeRun tuners connected to SageTV. Doing that 10 times would be a little beyond my pain tolerance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2021, 12:52 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,214
Ten tuners? Is there that much worth watching on OTA?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2021, 01:02 PM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 402
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Ten tuners? Is there that much worth watching on OTA?
Of course not. <chuckle> However, sometimes everything happens at once. In addition, some things are important enough to make a backup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-27-2021, 11:40 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
I have found that only one tuner needs to be rescanned. I have 10 HDHomeRun tuners connected to SageTV. Doing that 10 times would be a little beyond my pain tolerance.
Maybe youíve had my problem:
HDHomerun two tuner networked box.
Also have raw ota antenna line feeding multiple tvís in the house (same line that supplies the HDHR itís feed).
The tvís, and even all the HDHomerun apps on various iOS devices work great.
But, the HDHomerun link inside Sage supplies stuttering, pixilated video on most channels.
Any idea what to check first? Technically the HDHR box is getting the same feed everything else is. Iíd blame the network, but since the iOS devices running HDHR software are good, Iíve ruled the network out.
Itís got to be something with how Sage is handling the HDHR signal, but Iím not sure what.
Any ideas?
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:52 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 354
Are you running OpenDCT as a bridge between SageTV & the HDhomerun?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2021, 08:14 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
Are you running OpenDCT as a bridge between SageTV & the HDhomerun?
No. It has to be some kind of network issue, but so far, a mystery one. Still debuggingÖ
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2021, 03:50 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 451
What happens if you try to stream from the HDhomerun to your Sage server PC, but outside of Sage (eg through the HDhomerun app)?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-30-2021, 08:40 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by trk2 View Post
What happens if you try to stream from the HDhomerun to your Sage server PC, but outside of Sage (eg through the HDhomerun app)?
Same problem. Turns out there was a firmware update, so I did that, rescanned all the channels, and moved the HDHR to a different drop in the house. Pictures seem better, but it’s still, by far, the weakest tuner of any ATSC enabled device in the house, including all the tv’s built-in units.
So that sucks.
This is the ConnectDuo tuner.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-30-2021, 10:48 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Same problem. Turns out there was a firmware update, so I did that, rescanned all the channels, and moved the HDHR to a different drop in the house. Pictures seem better, but itís still, by far, the weakest tuner of any ATSC enabled device in the house, including all the tvís built-in units.
So that sucks.
This is the ConnectDuo tuner.
The HDHR OTA tuners have three indicators: signal strength, signal quality, and symbol quality. Here is a page explaining those indicators: https://info.hdhomerun.com/info/trou...rength_quality

There is also much additional information, not only on the SiliconDust website and forum, but also if you do internet searches on some of those terms. There are also several tools available, some are from SiliconDust, some are from other companies that can help you determine the performance of your antenna/tuner combination from those indicators. SiliconDust provides the free hdhomerun_config_gui.exe utility, which shows all three indicators in real-time. I am watching Fox right now and my signal strength is 94%, signal quality is 97%, and symbol quality is 100%. So bottom line, if your HDHR tuner is not performing well, you'll need to dig in and try to learn more so that you can optimize your setup.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, unRAID 6.9.2, SageTV (java11) & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No signal on QAM channel but works fine on HDHomerun dinki Hardware Support 0 12-27-2010 10:04 AM
The instructions sound fine, but don't work. pjpjpjpj SageTV EPG Service 16 06-18-2009 02:40 PM
HD h264 files will not playback correctly as mp4 but will work fine as an mkv SWKerr SageTV Software 2 08-24-2008 08:46 PM
SageMVP -black screen on video, menus work fine jhh SageTV Media Extender 14 12-28-2005 12:16 AM
TVTV and sagetv doesn't work fine -lost channels and epg data- tomboyzzz SageTV EPG Service 6 12-13-2005 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.