SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-02-2022, 05:30 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
How does this look?
What is the difference between errors and dropped?
I assume the stats reset after a hard power (unplugged) recycle instead of just turning the unit off (via remote)?


Code:
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:01:2E
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:175900285 errors:127 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:127
          TX packets:101797152 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:2928254339 (2.7 GiB)  TX bytes:1908118250 (1.7 GiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:124349 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:124349 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:90557834 (86.3 MiB)  TX bytes:90557834 (86.3 MiB)

tango3[~]# uptime
 05:20:19 up 11 days, 13:20, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
There's some errors and it's odd to see any, but, not enough that I would think would cause any amount of slowdown. My server has been up for 34 days... 0 errors.
Code:
        RX packets 459949500  bytes 410791176045 (382.5 GiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 397350022  bytes 257723559652 (240.0 GiB)
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-03-2022, 10:35 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I am not familiar with the ifconfig command. I tried to use the run command with it and also dos command and it says cannot find ifconfig. How do I make this work?
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-03-2022, 10:45 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
sftp to your HDx00 (I use putty)

Then you will be prompted for login, answer with: root
then at the cmd prompt type: ifconfig -a
then to quit the sftp session, type: exit

Example:
Code:
tango3 login: root
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:01:2E
          inet addr:192.168.254.145  Bcast:192.168.254.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:191333722 errors:135 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:135
          TX packets:110442404 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:3430347435 (3.1 GiB)  TX bytes:2431347967 (2.2 GiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:148707 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:148707 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:108381658 (103.3 MiB)  TX bytes:108381658 (103.3 MiB)

tango3[~]# exit
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-03-2022, 10:46 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Also:

ifconfig is for Unix systems
ipconfig is for Windows systems
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-03-2022, 03:42 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I was able to get connected, here is what my hd 300 looks like.
Thanks for the logon help
Wayne


Code:
tango3 login: root
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:05:1E
          inet addr:172.20.20.192  Bcast:172.20.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18260305 errors:149 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:149
          TX packets:10559899 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:2243280906 (2.0 GiB)  TX bytes:651787152 (621.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:5933289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5933289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:432801861 (412.7 MiB)  TX bytes:432801861 (412.7 MiB)

tango3[~]#
tango3[~]#
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-03-2022, 04:14 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Stuckless
I used the WD software to check the drive. The long and short showed no problems. I will see if I can get placeshifter going.
Thanks
Wayne
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Short Diagnostic.JPG (21.1 KB, 11 views)
File Type: jpg Long Diagnostic.JPG (21.4 KB, 11 views)
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 02-03-2022 at 04:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-03-2022, 04:19 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Forgot to paste java info
Thanks
Wayne
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Java.JPG (21.1 KB, 14 views)
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-03-2022, 04:34 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I was able to get connected, here is what my hd 300 looks like.
Thanks for the logon help
Wayne


Code:
tango3 login: root
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:05:1E
          inet addr:172.20.20.192  Bcast:172.20.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:18260305 errors:149 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:149
          TX packets:10559899 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:2243280906 (2.0 GiB)  TX bytes:651787152 (621.5 MiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:5933289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5933289 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:432801861 (412.7 MiB)  TX bytes:432801861 (412.7 MiB)

tango3[~]#
tango3[~]#
Seems like a high amount of traffic on the Local Loopback, compared to the traffic on my own HD300s and the other examples in this thread. No idea whether this could be contributing to your issue or not.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-03-2022, 05:04 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Just got placeshifter working on another computer. If I hold mouse button on the down arrow key it scrolls a lot faster then the hd 300 but has some stopping for a second every so often. But I see a lot of spinning circles when scrolling down. It almost looks like they correspond to the channel icons being loaded. If I hold down the up button it does scroll up pretty decent but once in a while stalls for a second. I have never used placeshifter, so I have no idea what to compare it to. But it definitely is faster than the hd-300.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 02-03-2022, 06:18 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Is the new server any more responsive if you completely power-down the old server? I'm wondering if the two servers aren't playing nicely together.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 02-03-2022, 06:35 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
Expanding on what Keith mentioned - do you have either or both of the machines set up with a static IP, and are they (2) different static IP's?

Do you have an extra network interface card around you could throw in that machine temporarily for testing, and disable the on-board network adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 02-03-2022, 09:18 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
Is the new server any more responsive if you completely power-down the old server? I'm wondering if the two servers aren't playing nicely together.
I shut the old one down and rebooted the new one and the hd-300. It made no difference.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Expanding on what Keith mentioned - do you have either or both of the machines set up with a static IP, and are they (2) different static IP's?

Do you have an extra network interface card around you could throw in that machine temporarily for testing, and disable the on-board network adapter?
My old machine had a static ip and the new machine was still dhcp, so I assigned a static ip to new machine and rebooted both. That still does not seem to have made any difference.
I do not have an extra nic card.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 02-03-2022, 09:44 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I also just put my driver disk in and updated the network driver. it told me there was a newer version and installed it. That did not make any difference either.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 02-04-2022, 05:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
So I think if I understand the tests so far...

Code:
| hd300 | placeshifter | new server | old server | PASS | FAIL |
|-------|--------------|------------|------------|------|------|
|   x   |              |     x      |            |      |  x   |
|-------|--------------|------------|------------|------|------|
|   x   |              |            |     x      |  x   |      |
|-------|--------------|------------|------------|------|------|
|       |      x       |     x      |            |      |  x?  |
|-------|--------------|------------|------------|------|------|
|       |      x       |            |     x      |  ?   |      |
|-------|--------------|------------|------------|------|------|
Same HD300 used in both tests, using the same cable
Same Placeshifter used in both tests, using the same cable

I would sort of consider the placeshifter a failure just because you are seeing spinning circles, and I would not expect to see that. Could you test the placeshifter connecting to the old server and see if youget the same results?

If the above chart is accurate, then I think you are looking at either a
* NIC issue on the server, cable issue on the server, or switch port for the server
* Java issue (ie, excessive garbage collection
* HD issue on the server

Based on what you are saying with the placeshifter, I'd be looking for at Java or HD. ie, spinning while trying to load images could be java having to free and allocate memory. It could also be a slow drive access (ie, the drive spun down, or some windows process like a virus scanner is intercepting the file request and doing some work before allowing it to be accessed). Unfortunately I'm not a windows person, so I don't know how to troubleshoot those 2 things.

The server NIC is the easiest to test... ie, new card, then new cable, then port on the switch.

The Frame errors on the HD300 is interesting. I checked every linux device on my network and I have 0 errors and 0 frame errors. I don't have a HD300 (or sagetv server) hooked up at the moment. Frame errors can indicate a bad, nic, cable, or port, and not necessarily on the HD300 itself. Just means that somewhere from went he packet was created and the HD300 got it, there was an error. It could have originated on the server.

You can try this....
unplug HD300, plug it in, telnet to it, and run the ifconfig command and check for error.
connect to your OLD sagetv server, do some operations, and then check the ifconfig command again, see if you have errors.

Repeat those steps (ie, unplug, plug in, etc) while connecting to the NEW server.

If you are seeing frame errors in BOTH tests then we can ignore those. if you are seeing frame errors in just the new server, I think it points to a server nic/cable/port issue.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 02-04-2022, 06:00 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Doubledose View Post
I have not transferred anything from old machine yet. I wanted this to be working before bringing anything over. I have tried to run as a service and just run the normal sage and it does the same thing. I am pretty sure the server is loaded and installed as I can choose between the 2 machines in the hd300 setup.
I have also increased the heap again and it now shows used 494mb Total 647mb Max7457mb
I am not sure what fanart is.
I do not do any importing of pictures or video. This is sage tv only for me.
I think it plays the shows fine from what I have watched them, but the program guide and the recorded shows guide are where it is real sluggish. the old machine scrolls right thru them and this one jumps a line at a time and then stall and then maybe 2 lines. it is real erratic. On the server box all is good, no problems.

Thanks
Wayne
You say "On the server box all is good, no problems." So you are not experiencing this issue when you bring up the gui on the server itself, which would eliminate the server hardware/software (excluding the networking part of the server) from being the problem. You have also stated that the HD300s work fine when they are pointed to your old server, but are slow when connected to the new server. Since they are working fine with the old server, that would seem to eliminate the HD300 from being the problem. So what we are left with is a networking issue somewhere between the new server and the HD300s. I think you also said that watching recorded or live shows works fine, it is just the navigation of the EPG listing and the recorded shows listing that is slow. Which seems strange, if it was a networking issue I would expect that watching a show would be as bad or worse than navigating the EPG. Have you tried deleting the HD300 property files on the server, and letting the extender/server recreate them?

Also, with two servers and five HDx00s connected, I'm assuming you have some sort of switch that these devices are all connected together with. Maybe a description of how your network is put together might help solve the puzzle.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls

Last edited by KeithAbbott; 02-04-2022 at 06:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 02-04-2022, 07:30 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
if it was a networking issue I would expect that watching a show would be as bad or worse than navigating the EPG.
Actually video is usually ok because of the amount of buffering that happens, ie, a bad packet is dropped and then requested, and sent before the video has a chance to know there was a bad packet. But the sagetv UI is real-time, any latency due to network or IO is immediately visible. I had this exact same problem (twice) with the same switch. Videos were smooth, but actions like moving around the UI we sluggish. In my case(s) I had bad ports on an 8 port switch.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 02-04-2022, 08:09 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,379
I know from personal experience that a bad file/recording can freeze the GUI when you are browsing recordings. Specifically, if that bad recording appears in a list of recordings on the GUI it will cause the GUI to stall for a long time before recovering. However that shouldn't have any effect on the playback of recordings (unless you are trying to playback the bad recording), so I don't think this is entirely your problem. However since you seem to be having GUI slowness on multiple clients, you might see if there is any consistency in what you are experiencing - if so that probably points to a couple of bad recordings. Deleting the bad recordings should will fix the GUI freezing issue caused by them.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 02-04-2022, 02:42 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Here is new server and old server HD 300 ifconfig's. I don't see any errors on either. I run the program guide up and down a couple of times, tuned into a couple of watch live shows, tuned into a couple of recorded shows on both and scrolled the recorded shows.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post


You can try this....
unplug HD300, plug it in, telnet to it, and run the ifconfig command and check for error.
connect to your OLD sagetv server, do some operations, and then check the ifconfig command again, see if you have errors.

Repeat those steps (ie, unplug, plug in, etc) while connecting to the NEW server.

If you are seeing frame errors in BOTH tests then we can ignore those. if you are seeing frame errors in just the new server, I think it points to a server nic/cable/port issue.

Code:
New Server

tango3 login: root
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:05:1E
          inet addr:172.20.20.192  Bcast:172.20.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1122044 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:609845 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:1516105613 (1.4 GiB)  TX bytes:40627358 (38.7 MiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:3228 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:3228 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2191508 (2.0 MiB)  TX bytes:2191508 (2.0 MiB)

tango3[~]#



Old server

tango3 login: root
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:05:1E
          inet addr:172.20.20.192  Bcast:172.20.20.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1427341 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:757151 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:1926661833 (1.7 GiB)  TX bytes:50826090 (48.4 MiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:5059 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:5059 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:3308717 (3.1 MiB)  TX bytes:3308717 (3.1 MiB)

tango3[~]#
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 02-04-2022 at 02:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 02-04-2022, 02:55 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithAbbott View Post
You say "On the server box all is good, no problems." So you are not experiencing this issue when you bring up the gui on the server itself, which would eliminate the server hardware/software (excluding the networking part of the server) from being the problem. You have also stated that the HD300s work fine when they are pointed to your old server, but are slow when connected to the new server. Since they are working fine with the old server, that would seem to eliminate the HD300 from being the problem. So what we are left with is a networking issue somewhere between the new server and the HD300s. I think you also said that watching recorded or live shows works fine, it is just the navigation of the EPG listing and the recorded shows listing that is slow. Which seems strange, if it was a networking issue I would expect that watching a show would be as bad or worse than navigating the EPG. Have you tried deleting the HD300 property files on the server, and letting the extender/server recreate them?

Also, with two servers and five HDx00s connected, I'm assuming you have some sort of switch that these devices are all connected together with. Maybe a description of how your network is put together might help solve the puzzle.
Yes, server box and sage work good just like they should. Yes, live shows and recordings are fine.
My network consist of a UBNT edgerouter 6P router and (2) netgear GSS116E gig switches.
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 02-04-2022, 03:03 PM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Your motherboard looks like it is intended for gaming usage. It has a "Gaming GbE LAN" ethernet port onboard. It looks like Gigabyte has a free LAN Optimizer software that you can download and install. By default, I think the ethernet port operates in Auto Mode, maybe try to set it to Stream Mode or Browser Mode with the LAN Optimizer software and see if that makes any difference?
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.