SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2014, 02:27 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,815
SageTV Windows 10

SageTV works fine in Windows 10 ... WMC appears to work but not included problem downloading Guide data for WMC.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2014, 04:16 PM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Hope this isn't true and turns out to be FUD, but just an FYI for those checking out W10.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2014, 04:21 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,815
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Hope this isn't true and turns out to be FUD, but just an FYI for those checking out W10.
They give you the option whether you want to participate I have no problem participating for the preview testing. Nothing to hide on my test system :-).. I rather provide feedback than not. it is called Windows Insider Program.

From Microsoft: "Please bear in mind that this is a Technical Preview for Enthusiasts. It is strongly recommended that you install on a test machine or a VM (Virtual Machine) and not on your main or only computer."
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-05-2014 at 04:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2015, 11:54 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
windows 10 and sage tv

has any one tried windows 10 with sage tv and does it work?

* merged *
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2015, 06:19 AM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 392
Thanks!!!! I did search before I asked the question but it did not bring this topic up.

Appreciate the heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2015, 08:04 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
Thanks!!!! I did search before I asked the question but it did not bring this topic up.

Appreciate the heads up.
Had the same problem. I thought this was posted already after reading your question, but couldn't find it because you can't include "10" in your search. I even tried searching via tags, but there weren't any for "windows 10", so I just added that to this thread. Hopefully that'll help a little bit.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-02-2015, 08:26 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
I started to reply with a comment about searching the forum, then decided it was better posted here.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-02-2015, 10:25 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
So, has anyone tried a recent build of Windows 10 with SageTV?

Was there any difference?

What is supposed to be the main selling point on upgrading to Windows 10 (other than longer support timeline)?

I am interested, but think that SageTV won't operate any better on Windows 10 than it does on Windows 7. Mainly because it is a 32 bit Java application. I
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-02-2015, 01:11 PM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
I am running Sage Client along with Kodi on a Minix Atom media box. I like the ability to run both full screen on different desktops and toggling with hot keys. Using wired LAN. Setup is basic with Phoenix GUI and bmt. Plays all recorded .ts from Shaw cable 1080i hdpvr fine, as well as all ripped content.

No major issues.

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-20-2015, 10:00 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,135
Windows 10 upgrade - anyone using beta?

as all of you have seen, our windows machines have been offered the free upgrade to Windows 10 on July 29th.

Anyone running the beta of this with a SageTV server, either 32 or 64 bit? Any successes - problems - likes - dislikes?

The 32 bit version, if there is one, is my concern, as I use 1394 tuning - so 64 bit is out unless someone invents a solution once open-source Sage appears.

* merged *
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-20-2015, 11:59 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
as all of you have seen, our windows machines have been offered the free upgrade to Windows 10 on July 29th.

Anyone running the beta of this with a SageTV server, either 32 or 64 bit? Any successes - problems - likes - dislikes?

The 32 bit version, if there is one, is my concern, as I use 1394 tuning - so 64 bit is out unless someone invents a solution once open-source Sage appears.

* merged *
Got extax harddrive try the beta and see if it works
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2015, 12:45 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Got extax harddrive try the beta and see if it works
What? Extax hardrive? don't understand....
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-20-2015, 12:54 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
What? Extax hardrive? don't understand....
As in you have a spare hard drive? install windows 10 on that to test it.
Make sure there are no other harddrive hookup then install Windows 10 on that spare hard drive.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-20-2015, 03:44 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
As in you have a spare hard drive? install windows 10 on that to test it.
Make sure there are no other harddrive hookup then install Windows 10 on that spare hard drive.
ah, ok. That would involve a Sage install, drivers, etc etc. Just wondered if anyone else had tried it yet. Judging from what I see in this thread, no one has yet, or they haven't shared their experience.
thanks
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-20-2015, 06:04 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
Are we able to do a hard drive image prior to the Win10 upgrade, then the upgrade, then a revert back to Win7 (or whatever version you are using today, including XP) if everything goes south?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-20-2015, 06:12 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
So this article seems to have answered a number of questions. If anyone has any personal experience to share, please do so.

http://www.theguardian.com/technolog...tions-answered
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-20-2015, 07:38 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/windows-10-faq
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-20-2015, 11:12 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
ah, ok. That would involve a Sage install, drivers, etc etc. Just wondered if anyone else had tried it yet. Judging from what I see in this thread, no one has yet, or they haven't shared their experience.
thanks
Forgot one who using 1394 tuning thoses days that must be only you I don't know of any other SageTV user other then you that dose all rest are long gone or have give up or have switch USB-UIRT.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-20-2015, 11:21 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,135
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Forgot one who using 1394 tuning thoses days that must be only you I don't know of any other SageTV user other then you that dose all rest are long gone or have give up or have switch USB-UIRT.
really? 1394 is so elegant, and free, and fast. I hope the open source gang address the 32 bit limitation so us users can move on.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-21-2015, 06:20 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Forgot one who using 1394 tuning thoses days that must be only you I don't know of any other SageTV user other then you that dose all rest are long gone or have give up or have switch USB-UIRT.
Firewire tuning is so much nicer than IR.

Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
windows 10


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sagetv and WIndows 7 nadler SageTV Software 3 12-23-2009 09:45 AM
SageTV License in Hauppauge HD-PVR & SageTV Media Center for Windows Bundle LookitsErin SageTV Software 4 05-28-2009 02:16 PM
Which comes first SageTV 7 or Windows 7 Brent General Discussion 14 11-13-2008 04:48 PM
Can SageTV Linux use same plugins as SageTV XP Windows? TechBill SageTV Linux 3 10-02-2007 12:59 AM
SageTV Releases SageTV Lite PVR Software for Windows Hardware OEMs dkardatzke Announcements 0 07-06-2005 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.