SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #421  
Old 03-29-2017, 01:44 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,554
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlj9999 View Post
Hello,

I'm also trying to update the plugin on my SageTV v7 setup but I'm getting the same error message with a Resource Download (file not found) in DROPBOX.

I'm just asking on the status (or workaround) for this.

Thank you.
V9 is the work around
Reply With Quote
  #422  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:25 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlj9999 View Post
Hello,

I'm also trying to update the plugin on my SageTV v7 setup but I'm getting the same error message with a Resource Download (file not found) in DROPBOX.

I'm just asking on the status (or workaround) for this.

Thank you.
Stuckless has a point. There is really no downside to upgrading to v9. That said, I am trying to get this to work with v7. For some reason the plugin submission server thinks the MD5 sum is wrong even though I think it's right.

Can you try using the SageTVPluginsDev.xml file attached to this post? (remove the .txt extension)

Let me know if that installs correctly for you. (Let me know if you don't know how to use that file.)
Attached Files
File Type: txt SageTVPluginsDev.xml.txt (8.1 KB, 37 views)
Reply With Quote
  #423  
Old 04-01-2017, 07:11 AM
dlj9999 dlj9999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 25
skiingwiz,

The attachment you sent is working, thank you for your help.

And, yeah, I really should take a weekend and upgrade this to V9.
__________________
OS: Win 7 64bit / CPU: Intel Core i5-4690K
MB: GIGABYTE GA-Z97X-UD3H-BK (rev. 1.0)
PSU: Corasir CMPSU-650HW
RAM: CORSAIR XMS3 16GB 240-Pin (2x8gb)
SSD: Crucial M4SSD2.5 256GB
Ceton: Infinitv 4 & 6 / Hauppauge: 1 Colossus
Raid Controller: StarTech PCI Express 4xSata
Raid 0: 3 WD Black 4TB each
Reply With Quote
  #424  
Old 04-03-2017, 08:47 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlj9999 View Post
The attachment you sent is working, thank you for your help.
Thanks for confirming. I'll try the plugin submission again in a few days. Maybe it's a temporary hiccup.
Reply With Quote
  #425  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:00 AM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 261
Is there a way to change the background for the web interface? I liked the pre-Jetty look that I was using with Sage6 (essentially, white text on blue background). The new look: white text on dark grey background, is hard to read.
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #426  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:23 PM
VCRUser VCRUser is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 261
And now I'm getting lots of JAVA errors when I try to view the list of "auto-delete" recordings (something I do daily for ma intenance). Windows is telling me to update to Java 8, but that doing so will overwrite existing Java files. I don't want to do something I can't recover from, given all the problems I've had since installing Sage9 (about to revert back to 7.19 and see if re-updating from there will help). Here are the errors I'm getting:

Exception while processing servlet:
java.lang.NullPointerException
java.lang.NullPointerException
at net.sf.sageplugins.sageutils.Translate.encode(Translate.java:1196)
at net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.AiringList.PrintPagedGroupedAiringList(AiringList.java:277)
at net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.SearchServlet.doServletGet(SearchServlet.java:195)
at net.sf.sageplugins.webserver.SageServlet.doGet(SageServlet.java:102)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:707)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)
__________________
Server: Windows 7 SP1; 4gb RAM; 2TB SATA. Dell GX745. Inputs: Haup. 850 & 950Q on ATSC; Haup 1600 on ATSC & Comcast DTA with USBUIRT. Haup 1800 on ATSC. Sage 9.
Reply With Quote
  #427  
Old 06-01-2017, 01:45 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
Is there a way to change the background for the web interface? I liked the pre-Jetty look that I was using with Sage6 (essentially, white text on blue background). The new look: white text on dark grey background, is hard to read.
I know that I did something like this a long time ago for a dropdown or some other field. I think I did a "view source" when on the web page in my browser and found the CSS definitions assigned to the object that I was having trouble reading. Then on the server I found the CSS file that defined that setting and changed it. If I recall it was very similar to your issue and I changed the text to black.
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
  #428  
Old 06-03-2017, 09:34 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by VCRUser View Post
And now I'm getting lots of JAVA errors when I try to view the list of "auto-delete" recordings (something I do daily for ma intenance).
Can you please provide the URL that you're viewing when this happens so I am sure I'm looking at the same page that you are?

Assuming that I've got the right page (I think I do), that would mean you somehow got an airing in your wiz.bin with a null title. That's odd and maybe it was a bad upgrade. (Though to be fair, I haven't heard of anyone else having this issue.) Do you have the wiz.bin from before the upgrade to Sage9? There should be an auto-backup of it in your installation folder. You might try reverting to that and letting sage re-convert it to Sage9. (just a thought)
Reply With Quote
  #429  
Old 06-03-2017, 09:45 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Sage9 WebUI - Beta version

Attached to this post is a SageTVPluginsDev.xml (zipped). It's a new version of WebUI. The minimum versions for Java (7) and Sage (9) have been updated. The only new feature is support for disabled favorites.

Really I want to ensure it's built correctly and not causing issues for anyone. This plugin is notoriously tricky to build correctly. I believe I have it down now, and I have made it less tricky for future developers. I'd like to get back into developing this plugin and this is the first step.

It's been running on my system for a week or so with no problems. I'd appreciate feedback from anyone who is willing to try it out.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTVPluginsDev.zip (2.3 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #430  
Old 06-19-2017, 07:32 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
When I try to power off my extenders by clicking the [Power Off] option beside the extender name I always get an error that says:
"Failed to send command to MVP: java.lang.Exception: Failed to find RC status in output!"

The command actually does work but for some reason I get this error.

FYI - the URL that the power off is lined to looks like the following:
Code:
http://servername:8080/sage/ExtenderCommand?context=001d6a5dcc47&command=poweroff&returnto=Home
Does everyone get this? Anyone know why I get that error?

The error message is somewhat incorrect as these extenders are HD200s or 300s, not MVPs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #431  
Old 06-19-2017, 08:57 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
When I try to power off my extenders by clicking the [Power Off] option beside the extender name I always get an error that says:
"Failed to send command to MVP: java.lang.Exception: Failed to find RC status in output!"

The command actually does work but for some reason I get this error.

FYI - the URL that the power off is lined to looks like the following:
Code:
http://servername:8080/sage/ExtenderCommand?context=001d6a5dcc47&command=poweroff&returnto=Home
Does everyone get this? Anyone know why I get that error?

The error message is somewhat incorrect as these extenders are HD200s or 300s, not MVPs.
The Power Off does work for me. Based on that error message, it sounds like the web server is able to make the telnet connection to the extender, but there is a failure when it tries to execute that command. I honestly have no idea what would cause that. Is there anything on your network (router, firewall) that would prevent telnet from working?
Reply With Quote
  #432  
Old 06-20-2017, 06:35 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
No, there shouldn't be any firewall since this is all internal to my LAN. And the command is actually working as the extender does shut off. But it seems to throw an error for some reason.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #433  
Old 06-21-2017, 08:08 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
No, there shouldn't be any firewall since this is all internal to my LAN. And the command is actually working as the extender does shut off. But it seems to throw an error for some reason.
Ok. Something weird is going on getting the result of the shutdown then. That's in a library called by the webserver. From the code or doesn't look like much could go wrong so I'm not sure what's happening.
Reply With Quote
  #434  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:32 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
Ok. Something weird is going on getting the result of the shutdown then. That's in a library called by the webserver. From the code or doesn't look like much could go wrong so I'm not sure what's happening.
Interestingly enough I just tried this web UI command from a server running on Windows and it worked fine. So it is possible that it is just a problem with Sage running on unRAID/Linux.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #435  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:40 PM
Taddeusz Taddeusz is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Yukon, OK
Posts: 3,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Interestingly enough I just tried this web UI command from a server running on Windows and it worked fine. So it is possible that it is just a problem with Sage running on unRAID/Linux.
It might be the Java version. I have the same problem with my SageTV Java 8 Docker on unRAID.
__________________
Server: i5 8400, ASUS Prime H370M-Plus/CSM, 16GB RAM, 15TB drive array + 500GB cache, 2 HDHR's, SageTV 9, unRAID 6.6.3
Client 1: HD300 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia 65" 1080p LCD and optical SPDIF to a Sony Receiver
Client 2: HD200 (latest FW), HDMI to an Insignia NS-LCD42HD-09 1080p LCD
Reply With Quote
  #436  
Old 06-26-2017, 06:46 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
You are probably right - I can test by upgrading the Java on my Win server. I wonder why Java 8 would throw an error on this?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #437  
Old 06-27-2017, 12:25 PM
mdnttoker mdnttoker is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
You are probably right - I can test by upgrading the Java on my Win server. I wonder why Java 8 would throw an error on this?
I have this error on Win10. Never bothered to look further into it since the command still works
Reply With Quote
  #438  
Old 06-27-2017, 04:32 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,613
Thanks, I assume that you are using Java 8 with Win10?

Here is some code that I found that is from Slugger so maybe we can troubleshoot it and fix it.

https://sourceforge.net/p/sagetv-add...rClient.groovy
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #439  
Old 07-14-2017, 08:46 PM
skiingwiz skiingwiz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 358
Attached is a SageTVPluginsDev.xml (zipped) with a preview of the next build of this plugin for anyone who wants to try it out. It adds the following changes/features

Version 3.2
1. New minimum versions for Java (7) and SageTV (9)
2. Support for disabled favorites
3. Genre search includes sub-genres
4. Support AND/OR genre searches
5. Support for searching by rating
6. Support for searching by parental rating


I'll wait a while to see if there is any feedback. If there is no negative feedback after a bit, this will be going into the Sage 9 plugin repository.
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTVPluginsDev.zip (2.4 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #440  
Old 09-04-2017, 09:48 AM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 999
Quote:
Originally Posted by skiingwiz View Post
Attached is a SageTVPluginsDev.xml (zipped) with a preview of the next build of this plugin for anyone who wants to try it out. It adds the following changes/features

Version 3.2
1. New minimum versions for Java (7) and SageTV (9)
2. Support for disabled favorites
3. Genre search includes sub-genres
4. Support AND/OR genre searches
5. Support for searching by rating
6. Support for searching by parental rating


I'll wait a while to see if there is any feedback. If there is no negative feedback after a bit, this will be going into the Sage 9 plugin repository.
It looks like the Remove Favorite option was removed from the favorite details screen (and Recorded Airings shows up twice).

Post: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...d.php?p=610015
__________________
Home Network: https://karylstein.com/technology.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: SageTV Web Interface V2 for Jetty jreichen SageTV Customizations 256 02-09-2014 08:05 AM
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
Plugin: Sage Web Lite (SWL) Slugger SageTV Customizations 28 04-23-2009 01:32 PM
Web Plugin RSS feed question matt91 SageTV Customizations 1 07-28-2006 11:24 AM
error message with web server plugin edgley SageTV Customizations 3 01-15-2006 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.