SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #441  
Old 11-02-2020, 10:18 AM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
1. I do not. I use ExoPlayer almost exclusively. I do not see any playback issues from HDHRPrime to FireTV Gen 2 or FireTV 4K using OpenDCT. Maybe I am just not sensitive to it.... What happens when you use ExoPlayer?
I just realized this might be caused by not having your Media Format Parser Plugin and JavaFFmpegLibrary installed. Since I am using a Linux docker image is possible to install the plugin?
Reply With Quote
  #442  
Old 11-02-2020, 11:37 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
The problem is that Amazon app testers saw this as an issue. They were failing the app because of this functionality. I could look at putting it back in, but making the default disabled. It is in the issues list in GitHub.

Josh
As long as you do not remove the option to not exit on pause ... I watch LiveTV with Sage and pause constantly would hate to have it exit and lose the buffer.

AS far as Subtitles I have OPENDCT create them even when watching livetv ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-02-2020 at 11:42 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #443  
Old 11-02-2020, 11:49 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
I just realized this might be caused by not having your Media Format Parser Plugin and JavaFFmpegLibrary installed. Since I am using a Linux docker image is possible to install the plugin?
I do not know if that would be the case, unless the internal SageTV format parser is getting something wrong.

There has been work to get the FormatParser into linux, but it has not been completed yet. This will happen at some point in the future.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #444  
Old 11-02-2020, 11:53 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
Same setting as above expect turning on ExoPlayer. The video is choppy and and studders. Start and stops every half second. Sometimes the message in the attached images is shown. If required I can record some samples and upload them to a gdrive.


Deinterlacing


Sorry I misspoke I should have said Closed Captions. OpenDCT does not strip them because CC work on HD200 and HD100 with the same stream



Understandable....but everything I try with ExoPlayer has not worked. I wish I can get ExoPlayer to be stable. Wiling to try any suggestions
Interesting! This error says that ExoPlayer was not able to determine what the media being read is. This could either be an error in ExoPlayer's parsers, or there could be an issue with the actual media.

If you do not mind I would love to have a clip that is causing issues as a test scenario. No guarantee that I will be able to fix it, but I will take a look at it! If you can make sure the clip has closed captions I would like to look at that as well.

Josh
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #445  
Old 11-02-2020, 11:56 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
As long as you do not remove the option to not exit on pause ... I watch LiveTV with Sage and pause constantly would hate to have it exit and lose the buffer.

AS far as Subtitles I have OPENDCT create them even when watching livetv ...
So you have it convert the closed captions to subtitles? Could you go into a little more detail? I think this might be a wiki item.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #446  
Old 11-02-2020, 12:15 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
So you have it convert the closed captions to subtitles? Could you go into a little more detail? I think this might be a wiki item.
To enable subtitles do this in OPENDCT properties make sure to shutdown opendct first.

consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=true

Once you enable cc to true you need to set the settings below and save.

consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false
consumer.raw.upload_id_enabled=false
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-02-2020 at 12:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #447  
Old 11-02-2020, 12:24 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
To enable subtitles do this in OPENDCT properties make sure to shutdown opendct first.

consumer.ffmpeg.ccextractor_all_streams=true

Once you enable cc to true you need to set the settings below and save.

consumer.ffmpeg.upload_id_enabled=false
consumer.raw.upload_id_enabled=false
Thanks!

I did some googling with that info, and here is what EnterNoEscape said.

"The binaries that I compiled of CCExtractor for OpenDCT could easily be ported to a plugin like the Comskip plugin (and I really think they should, I'm a little lacking in experience here). OpenDCT uses CCExtractor with FFmpeg because if you do live transcoding, you'll lose the captions when the video is converted. OpenDCT actually sends a remuxed copy of the original video directly to CCExtractor while it's writing the transcoded video to storage. Both copies are fully synced up, so the result is that the captions are preserved as subtitles (.srt)."

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=27
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #448  
Old 11-02-2020, 12:28 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Thanks!

I did some googling with that info, and here is what EnterNoEscape said.

"The binaries that I compiled of CCExtractor for OpenDCT could easily be ported to a plugin like the Comskip plugin (and I really think they should, I'm a little lacking in experience here). OpenDCT uses CCExtractor with FFmpeg because if you do live transcoding, you'll lose the captions when the video is converted. OpenDCT actually sends a remuxed copy of the original video directly to CCExtractor while it's writing the transcoded video to storage. Both copies are fully synced up, so the result is that the captions are preserved as subtitles (.srt)."

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...6&postcount=27

Those that run Comskip and would like subtitles you just need to add the below to the INI.

output_srt=1
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #449  
Old 11-02-2020, 01:24 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Interesting! This error says that ExoPlayer was not able to determine what the media being read is. This could either be an error in ExoPlayer's parsers, or there could be an issue with the actual media.

If you do not mind I would love to have a clip that is causing issues as a test scenario. No guarantee that I will be able to fix it, but I will take a look at it! If you can make sure the clip has closed captions I would like to look at that as well.

Josh
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTVStick 4k(3rd gen) started playing with ExoPlayer. The FireTV(1st gen) and FireTVStick(1st gen) still has trouble and the stream studders. Here is link to some just recorded streams that also have CC. Also included is video showing the result on FireTV(1st gen).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...FddEb0iT3BqO7i

Last edited by hvymetal; 11-02-2020 at 01:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #450  
Old 11-02-2020, 01:33 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTVStick 4k(3rd gen) started playing with ExoPlayer. The FireTV(1st gen) and FireTVStick(1st gen) still has trouble and the stream studders. Here is link to some just recorded streams that also have CC. Also included is video showing the result on FireTV(1st gen).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...7i?usp=sharing
Thank you hvymetal. I will add this to my testing set of data, but my guess is that it will work on all of my devices now. I do not have Either of those devices in my testing stable.

I am glad you looked at the config again. I think the 1st Gen Fire Stick may be a stretch to get working with ExoPlayer and MPEG2. I am a little surprised about the FireTV 1st Gen not working though. I think that has a little more horsepower.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #451  
Old 11-02-2020, 03:42 PM
hvymetal hvymetal is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
I am glad you looked at the config again. I think the 1st Gen Fire Stick may be a stretch to get working with ExoPlayer and MPEG2. I am a little surprised about the FireTV 1st Gen not working though. I think that has a little more horsepower.
What I am surprised is both have enough horsepower for doing software decoding with IJK. If I can get FireStick 4k working stable then there is no reason not to upgrade them being they are so cheap.

Last edited by hvymetal; 11-02-2020 at 03:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #452  
Old 11-03-2020, 04:32 AM
Alec Khan Alec Khan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Wirral
Posts: 3
Android Sage TV Client - Galaxy S20 Use

Morning Everyone

Firstly apologies if this is the wrong place to post my query as it's my first post. Please be gentle with me.

I am trying to use my phone (Samsung Galaxy S20) with the Sage Android client to view HD recordings from the Sage server. These are mpg files with avc video and aac lc audio that were recorded from a Hauppauge quad hd tuner).

When I use the default settings there is no video or sound. If I untick 'Use Exoplayer' and change the streaming mode to 'Pull' then I can get video but still no sound.

Can anyone help with how to resolve the sound issue and whether this is even possible on this android device please. :-)
Reply With Quote
  #453  
Old 11-03-2020, 08:50 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,564
Limited deal FireTV 4K 29.99

https://www.amazon.com/Fire-TV-Stick...b-8a79de2d236f
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #454  
Old 11-03-2020, 09:57 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 750
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alec Khan View Post
Morning Everyone

Firstly apologies if this is the wrong place to post my query as it's my first post. Please be gentle with me.

I am trying to use my phone (Samsung Galaxy S20) with the Sage Android client to view HD recordings from the Sage server. These are mpg files with avc video and aac lc audio that were recorded from a Hauppauge quad hd tuner).

When I use the default settings there is no video or sound. If I untick 'Use Exoplayer' and change the streaming mode to 'Pull' then I can get video but still no sound.

Can anyone help with how to resolve the sound issue and whether this is even possible on this android device please. :-)
Can you post a screen cap of the details screen of one of the recordings. I would like to know what SageTV thinks the audio and video are. I am wondering if it does not know what the audio is, and it is trying to transcode it.
__________________
Projects I am currently maintaining
SageTV Andoid Client
Media Format Parser Plugin
JavaFFmpegLibrary
SageTVTranscoder

If you like the work I am doing and would like to support it you can become a Patreon member.
Reply With Quote
  #455  
Old 11-03-2020, 10:33 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 240
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl
Wait, what? Based on this, I went back and looked at my OpenDCT properties file and discovered that like hvymetal, while the default was correct the tuners were not. So I changed them.

Thanks for putting this info in a thread that I managed to stumble across. I've been having halts on my Firestick 4K playback on some Comcast channels and hoping this fixes it.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Asus RT-AC68U Router, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: FireStick 4K and HD300 at remote site via Xfinity @ server and independent cable co. @ playback site.
Tech Level: Hobbyist
Reply With Quote
  #456  
Old 11-03-2020, 11:17 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by hvymetal View Post
Ok I went back and found that in My OpenDCT I had some of tuners still with

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl

changed all them to following

sagetv.device.-1474962137.consumer=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

FireTVStick 4k(3rd gen) started playing with ExoPlayer. The FireTV(1st gen) and FireTVStick(1st gen) still has trouble and the stream studders. Here is link to some just recorded streams that also have CC. Also included is video showing the result on FireTV(1st gen).

https://drive.google.com/drive/folde...FddEb0iT3BqO7i
Mine are setup as below and play all channels just fine on my FireTV 4K if I change it then I get no signal on my FireTV 4K.

consumer.dynamic.default=opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl

sagetv.device.-1043852702.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1043852702.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1043852702.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-1043852702.device_name=HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 10438DF5-1
sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1043852702.encoder_pool=atsc
sagetv.device.-1043852702.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-1043852702.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1043852702.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1043852702.transcode_profile=
sagetv.device.-1043852703.always_force_external_unlock=false
sagetv.device.-1043852703.consumer=opendct.consumer.DynamicConsumerImpl
sagetv.device.-1043852703.delay_to_wait_after_tuning=0
sagetv.device.-1043852703.device_name=HDHomeRun HDHR4-2US Tuner 10438DF5-0
sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_listen_port=9000
sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_merit=0
sagetv.device.-1043852703.encoder_pool=atsc
sagetv.device.-1043852703.exclusive_server_address=
sagetv.device.-1043852703.fast_network_encoder_switch=true
sagetv.device.-1043852703.last_channel=-1
sagetv.device.-1043852703.transcode_profile=
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-03-2020 at 11:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #457  
Old 11-03-2020, 11:41 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 240
I tested the change to opendct.consumer.FFmpegTransSageTVConsumerImpl on the Prime devices with a new recording made on a known channel (Fox) giving me halts at my remote location and it played using the Firestick 4K, but the halts remained. The MSNBC channel records and plays fine, as do recordings played with Emby or the HD-300 as a placeshifter.
__________________
Server: Intel i5-2400 @3.1GHz 4 cores Windows 8.1 Pro, Sage 9.2.1 with Comskip
Capture: OTA; Comcast to HD-PVR, HDHR, HDHR Prime with Firmware version 20150826 and OpenDCT version 0.5.13 beta
Storage: 1Tb HD on Server, 2Tb Buffalo NAS
Network: Asus RT-AC68U Router, HD-200, NAS, HDHR, Prime, LAN
Playback: FireStick 4K and HD300 at remote site via Xfinity @ server and independent cable co. @ playback site.
Tech Level: Hobbyist

Last edited by hb4; 11-03-2020 at 11:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #458  
Old 11-03-2020, 02:11 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alec Khan View Post
Morning Everyone

Firstly apologies if this is the wrong place to post my query as it's my first post. Please be gentle with me.

I am trying to use my phone (Samsung Galaxy S20) with the Sage Android client to view HD recordings from the Sage server. These are mpg files with avc video and aac lc audio that were recorded from a Hauppauge quad hd tuner).

When I use the default settings there is no video or sound. If I untick 'Use Exoplayer' and change the streaming mode to 'Pull' then I can get video but still no sound.

Can anyone help with how to resolve the sound issue and whether this is even possible on this android device please. :-)
I also have a Galaxy S20 and using Exoplayer similar recordings from my HDHomeRun Quad tuner (MPG2, AAC) have no video and the sound comes out like a sick robot. IJK seems to work fine though. All I did was uncheck using Exoplayer.
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #459  
Old 11-03-2020, 03:30 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,564
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zogg View Post
I also have a Galaxy S20 and using Exoplayer similar recordings from my HDHomeRun Quad tuner (MPG2, AAC) have no video and the sound comes out like a sick robot. IJK seems to work fine though. All I did was uncheck using Exoplayer.
Yep that works on my Note9 ... not ready to upgrade my phone yet no 5G in portland.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #460  
Old 11-04-2020, 05:03 AM
Alec Khan Alec Khan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: Wirral
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvl711 View Post
Can you post a screen cap of the details screen of one of the recordings. I would like to know what SageTV thinks the audio and video are. I am wondering if it does not know what the audio is, and it is trying to transcode it.
Thanks everyone for taking the time to read and reply to me.🙂

I've attached a screenshot from one of the recordings. I've tried the android app on a Samsung galaxy Tab S6 and A7. My brother in law has also tried it on an Nvidia Shield from his own Sage server. They all do the same thing - won't player with Exoplayer and no sound using IJK.

Thanks again for any help you can give.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20201104_110134.jpg (203.0 KB, 70 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV MiniClient for Android Indiegogo Campaign (Thanks) stuckless SageTV Clients Development 13 10-27-2020 01:49 PM
Android MiniClient 1.4.3 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 20 03-25-2019 10:32 AM
Android MiniClient 1.2.9 stuckless SageTV Clients Development 53 04-16-2018 07:30 AM
Android Miniclient and UK TV rickgillyon SageTV Clients Development 6 12-01-2016 05:58 PM
Android Miniclient on Mi Box Crashing SageTV Server v9 mackb SageTV Clients Development 9 11-27-2016 07:28 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.