SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2061  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:23 PM
horseflesh horseflesh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker
It should show detail at the bottom of the screen for the item selected. If there is more than one item in your selection (it says more on the right of the line), then you will see the detail on the next screen where you can choose between the multiple items.
OK, I checked my screen and I definitely don't have this extra info at the bottom. I installed the most recent SageMC 16x9 package, and that's it... maybe I missed something?

I'll attach a screen shot this evening.
Reply With Quote
  #2062  
Old 07-07-2006, 05:45 PM
horseflesh horseflesh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by jds23
Just wanted to say that I see the same behaviour as horseflesh in the 'My TV" screen.... But in Recorded TV, it looks as more detailed info is there for each recorded show. Isn't this the way it was designed to work???
Whew, I am not crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #2063  
Old 07-07-2006, 09:15 PM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
I am so sorry guys. You are correct. There is no detail info in the "My TV" screen. I didn't see which screen you were refering to. I don't know how I missed that in the post. Sorry for the confusion. That is what I get for trying to answer a question while working all at 3:00 am in the morning. The way that screen is laid out, I do not think there is any way to put any detailed info on that screen. I think it is primarily like an overview screen. Just to let you know quickly what has happened and what is going to happen.

Last edited by kricker; 07-07-2006 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2064  
Old 07-07-2006, 11:51 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Where's the back arrow?

I tried using the SageMC 16x9 for the first time. After I launch SageTV, I select any submenu, such as My Videos. Then I try to back up one menu to the main menu, and there isn't a back arrow. ESC and the right arrow key does not work. There are up and down arrows in the lower right corner of the screen, but clicking on them does nothing. How do you navigate around the menus?

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2065  
Old 07-08-2006, 06:51 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan
I tried using the SageMC 16x9 for the first time. After I launch SageTV, I select any submenu, such as My Videos. Then I try to back up one menu to the main menu, and there isn't a back arrow. ESC and the right arrow key does not work. There are up and down arrows in the lower right corner of the screen, but clicking on them does nothing. How do you navigate around the menus?

Dave
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbdude
Bind a remote button to the Back command.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2066  
Old 07-08-2006, 09:13 PM
lucan lucan is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
DVD Fast Forward

Is there a way to disable the smooth fast forward while playing dvd's? I just can't seem to get used to it, and would like to set it back to the skiping.
Reply With Quote
  #2067  
Old 07-09-2006, 05:54 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by lucan
Is there a way to disable the smooth fast forward while playing dvd's? I just can't seem to get used to it, and would like to set it back to the skiping.
No.
__________________
Check out SageMC16x9 - Where form is function .

Don't forget the check out the SageMC16x9 Wiki if you have any configuration or general usage questions. New content is being added all the time!
Reply With Quote
  #2068  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:51 AM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
My Weather (main menu option is missing)

My Weather is not an option on my main menu. The Weather option was working on the Orginal SageTV STV. Weather seems to be an option in the Select Themes menu. I did not see anything in the Wiki about configuring the Weather option.

Does anyone know how to configure the Weather option?

[Thanks to Geogecko, I am now able to go 'back' by programming the ESC button on the keyboard and the back button on the remote. Previously, with the SageTV menu, I simply pressed the back button on the screen.]

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2069  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:38 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by davephan
My Weather is not an option on my main menu. The Weather option was working on the Orginal SageTV STV. Weather seems to be an option in the Select Themes menu. I did not see anything in the Wiki about configuring the Weather option.

Does anyone know how to configure the Weather option?

[Thanks to Geogecko, I am now able to go 'back' by programming the ESC button on the keyboard and the back button on the remote. Previously, with the SageTV menu, I simply pressed the back button on the screen.]

Dave
Use the Options command on the Main Menu (Options are used throughout the app to configure it).

http://www.sage-community.org/index....eMC169MainMenu
__________________
Check out SageMC16x9 - Where form is function .

Don't forget the check out the SageMC16x9 Wiki if you have any configuration or general usage questions. New content is being added all the time!
Reply With Quote
  #2070  
Old 07-09-2006, 12:31 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlbdude
Use the Options command on the Main Menu (Options are used throughout the app to configure it).

http://www.sage-community.org/index....eMC169MainMenu
This can be bound to the "Options" button on a remote, or you use the ESC key on a keyboard to access it.
__________________
-Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2071  
Old 07-10-2006, 06:03 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Launch external player from MVP client?

Hi,

I am currently using sagemc on my main sage "server" in the family room, on an mvp in the kitchen, and on an HD client pc in the bedroom. I want to start using an MVP in the family room so that my "server" can be limited to serving and the occasional playback of a DVD. This is where sagemc's ability to launch an external player comes in . Anyone know if this will work?
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #2072  
Old 07-10-2006, 07:06 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
No. The MVP is not a Windows device and won't run Windows apps.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #2073  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:19 PM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hi Gerry,

Quote:
No. The MVP is not a Windows device and won't run Windows apps.
Yes, I understand this.

What I am wondering is can it launch the player on the server pc? It seems that all the specific prop files for the sagemce stv are located in the server's prop files and not in the mvp's prop files. I was hoping that it might therefore be possible for the external player to be launched on the server itself.

It does seem like a long shot, but it never hurts to ask.
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #2074  
Old 07-11-2006, 03:21 AM
horseflesh horseflesh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 78
Say, in the My Videos screen, I only see files from one of the two paths I have defined as having videos in the library setup. Any tricks to this? (I can open the files with Play Other File, but that's no fun.)

I verified in sage.properties that all the correct paths are listed in seeker/archive_directory.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2075  
Old 07-11-2006, 07:56 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Hi horseflesh,

If they have never shown up then I would try a re-scan of the import libraries. IIRC you can right-click when in the my videos screen and the pop up box will give the option to re-scan.

HTH.
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #2076  
Old 07-11-2006, 11:35 AM
horseflesh horseflesh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jesse
Hi horseflesh,

If they have never shown up then I would try a re-scan of the import libraries. IIRC you can right-click when in the my videos screen and the pop up box will give the option to re-scan.

HTH.
Thanks! It looks like they have automagically shown up now, but knowing about the rescan command will help next time.
Reply With Quote
  #2077  
Old 07-15-2006, 10:25 AM
Flips's Avatar
Flips Flips is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 155
Possible to only use music screens from SageMC?

I really like (and the family has gotten used to) the default Sage interface. The one great thing that SageMC brings to the table is the way it handles music (playing albums adding albums to the que, etc). I was wondering if it is possible to just add that functionality to the default Sage STV. Anybody ever try that? In theory it seems pretty easy, but I quickly got lost while I was poking about in Studio try to do it myself.

I've tried searching for the answer to this and I haven't any much luck. I appologize if this has already been covered somewhere.

Thanks,
Flips
Reply With Quote
  #2078  
Old 07-19-2006, 06:21 AM
skjardel skjardel is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7
High Def marker on Guide

Is there a way in SageMC to have the HD marker display on shows in the guide?

Also, a few couple of other questions:

- when playing a DVD how do you get the "DVD Controls" to display?
- when using an MCE Remote is there a way to display the options menu for a screen?
Reply With Quote
  #2079  
Old 07-19-2006, 06:28 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Hi skjardel,

Quote:
Originally Posted by skjardel
Is there a way in SageMC to have the HD marker display on shows in the guide?
Sure, go to the SageMC options and enable "Show HDTV icons" in the icons section


Quote:
Originally Posted by skjardel
- when playing a DVD how do you get the "DVD Controls" to display?
If I remember correctly it's cursor down ...


Quote:
Originally Posted by skjardel
- when using an MCE Remote is there a way to display the options menu for a screen?
Should be possible by mapping the button to the 'Options' command in Detailed Setup/Commands/Link command


Dirk
Reply With Quote
  #2080  
Old 07-19-2006, 11:28 AM
horseflesh horseflesh is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 78
Where are the SageMC options? All I have seen are the options on the Settings menu. I don't recall seeing anything about icons in there.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.