SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #561  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:17 AM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Yeah, looks like it's happened to a few people. I never loaded the original STV when it happened, and I'm only using WebRadio and MovieTimes.
__________________
-Jason
  #562  
Old 07-28-2006, 11:46 AM
jagee23 jagee23 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dyersburg, TN
Posts: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by flachbar
Yeah, I am still pretty clueless about this. Can you tell me if you loaded the standard STV at any point ? And do you use any imports ?

Dirk
Same as geogecko, just the webradio and movietimes. I have also imported the sleeptimer.
  #563  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:34 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagee23
Same as geogecko, just the webradio and movietimes. I have also imported the sleeptimer.
When this happened to me, I'm pretty sure I had webradio, remember play positions, and dvd burning imports installed. Since I re-enabled 'when active' (or whatever it is called) for the windowed video display, the correct setting has stuck (as it should) after restarting sage a number of times.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
  #564  
Old 07-28-2006, 12:49 PM
millers_35 millers_35 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Vonore, TN
Posts: 228
Send a message via AIM to millers_35
It happened to me as well and the only imports I have are: Movietimes, Webradio and Sleeptimer. But everything is fine tho, like the above poster said the setting sticks afterwards.

Miller

P.S. Happy Sys Admin Day. sysadminday(dot)com
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon 64 X2 3600+, 2GB Corsair XMS2 PC2 6400 Ram, 1 X Hauppage PVR-150MCE, HDHomerun, 500GB HD + 1TB HD.
STX-HD100 connected to a Sammy HLT-6187S and Placeshifter.
Software: Vista Business(Server), SageTV 7.0.9, Java 1.6_20.
  #565  
Old 07-28-2006, 02:29 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 512
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69
I just upgraded to the latest build and now I can't use the winamp visualizations anymore, is there some setting that I'm forgetting or some hack that I had done a long time ago that I just don't remember. I know that everything was working before the latest upgrade, maybe I just forgot something. Can anyone help
  #566  
Old 07-28-2006, 04:21 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Can't use FSE mode with the Winamp plug-in.

Also, I think you have to enable it in the properties file.

However, I haven't listened to a song on my HTPC recently, so maybe it's not working anymore for me either. When I test it, I'll let you know.
__________________
-Jason
  #567  
Old 07-28-2006, 04:30 PM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by geogecko
Yeah, looks like it's happened to a few people. I never loaded the original STV when it happened, and I'm only using WebRadio and MovieTimes.
Mystery resolved ...

The WebRadio plugin is the culprit, it contains code to temporarily switch the setting to "Never", I guess for displaying the artist pic. If you quit Sage while radio is playing, the "Never" setting gets saved.

Dirk
  #568  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:42 PM
geogecko geogecko is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: North Oklahoma
Posts: 2,273
Way to go, Sherlock!
__________________
-Jason
  #569  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:42 PM
Morgan111's Avatar
Morgan111 Morgan111 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, Tennessee
Posts: 762
Quote:
Originally Posted by flachbar
Mystery resolved ...

The WebRadio plugin is the culprit, it contains code to temporarily switch the setting to "Never", I guess for displaying the artist pic. If you quit Sage while radio is playing, the "Never" setting gets saved.

Dirk
Ah! You caught me. I see what you are talking about. Didn't quite look at that particular code close enough when pulling that update in from the webradio standard stv import. I will create an update to prevent that. I have had it happen to me as well.
  #570  
Old 07-29-2006, 02:34 AM
Franc Franc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 182
I am liking the visual aspect of SageMC but I run into a lot of problems.
Like the animated menus that don't work.
Now I discovered that I can't change the channel?
I hit a number (say 4) then select/enter. It briefly shows that channel, then it changes back to whatever channel it was on.
This happens to both the client on my main machine (using the service) and in Placeshifter.

Anyone knows what I'm doing wrong?
  #571  
Old 07-29-2006, 11:33 AM
kricker's Avatar
kricker kricker is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 1,137
Send a message via AIM to kricker Send a message via MSN to kricker
-Franc
Check the SageMC settings in detailed setup. I think there is a "previous channel" setting, that should fix that.
  #572  
Old 07-29-2006, 12:39 PM
Franc Franc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by kricker
-Franc
Check the SageMC settings in detailed setup. I think there is a "previous channel" setting, that should fix that.
Thanks! That solved it. Would never have thought that setting had anything to do with it
  #573  
Old 07-29-2006, 04:16 PM
bxero bxero is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Is there something special I have to do to get this to work? I've extractced the folders into my sage directory, the files look like they are in the right places, and I've loaded the SageMC_169.xml, but I get absolutely no different functionality at all.
  #574  
Old 07-30-2006, 05:28 AM
mlbdude's Avatar
mlbdude mlbdude is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Melbourne, Florida
Posts: 4,174
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franc
Thanks! That solved it. Would never have thought that setting had anything to do with it
It means your remote is sending two enter commands every time you push the button.
__________________
Check out SageMC16x9 - Where form is function .

Don't forget the check out the SageMC16x9 Wiki if you have any configuration or general usage questions. New content is being added all the time!
  #575  
Old 07-30-2006, 02:56 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
Ok, I have an odd situation here and I'm not sure where to post about it. Since it involves the padding feature in sageMC and I'm using Dirk's version 6.8a, I figure here is as good as anywhere.

So here's the situation. I want to record a show for my 2.5 year old on the disney channel. The problem is that the guide listing is 3hrs off from the actual airing. I think they messed up the California vs. Hawaii feed. Anyway, to work around this and still have the correct show information, I set up a favorite recording with a 179 minute delay on the start time and a 181 minute delay on the end time. The settings took and it appeared in the schedule properly. Unfortunately, when it came time actually record (3 hrs after the guide listing) the entry just disappeared and the recording did not start. I know this is a strange use for the padding feature, but I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work. Does anyone have any thoughts? I suppose if I can't get this to work, then I can always schedule a manual recording by time. It would just be nice to have the show info for the recording. Thanks for taking the time to read this ramble.

Aloha,
Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)

Last edited by MeInMaui; 07-30-2006 at 03:03 PM.
  #576  
Old 07-30-2006, 03:32 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeInMaui
Ok, I have an odd situation here and I'm not sure where to post about it. Since it involves the padding feature in sageMC and I'm using Dirk's version 6.8a, I figure here is as good as anywhere.

So here's the situation. I want to record a show for my 2.5 year old on the disney channel. The problem is that the guide listing is 3hrs off from the actual airing. I think they messed up the California vs. Hawaii feed. Anyway, to work around this and still have the correct show information, I set up a favorite recording with a 179 minute delay on the start time and a 181 minute delay on the end time. The settings took and it appeared in the schedule properly. Unfortunately, when it came time actually record (3 hrs after the guide listing) the entry just disappeared and the recording did not start. I know this is a strange use for the padding feature, but I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work. Does anyone have any thoughts? I suppose if I can't get this to work, then I can always schedule a manual recording by time. It would just be nice to have the show info for the recording. Thanks for taking the time to read this ramble.

Aloha,
Mike
This might be just a SageTV core issue. You could try with the default STV and see if it has the same problem. I suspect SageTV needs to have the start time within the actual airing time of the show but this is just a guess.

BobP.
  #577  
Old 07-30-2006, 05:10 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
BobP,

What's funny is I haven't used the default STV in so long that I didn't even know that padding was available outside of sageMC or an import. I think I switched to sageMC in the first week that I bought SageTV and never looked back. I'll check out the default STV and see what happens. Thanks for the advice.

Mike
__________________
"Everything doesn't exist. I'm thirsty." ...later... "No, it's real!!! I'm full."
- Nikolaus (4yrs old)
  #578  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:46 AM
technazz's Avatar
technazz technazz is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hamilton, ON, CA
Posts: 499
I had some problem also with padding. I Had padding set at 1 min before and 1 min after on favs and it caused some conflicts so I removed it in the SageMC settings. It seemed to stick to the favourites and I had to go into each fav and remove the padding manually.

Nothing big just a little bug.. or is it supposed to work this way.


technazz
  #579  
Old 07-31-2006, 05:53 AM
dflachbart dflachbart is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Brookfield, CT
Posts: 2,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by technazz
I had some problem also with padding. I Had padding set at 1 min before and 1 min after on favs and it caused some conflicts so I removed it in the SageMC settings. It seemed to stick to the favourites and I had to go into each fav and remove the padding manually.

Nothing big just a little bug.. or is it supposed to work this way.


technazz
Yeah, it is supposed to work this way. The padding in the SageMC settings is only a default value for newly created favorites. Existing favorites are not affected, you will have to change the padding in the favorite screen ...

Dirk
  #580  
Old 07-31-2006, 08:55 AM
Jason's Avatar
Jason Jason is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 598
SageMC requests...

Dirk-

Having played with SageMC for some time now, I was wondering if it would be possible for you to 'add' a few items...

1. Could you add your 'Grouped' filter/setting to the Movies, Schedule, and Watched screens?
2. In the Movies and Schedule screens, it lists the number of movies and recordings respectively...Could you add the number of respective titles?
3. In the Movies screen, could you add an Unwatched filter?
4. In the Movies screen, could you add a Year filter? For example, setting '2000' would filter out those movies made before the year 2000.
5. In the series settings, how can you add multiple channels to a favorite by title?
6. In the My Weather screen, can you add an option to display multiple rows/columns for the days?

These are the issues that my wife has asked about, and if I add the items myself in Studio, then I miss out on the future changes you may make... :-(

Best regards,

Jason
Closed Thread


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2023, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.