SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2010, 12:12 PM
medwynd medwynd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 300
Do I need to buy another license or not?

I currently have an HD-200 running off a WHS with the Sage 7 beta installed.

If I want to add a hd-300 to my setup do I just need to purchase the hd-300 or the hd-300 + a license?

I guess it is just unclear if you need a license for every extender to connect to my WHS or if just one license for sage 7 works for as many extenders as you want to connect.
__________________
Sage on WHS HP MediaSmart Server EX495, 2 x Samsung EcoGreen F3 HD203WI 2TB 5400 RPM drives, HD-HomeRun Dual Tuner, HD-200, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2010, 12:15 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
HD200s and HD300s do not need extender licenses added to the server in order for them to connect. The extender FAQ states this for the HD200, but I haven't had time to update the FAQs much yet. (Edit: OK, updated that one.)

One SageTV server license is enough, which you already have.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2010, 12:28 PM
medwynd medwynd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 300
Thanks for the quick response, in for one
__________________
Sage on WHS HP MediaSmart Server EX495, 2 x Samsung EcoGreen F3 HD203WI 2TB 5400 RPM drives, HD-HomeRun Dual Tuner, HD-200, HD-300
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Must I buy a new client license? Ron SageTV Mac Edition 3 08-17-2010 04:11 PM
Have HD200, Need To Buy PlaceShifter License? PeteCress SageTV Placeshifter 2 02-04-2009 12:10 PM
Upgrading from XP to WHS, do I need to buy a new license? brianblank SageTV Software 2 07-29-2008 07:02 PM
Don't buy HDHomerun from Buy.com (not an authorized reseller) Paul H The SageTV Community 3 05-28-2008 06:38 AM
SageTV License, selling computer, transferring Sage License... is that OK? dealsdyker SageTV Software 10 02-14-2008 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.