SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2012, 07:49 AM
fbures fbures is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mississauga, ON
Posts: 110
Rogers Explorer 4642HD and Colossus

Hi,

has anyone tried to record HD program on Rogers Cable using Rogers Explorer 4642HD via component video output to Colossus on SageTV?
Any problems with encryption? Does it work?

Thanks
Frank
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:24 AM
gdippel gdippel is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bayside, New York
Posts: 291
Component is analog so it bypasses any digital encryption. There should be no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2012, 11:45 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 1,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by gdippel View Post
Component is analog so it bypasses any digital encryption. There should be no problem.
You're right, there should be no problem. But the reality is you might run into problems depending on how you have your STB configured; for example, if you have the STB configured to output the signal in native resolution. In general, people have had better results with their STB outputting a fixed resolution, either 720p or 1080i. Another factor is whether you are using analog audio inputs into the Colossus, or the SPDIF digital input. Some people are having problems using the SPDIF input, because (I think) the cable provider may switch the audio format on-the-fly during commercials and such, and Colossus sometimes doesn't handle that well.

Bottom line, the most predictable results will be if you lock your STB resolution, and use analog audio. YMMV if you stray from that setup.

p.s. I think most people who are using the Colossus are still having to reboot their server nightly, to reduce problems.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i7-7700T CPU, 32GB Memory, Unraid 6.9.2, sagetvopen-sagetv-server-opendct-java11 Docker (version 2.0.6)
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, SiliconDust HDHomeRun CONNECT 4K OTA Tuner
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders, Multiple Fire TV Stick 4K Max w/MiniClient
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rogers HD + SageTv questions FiDo SageTV Canada 7 04-03-2010 01:26 PM
Rogers Box Setup lcdguy SageTV Canada 19 05-11-2009 01:09 PM
Rogers vs. Look vs. StarChoice aclarke SageTV Canada 10 03-14-2009 02:00 PM
Rogers Explorer 4250HD Cable Box w/ SageHD + ShowAnalyzer undersiege SageTV Canada 8 02-15-2009 05:57 PM
Rogers HD Digital bigmacjc SageTV Canada 4 07-28-2008 03:16 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.