SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-30-2022, 02:15 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
HD 300 slugish

Since doing a new build of sage tv, My sage hd 300 is slow and sluggish.
I posted over in the sagetv hd theater about this on an older post and have not gotten any replies back, so I thought I would try over hear and see if anyone has any ideas why my hd 300 is so sluggish after a new build. I swapped back to my old server and it works fine. I don't know what else to try. I have upped the heap to: 330 mb/ Total 434 mb / Max 3729mb.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2022, 03:18 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
How much of your old SageTV directory did you bring over to the new installation? Just the wiz.bin file? Did you install Sage 64 bit server? Are you running SageTV as a service on your server, same as you did on your last machine?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-30-2022, 03:42 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 483
If you are using fanart might have to tell sage to prebuild the fanart cache.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2022, 04:23 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I have not transferred anything from old machine yet. I wanted this to be working before bringing anything over. I have tried to run as a service and just run the normal sage and it does the same thing. I am pretty sure the server is loaded and installed as I can choose between the 2 machines in the hd300 setup.
I have also increased the heap again and it now shows used 494mb Total 647mb Max7457mb
I am not sure what fanart is.
I do not do any importing of pictures or video. This is sage tv only for me.
I think it plays the shows fine from what I have watched them, but the program guide and the recorded shows guide are where it is real sluggish. the old machine scrolls right thru them and this one jumps a line at a time and then stall and then maybe 2 lines. it is real erratic. On the server box all is good, no problems.

Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's

Last edited by Doubledose; 01-30-2022 at 04:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2022, 06:52 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
Do you have more than (1) HD300 to test with at the end of that network cable (client location)?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2022, 06:58 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
yes, I have tried different hd 300's I have switched ethernet ports on my switch, I have tried different cables. I can go into the front room tv and use the hd 300 we watch all of the time and select the new server and it does the same thing also.
Thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-31-2022, 06:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
Did Windows 10 install the correct network driver for that on-board gigabit network adapter? ... or did you get the network driver from Gigabyte's own driver download area?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2022, 07:26 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
Have you tried installing SageTV client on laptop or Windows PC in the house to see if it exhibits the same sluggishness as the HD300's?

Is it possible there is something with the Win10 firewall or Win Defender that's slowing things down?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2022, 08:58 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I just checked the network driver with the GB MB drivers disk and it says it is installed and I looked in the network adapter and I believe it is the gb driver. I just turned off windows defender and fire wall. Still no difference. I pulled out a brand new hd 300 and that made no difference.
I will have to dig my laptop out and try the client and see what that does. It also seems like it takes a while to load the tv station logos also.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2022, 08:24 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,379
All things point to this being a computer/SageTV server issue and not an overall network or HD-300 issue.
__________________
i7-6700 server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-01-2022, 10:13 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
This is what I think also. I started this post in the sagetv forum and admin moved it here.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-01-2022, 06:59 PM
trk2 trk2 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 483
I agree with KryptoNyte's suggestion to get a PC client up and running and see if you see the same behavior between the new and old server.

Also you mentioned that you had tried various network ports and cables for the HD300, have you tried a different cable to the new server? Or opening up task manager on the new server and monitoring the performance? The way the HD300 works, all the rendering for the UI is performed on the server and then sent to the extender. So I think the issue is with your server or connection and the extender is just a symptom.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-01-2022, 07:24 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,646
I would also start testing the moving of files between your Ethernet cable connected laptop (not wifi) and the server - specifically, copying/pasting files onto the same [shared] directory on your server than SageTV records to. This seems to be a Win10, hard drive, or network issue with the SageTV server.

Assuming your server and laptop are connected via gigabit WIRED connections, you should be seeing at least 80 megabytes per seconds of copy/paste data transfer. If both the server and the laptop have SSD drives, and gigabit network connections, I would expect to routinely see 100+ megabytes per seconds copy/paste data transfers.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-01-2022, 08:29 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I just finished setting up a client on my other half's desktop computer and all is fine. Menus work good and no sluggishnes. Guide and recorded shows menus will move as fast as I can scroll the mouse.
Yes I am wired gig network.
I have also tried new cable and different port for the new machine.
Here is the transfer speed of a dos backup file to my new machine about 500mbps.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Speed.JPG (12.9 KB, 19 views)
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-02-2022, 05:50 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
When say you created a new "build" does this imply a completely new hardware machine running sagetv, or, you are using your old hardware but with a new build of sagetv server?

Using a full client is likely not a good test of the server itself and since it's basically running sagetv locally for the most part. You can try the placeshifter connected to server and that would behaving more like the HD300.

In my experience sluggish UI of sagetv falls into 2 categories...
1. Network issue
2. Hard disk IO issues

For #1, you've basically ruled that out. The only other things to look at would be to use a different port from the server to the switch and the HD300 switch. You can also look at the network stats on the network interface in windows to see if you having dropped packets, and if you can telnet into your HD300 you can look at the network interface there to see if you are getting dropped packets.

For #2, Check to see if your HD has any SMART errors. See if your HD is set to spin down (or not). Find a tool in windows to do a HD speed test to see if there's some way to test the speed of the disk(s).

The reason IO plays such a role in the performance of a placeshifter/hd300 is that the UI consists of files(jpgs/pngs) loaded into memory, and if there's any delay in loading a file, it will show up as slight pauses in the rendering/interaction since sagetv is effectively blocked until it can render that part of the UI.

What Java version are you running on the server? 8? Java could play a role here as well.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-02-2022, 09:30 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
Quote:
For #1, you've basically ruled that out. The only other things to look at would be to use a different port from the server to the switch and the HD300 switch. You can also look at the network stats on the network interface in windows to see if you having dropped packets, and if you can telnet into your HD300 you can look at the network interface there to see if you are getting dropped packets.
Are you referring to ifconfig cmd or some other means of checking on the HDx00s?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-02-2022, 09:57 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,619
Is practically every other line in a console window showing java doing garbage collection?

I'm on an old, old PC (Win XP!) with newer java and SageTV build & it slows down too. I updated the UI to allow turning off images while viewing recording lists, the schedule, etc., and that helped a bit, but not completely. I suspect there is something not getting along with other parts of the system.
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-02-2022, 10:13 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Are you referring to ifconfig cmd or some other means of checking on the HDx00s?
yeah, ifconfig -a should show this...

On my desktop, I see something like this...
Code:
wlp0s20f3: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
        inet6 xxx  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether xxx  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 879952  bytes 723510545 (689.9 MiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 751908  bytes 223686025 (213.3 MiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
So no errors or drops, and that's good.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-02-2022, 11:00 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
When say you created a new "build" does this imply a completely new hardware machine running sagetv, or, you are using your old hardware but with a new build of sagetv server?
It is a complete new system and install. My sig has all of the details in it. Home for lunch right now, will look at these post in more detail later on
thanks
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-02-2022, 12:54 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,366
How does this look?
What is the difference between errors and dropped?
I assume the stats reset after a hard power (unplugged) recycle instead of just turning the unit off (via remote)?


Code:
tango3[~]# ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:23:A5:00:01:2E
          inet addr:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Bcast:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:175900285 errors:127 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:127
          TX packets:101797152 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:256
          RX bytes:2928254339 (2.7 GiB)  TX bytes:1908118250 (1.7 GiB)
          Interrupt:46

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:124349 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:124349 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:90557834 (86.3 MiB)  TX bytes:90557834 (86.3 MiB)

tango3[~]# uptime
 05:20:19 up 11 days, 13:20, load average: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.