SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2008, 07:09 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Video Configuration problems

I have just setup a trial period of SageTV for WHS and a client PC on my Vista Home Premium desktop. The installation went smoothly but during the Video Configuration I run into problems. I can't see any video. From what I have been told, my setups should work fine but I will list them here again for reference.
Windows Home Server PC
Mainboard : Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2
Chipset : AMD RS690G
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ @ 2100 MHz
Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X1200 Series
Hard Disk : WDC (1000 GB)
Hard Disk : WDC (1000 GB)
Hard Disk : WDC (500 GB)
Vista Home Premium PC (Client PC)
Mainboard : MSI K9N4 SLI-F (MS-7325)
Chipset : nVidia nForce4
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ @ 2700 MHz
Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X800 Series
Hard Disk : WDC (160 GB)
Hard Disk : WDC (320 GB)

I really think I will like this if I can get it set up right. I'm sure its something I'm doing wrong. I'm on day 1 of my trial period so I would like to get this resolved soon so I can tinker a little bit.

Thanks,
Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2008, 06:01 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Can someone please help me?

Thanks,
Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2008, 06:23 AM
CollinR CollinR is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 1,304
Is this 64 bit Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:47 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
No, it is just 32 bit. Any thoughts? I'm sure it is just a setting but I'm clueless as to what is the problem.

Thanks,
Chuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by CollinR View Post
Is this 64 bit Vista?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2008, 11:44 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
If you're talking about the video configuration for the tuners and you're doing this on the WHS server just continue thru the config whether you get a video picture or not. Just make sure you are choosing the correct option and click thru any video errors. Once you are done test it from your PC client. You should be fine.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-18-2008, 12:21 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Gerry,
Thanks for your help. I have the same issues with my client PC as well as my WHS PC. My Client PC is described in the first post. I'm not too worried about the WHS to get it working since I won't need it at all but I can't get it to work on the client. You mention "Just make sure you are choosing the correct option". I'm not sure what the correct options are. I'm thinking it may be a codec issue or a firewall issue. If someone could elaborate on either of these possibilites that would be great.

Thanks again,
Chuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
If you're talking about the video configuration for the tuners and you're doing this on the WHS server just continue thru the config whether you get a video picture or not. Just make sure you are choosing the correct option and click thru any video errors. Once you are done test it from your PC client. You should be fine.

Gerry

Last edited by crarbo1; 08-18-2008 at 03:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2008, 03:21 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Can anyone help me with this?

Thanks,
Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-18-2008, 05:45 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
No Signal error for Video Playback

Hello,
I have a similar post already but it wasn't as descriptive, so I thought it should have a separate posting. I have a WHS PC as well as a Vista Home Premium PC as a client. I have had sucess with everything except playback of video. Music and Photos perform as expected. When I try to go through video setup on my WHS or Client PC is says I have no signal. However, my HD Homerun that I'm using works fine on the WHS which is supposed to do the recording. I can't play TV or ripped DVD's so I think it is a setting somewhere. I have attached 4 screenshots to show you what screen I get an error on, the error message itself, and the detailed Video and DVD setup pages. Here are my setups if you haven't seen the other posting.

Windows Home Server PC
Mainboard : Gigabyte GA-MA69VM-S2
Chipset : AMD RS690G
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4000+ @ 2100 MHz
Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X1200 Series
Hard Disk : WDC (1000 GB)
Hard Disk : WDC (1000 GB)
Hard Disk : WDC (500 GB)

Vista Home Premium PC (Client PC)
Mainboard : MSI K9N4 SLI-F (MS-7325)
Chipset : nVidia nForce4
Processor : AMD Athlon 64 X2 5200+ @ 2700 MHz
Physical Memory : 2048 MB (2 x 1024 DDR2-SDRAM )
Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X800 Series
Hard Disk : WDC (160 GB)
Hard Disk : WDC (320 GB)

I'm trying to switch over from MCE 2005 and just started my trial period. So, I would like to get this resolved so I have as much time to tinker as possible.

Thanks,
Chuck

* merged *
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Configure Video Playback.jpg (58.1 KB, 102 views)
File Type: jpg Video Error.jpg (29.8 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg Detailed Video setup.jpg (57.5 KB, 95 views)
File Type: jpg Detailed DVD setup.jpg (51.0 KB, 99 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-18-2008, 06:10 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Make sure you're running the latest (6.4.8) follow these instructions exactly as posted:

HDHR install instructions
Only use these instructions. Start from scratch and make sure you have the latest HDHR software and firmware loaded.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-18-2008, 06:19 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Thanks for the info. Does these instructions work if I have a Windows Home Server as the SageTV server using the .msi via the WHS console? Do I have to do anything after I install the add in via the WHS?

Chuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Make sure you're running the latest (6.4.8) follow these instructions exactly as posted:

HDHR install instructions
Only use these instructions. Start from scratch and make sure you have the latest HDHR software and firmware loaded.

Gerry
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:37 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
I have followed the instructions and still no signal inside of Sage TV. I can get it through the VLC Media player that you can install when you install HD Homerun though. I have tried my Vista Machine with the server installation instead of the client installation and get the same problem, no signal. I'm getting very frustrated at this point and can't understand why no one can help me out. I don't want to waste more time just trying to get the video to work.

Please help,
Chuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by gplasky View Post
Make sure you're running the latest (6.4.8) follow these instructions exactly as posted:

HDHR install instructions
Only use these instructions. Start from scratch and make sure you have the latest HDHR software and firmware loaded.

Gerry
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-19-2008, 07:57 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Okay. lets start from the beginning.
  • You have what version of SageTV? Tell me the specific version number.
  • Do you only have the SiliconDust HDHomeRun tuner?
  • If so, are you able to tune channels using the HDHomeRun config & VLC?
  • Why does it say "custom video playback?" That doesn't look normal to me.
Check all of these steps & do each one:

http://forums.freytechnologies.com/f...ad.php?t=34196

Those are the steps to get the HDHR working. If you think you've already done this, do it again step by step just to be sure. If this doesn't work, submit a support request

Last edited by Brent; 08-19-2008 at 08:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-19-2008, 08:25 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Brent,
Thanks for your reply.
I just downloaded the latest version, released yesterday v6.4.8, of both the WHS version and the Client version.
In my test system the only tuners I have are the two that come with the HDHomeRun.
I have installed and able to tune channels using the VLC on my WHS, though the video is not good do to onboard video on my WHS.
It said custom video playback because I went into detaild setup and changed the video renderer as well as the decoder trying to get it to work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Okay. lets start from the beginning.
  • You have what version of SageTV? Tell me the specific version number.
  • Do you only have the SiliconDust HDHomeRun tuner?
  • If so, are you able to tune channels using the HDHomeRun config & VLC?
  • Why does it say "custom video playback?" That doesn't look normal to me.
I have done this setup twice but it is confusing. Here are my confusing points:
Step 3: After I download and install SageTV it goes through a setup wizard and I can't go and check the STV. That setup wizard takes me through the entire setup process including the setup of tuners. Once done, I can go to the location you say and check for an update but none is found.
Step 4: I run SageTV in step 3, is that not good enough?
Step 7: This doesn't seem to fit since this was done at the end of step 5.
Step 8: Wasn't this already done in step 6?
I hope you can see my confusion. I hope you can clarify this some and if I need to uninstall again and run this I can. I just want to get the video working so I can run it through some checks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Check all of these steps & do each one:]
1. Download and install the latest HDHomeRun release: http://www.silicondust.com/downloads
2. Download and install SageTV - use SageTV 6.4 version for WHS you find at this link (this is ONLY for windows home server - if using any other version get the appropriate version from here)
3. Run SageTV. Go into Setup, Detailed Setup, Advanced, Check for STV Update. Install any updates found.
4. SageTV must be run at least once after installing a new version so it can update the configuration files. If SageTV has not been run since installing the new version, run SageTV and then quit.
5. Run HDHomeRun Setup
  • Verify that the signal source is set correctly and that the application is set to SageTV.
  • Go into the channel editor on the lineup tab and run a new channel scan.
  • Verify each channel plays video. Disable any channels that do not work.
  • Verify each channel name is correct.
  • Enter the zap2it guide number for each channel.
  • Apply to save the channel lineup.
  • Apply to save and exit.
6. Run SageTV. Go into Setup, Setup Video Sources, Channel Setup, and select the first HDHomeRun tuner. If using Antenna set antenna, if using Cable, set as cable
Go into the Channel Setup and run a channel scan.
Repeat for additional HDHomeRun tuners.
7. Apply and exit HDHomeRun Setup.
8. Run SageTV and run a channel scan.

Those are the steps to get the HDHR working. If you think you've already done this, do it again step by step just to be sure. If this doesn't work, submit a support request
Thanks,
Chuck
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-19-2008, 08:33 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Well if your positive you followed those steps then I'll assume you did the setup properly.

On your client PC your getting the errors you posted?
What videocard do you have on your client PC?
How do you have your monitor/TV connected to your client PC? Is it a single tv/monitor or dual?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-19-2008, 08:39 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
I'm not positive I followed the steps correctly because they were confusing to me in the locations that I pointed out. I think that I did that correctly. I did those steps from the WHS installation.

I do get the same errors on the client PC.
The video card for the client is stated in the first post but it is an ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X800 Series
My test client is on my desktop PC as mention above and it connect vie DVI and it is only one monitor.

This may be my last post for tonight unless you respond relativly quickly.

Thanks again for your help,
Chuck

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Well if your positive you followed those steps then I'll assume you did the setup properly.

On your client PC your getting the errors you posted?
What videocard do you have on your client PC?
How do you have your monitor/TV connected to your client PC? Is it a single tv/monitor or dual?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-19-2008, 08:45 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I thought the issue was just playback... if the problem is configuring the HDHR tuners, then the instructions to be used are here. (I see that was posted further above by gplasky.)

(Please don't try to paraphrase those instructions. People are getting tripped up on it enough as it is, so I would rather they just follow the ones I posted -- post a link to that topic instead of trying to rewrite the steps to follow.)

And, yes, SageTV needs to be run before the HDHR program is used so that the HDHR software can see what version of SageTV is being used.

There is currently no STV update for v6.4.8 -- the installer was just released the other day.

One other thing: Make sure SageTV on your server actually has permission to save recordings to the recording directories you specify, or no recordings will be able to be created. Double check the recording directory settings and the SageTV service login settings, if using service mode.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-19-2008, 08:57 PM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Andy,
Thanks for you reply. As far as I know it is just a playback issue. Other parts of SageTV works fine, ie Music, Photos, it sees my videos on the WHS but can't play them.

Do you suggest me Uninstalling everything and starting fresh with the instructions you give?
Should I install SageTV and run it before I install the HDHomeRun software?

On your last point about permissions. I'm not sure what I need to check. I have the recordings going to a drive that is not in the WHS pool of drives. I'm not sure how I would need to give SageTV permissions to do this. Also, when you say "Double check the recording directory settings and the SageTV service login settings, if using service mode", what do you mean by that. I'm not sure what I would need to check in either place. I think I'm using service mode since I installed the add in under the WHS console. I hope you can clarify some of these things so I can try them tomorrow.

Good night,
Chuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
I thought the issue was just playback... if the problem is configuring the HDHR tuners, then the instructions to be used are here.

(Please don't try to paraphrase those instructions. People are getting tripped up on it enough as it is, so I would rather they just follow the ones I posted -- post a link to that topic instead of trying to rewrite the steps to follow.)

And, yes, SageTV needs to be run before the HDHR program is used so that the HDHR software can see what version of SageTV is being used.

There is currently no STV update for v6.4.8 -- the installer was just released the other day.

One other thing: Make sure SageTV on your server actually has permission to save recordings to the recording directories you specify, or no recordings will be able to be created. Double check the recording directory settings and the SageTV service login settings, if using service mode.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-19-2008, 09:22 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by crarbo1 View Post
Thanks for you reply. As far as I know it is just a playback issue. Other parts of SageTV works fine, ie Music, Photos, it sees my videos on the WHS but can't play them.
If the existing imported videos can't be played, I would get playback working first. I don't use WHS or Vista, nor do I even do much playback on a PC, so maybe someone else can make suggestions for those setups.

Quote:
On your last point about permissions. I'm not sure what I need to check. I have the recordings going to a drive that is not in the WHS pool of drives. I'm not sure how I would need to give SageTV permissions to do this. Also, when you say "Double check the recording directory settings and the SageTV service login settings, if using service mode", what do you mean by that. I'm not sure what I would need to check in either place. I think I'm using service mode since I installed the add in under the WHS console. I hope you can clarify some of these things so I can try them tomorrow.
Again, I know next to nothing about WHS, so I'll leave that to somoene else... which is why I've stayed out of this topic until now anyway.

Get video playback to work for your imported videos before worrying about configuring the HDHR tuner -- you'll have a hard time determining what's happening with the recordings if you can't play any videos in the first place.


It might help someone make a suggestion if you listed how your recording & import directories are configured.

Page 197 of the PDF manual explains how to create the SystemInfo.txt file. You could post that, but you may want to remove your Locator ID from the file.


The debug log might help understand what is failing.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-20-2008, 06:01 AM
crarbo1 crarbo1 is online now
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 465
Andy,
Thanks for your help. I think all of my problems are playback related. I don't think I have a tunner problem. SageTV see the tuners, it found the correct channels, and when I try to tune to a channel, it does tune in the HDHomerun but just not any video, just like when I try to play ripped DVD's. I have attached my WHS system info as well as my client system info, so hopefully that will be of some help.

Off to work unfortunatly,
Chuck
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4 View Post
If the existing imported videos can't be played, I would get playback working first. I don't use WHS or Vista, nor do I even do much playback on a PC, so maybe someone else can make suggestions for those setups.

Again, I know next to nothing about WHS, so I'll leave that to somoene else... which is why I've stayed out of this topic until now anyway.

Get video playback to work for your imported videos before worrying about configuring the HDHR tuner -- you'll have a hard time determining what's happening with the recordings if you can't play any videos in the first place.


It might help someone make a suggestion if you listed how your recording & import directories are configured.

Page 197 of the PDF manual explains how to create the SystemInfo.txt file. You could post that, but you may want to remove your Locator ID from the file.


The debug log might help understand what is failing.

- Andy
Attached Files
File Type: txt WHS_SystemInfo.txt (3.9 KB, 97 views)
File Type: txt Client_SystemInfo.txt (3.6 KB, 100 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-20-2008, 06:49 AM
Polypro Polypro is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,801
What MPEG2 and Audio decoders are you using? I have never had any problem with the NVIDIA and AC3Filter decoders...and their tray icons let you know they're working. I set them as "Preferred" with DSFM http://www.softella.com/dsfm/index.en.htm and after a re-boot I set Sage to VMR9/3D Accel + "Default" for decoder choice.

As far as everything else, I just decided to do a fresh install for 6.4.8. I first installed the latest Java & DirectX. Then I installed and ran SageTV in Service Mode, going through the set up Wizard. I configured my PVR500's, but did nothing for my HDHomeRun. I then shut down the Sage Interface (the "Client") AND the Service. I then installed the latest HDHR software (with Sage completely closed) and just followed the currrent HDHR Instructions. Started Sage back up (Service then Client/Interface) and configured the HDHR. Note: I NEVER get any video preview when setting up tuners...just click through when the spinning arrows disappear...this is a set up quirk that's been around for ever. Everything runs fine.

I record locally to the Server/Client next to the TV with my PVR500's and HDHR, but have Music, Photos, and Videos on my WHS box...can you get .wmv or .avi to play?

I have one Fusion OTA card in the WHS box...it works fine as a network encoder (Fusion WDM HDTV on WHS:6969) is what it shows up as.

Rambling over, hope something above helps. Gear is in my Sig.

P

Last edited by Polypro; 08-20-2008 at 06:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So Many Video Playback Problems John Colburn SageTV Software 3 09-12-2006 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.