SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2010, 10:44 AM
Osler Osler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Over There
Posts: 7
SageTCPServer - @Fonceur

Fonceur:

I have used your SageTCPServer to integrate client/extender control into a piece of HA software called HouseBot. Many thanks for this runnable class!

I have a question, though. Some of the SageTV commands that should be available via the global api don't work via CMD:<command>. Specifically, discrete aspect ratio settings (Aspect Ratio 4x3, Aspect Ratio Fill, etc.). Can you give me some insight into how these are supported in SageTCPServer? Aspect Ratio Toggle does work....but not the others.

Any help is appreciated.

Osler
__________________
Server: ASUS TS300-E5 [OS: WHS; RAM: 4GB unbuffered ECC; CPU: Core 2 Duo E7500; Hard Drives (Caviar Green): 3 x 1 TB (shared), 1 x 640 MB (recording)]
Tuners: 2 x Motorola DCX3200 via HD-PVR
Extenders: 2 x HD200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-24-2010, 04:49 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Sorry that I missed that thread last month... If you haven't reached me through other means, you can check SageTCPServer for developers wiki, which is mainly the .html description that I posted previously.
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2010, 05:49 PM
Osler Osler is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Over There
Posts: 7
Thanks for the response!

Yes, I have seen that before. Sadly, the following do not work to set the aspect ratio:

CMD:AspectRatio4_3
CMD:Aspect Ratio 4_3
CMD:Aspect Ratio 4x3
...

Or any other iteration using 16_9, 16x9, Source, or Fill. This does work:

CMD:Aspect Ratio Toggle

but is less than ideal. Any tips or pointers? It seems that the Sage Commands for Aspect Ratio are not valid or are not being passed to the server correctly.

Osler

Edit: I am using Version 1.1.7
__________________
Server: ASUS TS300-E5 [OS: WHS; RAM: 4GB unbuffered ECC; CPU: Core 2 Duo E7500; Hard Drives (Caviar Green): 3 x 1 TB (shared), 1 x 640 MB (recording)]
Tuners: 2 x Motorola DCX3200 via HD-PVR
Extenders: 2 x HD200

Last edited by Osler; 03-24-2010 at 05:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2010, 08:39 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
OK, I guess I'll need to do more digging as to where the issue might be...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2010, 04:17 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Is this going to be updated to be V7 compatible and/or installable via the PlugIn Repository?

Thanks in advance...

Randy
__________________
Server: Intel i7-980X, Gigabyte X58, 12GB memory, 12TB for recordings, 8TB for DVD storage, headless
Software: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate (turned off UAC and firewall) - SageTV V7 7.0.23
Playbacks: (2) HD-200 Home Theater (1) HD-300 Placeshifter Mode
Tuners: (4) HDHomeRun Dual (8-clear QAM), (1) Hauppauge 1600 (analog), (4) r5000 Dishnetwork VIP 211
Sources: Wichita Kansas OTA, Cox Digital clear QAM, Cox Analog, Dishnetwork
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2010, 06:28 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Well, someone volunteered to do it like 2+ weeks ago, or I would have done it by now...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2010, 07:39 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
thanks will be on the lookout...
__________________
Server: Intel i7-980X, Gigabyte X58, 12GB memory, 12TB for recordings, 8TB for DVD storage, headless
Software: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate (turned off UAC and firewall) - SageTV V7 7.0.23
Playbacks: (2) HD-200 Home Theater (1) HD-300 Placeshifter Mode
Tuners: (4) HDHomeRun Dual (8-clear QAM), (1) Hauppauge 1600 (analog), (4) r5000 Dishnetwork VIP 211
Sources: Wichita Kansas OTA, Cox Digital clear QAM, Cox Analog, Dishnetwork
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2010, 03:44 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Fonceur...

Do you have any more up to date/complete documentation on the actual "CMD:" commands?

I cannot seem to get "CMD:ChannelUp" or "CMD:ChannelDown" to work.

Is there a CMD to handle Channel Up and Channel Down?

Are there any command that would turn the extender off and on? Such as selecting the power button on the HD200 remote.

Simple testing via a Telnet connection has gotten me to about 85% of what I need to work with.

Thanks in advance...


Randy
__________________
Server: Intel i7-980X, Gigabyte X58, 12GB memory, 12TB for recordings, 8TB for DVD storage, headless
Software: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate (turned off UAC and firewall) - SageTV V7 7.0.23
Playbacks: (2) HD-200 Home Theater (1) HD-300 Placeshifter Mode
Tuners: (4) HDHomeRun Dual (8-clear QAM), (1) Hauppauge 1600 (analog), (4) r5000 Dishnetwork VIP 211
Sources: Wichita Kansas OTA, Cox Digital clear QAM, Cox Analog, Dishnetwork
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2010, 04:35 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Try with the actual space in there?
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-2010, 06:45 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
I tried to use "CMD:Channel Down" and that did nothing.

I tried "CMD:Channel Down & Page Down" which is the sage command documented on page 213 of the manual to no avail.

Any additional suggestions?

Randy
__________________
Server: Intel i7-980X, Gigabyte X58, 12GB memory, 12TB for recordings, 8TB for DVD storage, headless
Software: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate (turned off UAC and firewall) - SageTV V7 7.0.23
Playbacks: (2) HD-200 Home Theater (1) HD-300 Placeshifter Mode
Tuners: (4) HDHomeRun Dual (8-clear QAM), (1) Hauppauge 1600 (analog), (4) r5000 Dishnetwork VIP 211
Sources: Wichita Kansas OTA, Cox Digital clear QAM, Cox Analog, Dishnetwork
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:27 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Try:

CMD:Channel Up/Page Up
CMD:Channel Down/Page Down

To restart the extender:

"XTC:" + isFullSreen() ? "killall miniclient" : "killall waitpower")
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-12-2010, 07:50 PM
RandyJohnson RandyJohnson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Wichita Kansas
Posts: 122
Thanks...

That worked.

Is there any where the parameters to CMD are documented?

Again thanks...

Randy
__________________
Server: Intel i7-980X, Gigabyte X58, 12GB memory, 12TB for recordings, 8TB for DVD storage, headless
Software: Windows 7 64bit Ultimate (turned off UAC and firewall) - SageTV V7 7.0.23
Playbacks: (2) HD-200 Home Theater (1) HD-300 Placeshifter Mode
Tuners: (4) HDHomeRun Dual (8-clear QAM), (1) Hauppauge 1600 (analog), (4) r5000 Dishnetwork VIP 211
Sources: Wichita Kansas OTA, Cox Digital clear QAM, Cox Analog, Dishnetwork
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:02 PM
Fonceur's Avatar
Fonceur Fonceur is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: DDO, QC
Posts: 1,915
Quote:
Originally Posted by RandyJohnson View Post
Is there any where the parameters to CMD are documented?
It's mostly the SageCommand that you asked in your thread...
__________________
SageTCPServer (2.3.5): Open source TCP interface to the SageTV API
MLSageTV (3.1.8)/Sage Media Server (1.13): SageTV plugin for MainLobby/CQC
TaSageTV (2.58)/TaSTVRemote (1.14): Monitor/control SageTV with an Android device
TbSageTV (1.02)/STVRemote (1.11): Monitor/control SageTV with a PlayBook 2
TiSageTV (1.64)/TiSTVRemote (1.09): Monitor/control SageTV with an iPhone/iPod/iPad
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.