SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2009, 08:25 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Quad core upgrade?

So, I built a new machine for myself two years or so ago with a motherboard that supported a 1066 MHz front side bus and either a Core 2 Duo or a Core 2 Quad. I went with the Core 2 Duo (E6600 ... 2.4 MHz 1066 MHz FSB) thinking I will pop the chip out and put in a quad core at a later date when the chips got cheaper.

Newegg has one of their "double shocker" deals for a ... Core 2 Quad Q6600 ... which I think is the fastest quad core chip (2.4 MHz) that supports a 1066 MHz FSB ... for $170 including shipping.

So ... is the extra two cores worth the $170, or do I pocket the change and wait another couple years to build a new server with an i7? Transcoding is less of an issue with the HD100 and HD200s leaving comskip which I don't record that many things simultaneously. That said, my Sage server doubles as my office PC with recording being done at the same time someone is watching at the same time someone is surfing the web, doing e-mail, possibly editing a video, etc.

Opinions welcomed. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2009, 08:35 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I would do it. But I went from a single core to a quad core. Huge difference.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 08:55 PM
Djc208's Avatar
Djc208 Djc208 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: SE Virginia
Posts: 674
With that many uses you probably could benefit from the extra two cores to prevent background Sage/comskip processes interfering with your normal use.

Of course with the i5 just around the corner I'd vote to save the money, build a new i5 (or i7 if you really need the power or like having bragging rights) for your work machine and relegate the C2D to a Sage server.
__________________
Server: Core 2 Duo E4200 2 GB RAM, nVidia 6200LE, 480 GB in pool, 500GB WHS backup drive, 1x750 GB & 1x1TB Sage drives, Hauppage HVR-1600, HD PVR, Windows Home Server SP2
Media center: 46" Samsung DLP, HD-100 extender.
Gaming: Intel Core2 Duo E7300, 4GB RAM, ATI HD3870, Intel X-25M G2 80GB SSD, 200 & 120 GB HDD, 23" Dell LCD, Windows 7 Home Premium.
Laptop: HP dm3z, AMD (1.6 GHz) 4 GB RAM, 60 GB OCZ SSD, AMD HD3200 graphics, 13.3" widescreen LCD, Windows 7 x64/Sage placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2009, 06:12 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
possibly editing a video
That is the task that pushed me to suggest the quad. Editing a video is no run of the mill task. That can require some pretty intense CPU time.

Recording does not take that much processing power but you want it uninteruppted. You could run comskip on off hours with the E6600.

Lastly, do not limit your search to 1066 FSB unless you know your motherboard is not capable of handling the 1333 FSB. I performed a similar upgrade less than 2 weeks ago. E6600 to Q9550 (1333 FSB). My motherboard was natively not able to take that chip but with a BIOS update it was. I am not sure where you got the price of $170 from but I am showing Newegg at $199 for the Q6600. The Q9550 is $20 more and it has 12 MB cache.

I have not done anything quad worthy with it yet but I plan to. Good luck.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-30-2009, 05:04 PM
david1234 david1234 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Beaverton, OR
Posts: 311
Is a dual to quad upgrade a simple drop in? I thought I'd heard (but can't find anything about it now) that Windows wouldn't automatically see the extra 2 cores unless you did a re-install of the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2009, 05:09 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Of course it will, I did one last week. Your bios might need an update, but other than that, dropping it in is all it takes.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-30-2009, 08:09 PM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Second that. Did mine last week 2 weeks ago too.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-30-2009, 10:36 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
So ... is the extra two cores worth the $170, or do I pocket the change and wait another couple years to build a new server with an i7?
A $170 upgrade for a couple of years is totally worthwhile in my book. But you know a quad core upgrade will last beyond a couple of years before the next upgrade.

So the general consensus seems to be "do it"!
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:02 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
If you have a microcenter near you, I just picked up a q9550 w/ 12mb l2 for $169. I am building a new server to use WHS and comskip h.264.
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2009, 09:18 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
If you have a microcenter near you, I just picked up a q9550 w/ 12mb l2 for $169. I am building a new server to use WHS and comskip h.264.
That is a sweet deal! I wish I knew about this 3 weeks ago. I paid $216 at zipzoomfly.com.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:02 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I love my Quad-Core server, in fact, I just upgraded from a Q6600 (old version, way too hot) to a new, much cooler running, Q9400. I don't comskip h.264 recordings, but I do a fair amount of video encoding and having a quad-core cuts my encoding times in half.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-01-2009, 08:59 PM
malbec malbec is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 331
Hey, thanks guys for all of the help. Truth of the matter is the deal was done at midnight that night and I procrastenated too long. However, when the steel strikes hot again..

However, you are getting me to pause a bit, so here comes another question.

My motherboard (ASUS Commando) only supports a 1033MHz FSB. I can not find a firmware upgrade, etc. to support 1333 MHz. I suppose I could make an attempt to overclock things, but honestly it is a bit beyond my skills at the moment and I hesitate to throw that kind of coin at tsomething htat might work if I can possibly figure it out. So...

Can you just drop a 1333 MHz FSB chip into a 1033MHz motherboard and not have any problems other than running the chips below optimal? When I researched this in the past by calling the motherboard manufacturer, etc. they said no. But, I always struggle with answers from such sources given the conflict of interest.

Thanks again for the help and insights.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-02-2009, 04:52 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by malbec View Post
Hey, thanks guys for all of the help. Truth of the matter is the deal was done at midnight that night and I procrastenated too long. However, when the steel strikes hot again..

However, you are getting me to pause a bit, so here comes another question.

My motherboard (ASUS Commando) only supports a 1033MHz FSB. I can not find a firmware upgrade, etc. to support 1333 MHz. I suppose I could make an attempt to overclock things, but honestly it is a bit beyond my skills at the moment and I hesitate to throw that kind of coin at tsomething htat might work if I can possibly figure it out. So...

Can you just drop a 1333 MHz FSB chip into a 1033MHz motherboard and not have any problems other than running the chips below optimal? When I researched this in the past by calling the motherboard manufacturer, etc. they said no. But, I always struggle with answers from such sources given the conflict of interest.

Thanks again for the help and insights.
One stop shopping, mate. Here is your BIOS update. Now there is no excuse not to get that quad.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-02-2009, 06:30 AM
jerryt jerryt is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 832
Quote:
Originally Posted by david1234 View Post
Is a dual to quad upgrade a simple drop in? I thought I'd heard (but can't find anything about it now) that Windows wouldn't automatically see the extra 2 cores unless you did a re-install of the OS.
That is what happened to me. Dropping the quad core into an existing OS install and it would only see dual. Took me forever to figure out I needed to reinstall the OS.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-02-2009, 06:54 AM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
That is what happened to me. Dropping the quad core into an existing OS install and it would only see dual. Took me forever to figure out I needed to reinstall the OS.
Wow. Glad that did not happen to me but I had to reinstall WHS anyway from trial version.
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-02-2009, 08:31 AM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
That's definately not the norm.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:17 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerryt View Post
That is what happened to me. Dropping the quad core into an existing OS install and it would only see dual. Took me forever to figure out I needed to reinstall the OS.
In the past WindowsXP would not recognize a multi core processor if it was installed with a single core. Vista is able to change the DLLs required for multi core processors without a reinstall.
I do not know what happens when you go from 2 to 4 cores with XP. It is my understanding that the DLLs are for single or multi core processors.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-02-2009, 12:20 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
If you have a microcenter near you, I just picked up a q9550 w/ 12mb l2 for $169. I am building a new server to use WHS and comskip h.264.
12mb? WHS will only see 4mb since it is based on Windows 2003 Business edition x86. I have 8mb and waiting for version 2 of whs which will be based Windows7 x64. Then all the memory will be used.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-02-2009, 01:08 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
I went from a single core to a quad core in XP with no troubles. You could reboot with the install disk and do a repair instead of reinstalling windows. It should install the new HAL that way.(or whatever it's called, I forgot)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-02-2009, 03:04 PM
kevine's Avatar
kevine kevine is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
12mb? WHS will only see 4mb since it is based on Windows 2003 Business edition x86. I have 8mb and waiting for version 2 of whs which will be based Windows7 x64. Then all the memory will be used.
I believe this to be incorrect. CPUID reports 6144 x 2 L2 cache. If Windows saw less, it would report less. No?
__________________
Server: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 (2.83GHz, 1333FSB), Asus P5B Deluxe MB w/Gb LAN, 4GB AData RAM, WHS, PVR-500 (NTSCx2), HDHomeRun x2 (4 QAM), HDPVR x2, 6.7 TB data pool, Comskip/SJQv3, HD200x3, SD-MVPx2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quad HD antenna tuner? snoopy Hardware Support 5 03-17-2009 08:04 AM
To get a faster dual-core or slower quad-core? That is the question... robogeek Hardware Support 33 03-09-2009 08:33 PM
Going Quad - Intel or AMD? paulbeers Hardware Support 33 04-14-2008 02:13 PM
ERROR (-10)... Only with Quad core, not Dual core? jerryt Hardware Support 2 04-03-2008 07:13 PM
quad core vs dual core garyellis Hardware Support 16 03-13-2008 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.