SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2009, 02:41 PM
theguru theguru is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
How long will the HD200 be sold?

What's the "next" thing hardware wise from Sage and when will it be available?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2009, 03:14 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
My magic eight ball says this:

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magic 8-Ball
????



I see the HD200 being sold for quite a while longer personally
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2009, 04:43 PM
grossner grossner is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 1
Look at the release dates for the last two extenders

Well, it was around this time in the last two years that they started selling the HD100, then the HD200....maybe just a coincidence, though.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:43 PM
fidget's Avatar
fidget fidget is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Posts: 1,173
Quote:
Originally Posted by grossner View Post
Well, it was around this time in the last two years that they started selling the HD100, then the HD200....maybe just a coincidence, though.
The HD-200 was quite a step up from the HD-100. The HD-100 required that the server generate all of the displays (the HD-200 does this locally). I could see there being an HD-250 offered with HDMI 1.3, but I don't know what else it would have to offer.
__________________
Server: i5-2405S (4 core @ 2.5 GHz), 8GB RAM, NORCO RPC-4220 4U case
Tuners: 2 SiliconDust HDHomeRun , 2 Hauppauge HD-PVR Connected to 1 Pace700X and 1 TiVo Series 4
DVD Storage: 24 TB
TV Storage: 11 TB (4x1.5TB for recording, 5TB for archive)
Clients: 3
SageTV Extenders:5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:30 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
The HD-200 is a drastic step up from the MVP media extender.

Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2009, 07:41 PM
eric3a eric3a is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Houston by the Sea
Posts: 226
Until the end of the world on december 21 2012.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:02 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
Quote:
Originally Posted by eric3a View Post
Until the end of the world on december 21 2012.
I thought the end of the world was supposed occur in 2060 according to Sir Isaac Newton.

http://www.thisislondon.co.uk/news/a...g-to-newton.do


Dave
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:13 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
HD100 still does everything I need it to do, its still my main extender in the living room. It did died from the bulged capacitors that plague many HD100s after a year. But a trip to radioshack and 30 min of soldering (from a soldering novice) later, it was running again.

HD200 is in the bedroom where it's small size is needed.

I still like the HD100 better as it seems to work better than the HD200. It turns on faster than the HD200 as it doesn't have standalone mode. The HD200 makes a loud popping sound from the TV speakers when I turn it on. Plus when I play a video with the HD200, the sound doesn't come on until 3 seconds later. THe HD100 doesn't have any of these problems. I don't use standalone mode at all on the HD200 so that feature isn't a plus for me.

Overall, I'll be happy if they fix those problems on the HD200 either through firmware updates or newer models. As of right now, if I want a new extender, I'll hold off on it until they fix the problems with the HD200.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:34 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
I still like the HD100 better as it seems to work better than the HD200. It turns on faster than the HD200 as it doesn't have standalone mode.
Use the "home" key to start the HD200 and it should start up just as fast as the HD100.
Quote:
The HD200 makes a loud popping sound from the TV speakers when I turn it on.
This is definitely not normal. I have 3 HD200's and none of them do that. You might check the audio cable or try a different speaker just to troubleshoot. If all else fails submit a ticket with SageTV if you haven't already.

Quote:
Plus when I play a video with the HD200, the sound doesn't come on until 3 seconds later. THe HD100 doesn't have any of these problems.
Again, not normal for me at least.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-01-2009, 08:45 PM
reggie14 reggie14 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2,759
Quote:
Originally Posted by fidget View Post
The HD-200 was quite a step up from the HD-100. The HD-100 required that the server generate all of the displays (the HD-200 does this locally).
Maybe I don't know what you mean, but I don't think that was true even with the MVP. I think the extenders have always drawn the display locally. I think only the initial user-developed MVP plugin drew things on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-01-2009, 09:44 PM
theguru theguru is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 102
I am trying to decide if I want another one of these for the living room and then ditch the direct connect from my PC over HDMI. I miss the digital audio the way i have it now.

But another $200 is a lot to spend over the holiday season. I also just picked up a PlayOn subscription as well and thought that it would work well with it.

I just don't want to see the HD-250 or 300 get released Jan 2010. And in a vacuum, I always assume the worst.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-01-2009, 10:05 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Nobody's going to release a new tech toy in January, after the holiday shopping spree is over.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-02-2009, 10:42 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Nobody's going to release a new tech toy in January, after the holiday shopping spree is over.
There's always CES! January 7-10th!
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-02-2009, 11:25 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by paulbeers View Post
There's always CES! January 7-10th!
Yeah but you're usually lucky to see stuff announced there before July.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-02-2009, 11:57 AM
cgreenle's Avatar
cgreenle cgreenle is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Use the "home" key to start the HD200 and it should start up just as fast as the HD100.

Thanks for the Tip!! I didn't know that but it makes me happy.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-02-2009, 01:04 PM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
Yeah but you're usually lucky to see stuff announced there before July.
I was going to say almost the same thing. CES is when firms announce their next big thing (and have a prototype if you're lucky). Very few devices actually go on sale at the same time as CES.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (32bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
HD-300 HD Extenders
Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-03-2009, 06:09 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Use the "home" key to start the HD200 and it should start up just as fast as the HD100.
I'm aware of that but my harmony 880 uses the power button to turn on the HD200 and the TV. I guess I can reprogram it to use the home key, but that's more work for me to figure out.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
This is definitely not normal. I have 3 HD200's and none of them do that. You might check the audio cable or try a different speaker just to troubleshoot. If all else fails submit a ticket with SageTV if you haven't already.
I run HDMI straight to the HDTV for video and audio. It can't get any simpler than that so I'm not sure what else I can do to eliminate the problem.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Again, not normal for me at least.
I think the audio delay was mentioned on this forum before by other users experiencing the same problem.
__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-05-2009, 08:59 PM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post

I run HDMI straight to the HDTV for video and audio. It can't get any simpler than that so I'm not sure what else I can do to eliminate the problem.
I would pick up another HDMI cable from monoprice and see if that eliminates the popping sound. I agree with brent, that is not normal.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-08-2009, 02:03 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
Quote:
Originally Posted by reggie14 View Post
Maybe I don't know what you mean, but I don't think that was true even with the MVP. I think the extenders have always drawn the display locally. I think only the initial user-developed MVP plugin drew things on the server.
I'm curious about this. It seems like menu speed on my HD100 depends quite a lot on the java version running on the server:

Sun JRE 1.5: speed is unbearably slow
Sun JRE 1.6: speed is very slow
IBM JRE 1.5: speed is almost tolerable

So I'd just assumed that it was being drawn on the server, and shoveled over the network to the client. Maybe it is just some java RPC calls to get the menu elements, and the actual rendering happens on the client?

For those of you with both HD100s and HD200s, is the HD200 appreciably faster at navigating the menus?

Drew
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-08-2009, 05:31 PM
JetreL's Avatar
JetreL JetreL is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 388
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewg View Post
For those of you with both HD100s and HD200s, is the HD200 appreciably faster at navigating the menus?
Undeniably yes! Almost to the point I don't want to use the HD100.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
So long XBOX 360, hello SageTV + HD200 jetradio SageTV Software 14 01-28-2009 05:26 PM
I'm sold APillowOfClouds SageTV Software 2 12-22-2008 12:29 PM
Sage Extender "SOLD OUT" BerrantRyke SageTV Media Extender 6 05-12-2006 07:11 AM
How long does it take? Big Jeff SageTV Software 4 09-28-2005 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.