SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1501  
Old 05-28-2010, 02:44 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123 View Post
You are suggesting virtual IPs on the PVR server, but the end point (HD200 in my case) has only one IP and cannot be changed without major SageTV mods. No?
Yeah, my idea is to have multiple virtual IPs on the PVR server and to utilize those for the requests to PlayOn. The clients and media extenders will connect to the normal NIC on the server and nothing should need to change with the clients. Just some fancy footwork is needed to get everything transferred properly. It may be as easy as updating the podcast feed URL to be going through the virtual IP as a proxy to the PlayOn server.
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
  #1502  
Old 05-28-2010, 03:02 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
Yeah, my idea is to have multiple virtual IPs on the PVR server and to utilize those for the requests to PlayOn. The clients and media extenders will connect to the normal NIC on the server and nothing should need to change with the clients. Just some fancy footwork is needed to get everything transferred properly. It may be as easy as updating the podcast feed URL to be going through the virtual IP as a proxy to the PlayOn server.
To add on to my idea, I found that it is really simple to install loopback adapters in Windows. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839013

You can then setup NAT: http://forum.codecall.net/tutorials/...indows-xp.html

This should be a good start to get PlayOn to see multiple IP addresses.

EP, anyway you can start playing with these ideas to see if it is feasible?

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
  #1503  
Old 05-28-2010, 05:16 PM
mzup mzup is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Don't worry, pretty soon this constant cycle of breaking/fixing won't be an issue...

Ok I just installed 7 and am I missing something cause I don't see the upnp browser plugin as an option? Had it working in 6 with no problems.

OK Nevermind. I must be losing my mind I saw the next time I looked. Is there any way to make the amount of clicks it takes to get to it shorter?

Last edited by mzup; 05-29-2010 at 05:39 AM.
  #1504  
Old 05-29-2010, 02:22 PM
BBCritical BBCritical is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 308
Menu items In V7

My menu options do not show up in online services. I have Online -> More Online Videos ->Online Services Exe Menu -> UPnP browser -> A menu with various upnp servers on my network including Playon -> Playon

Is it supposed to be this way?

Is there any way I can change this to directly add the playon menus to the more online videos section? I am using the default xml....

__________________
Server: Asus M3A; AMD Phenom quad core CPU; 3Gb RAM ; ATi x1600 PCIe Video Card
Tuners: 1 Adaptec PVR 3610, 2 PVR 500s; 1 HDHomerun; 2 HD PVR
Storage: 1.2 Tb

Clients: 2 HD Extenders
  #1505  
Old 05-30-2010, 03:50 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
EP, anyway you can start playing with these ideas to see if it is feasible?

Evil, any change you will be adding this any time soon? PlayOn policies says that they will stream more than one stream to any PlayOn license, so we are playing by the rules.

Having this feature will enable us to be able to stop a stream, switch and later come back and be able to resume the first stream where we left off.
  #1506  
Old 05-30-2010, 08:16 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123 View Post
Evil, any change you will be adding this any time soon?
Nope, that idea won't work. The Sage Server is the one who actually asks for the video so they would be the ones that would have to fake the multiple IP addresses. Prolly the best bet is to explain to PlayON how SageTV and its extenders interact and ask them to allow multiple streams to the same IP address.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
  #1507  
Old 05-30-2010, 09:02 PM
Peter_h Peter_h is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Kailua, HI
Posts: 798
Hey EP,

I've been having problems with the plugin for SageTV 7. I posted in that thread, show I be posting here instead?

-Peter
  #1508  
Old 05-30-2010, 11:38 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
Nope, that idea won't work. The Sage Server is the one who actually asks for the video so they would be the ones that would have to fake the multiple IP addresses. Prolly the best bet is to explain to PlayON how SageTV and its extenders interact and ask them to allow multiple streams to the same IP address.
EP, doesn't your plugin tell Sage what URL to access? If so, wouldn't providing a url that uses a proxy that then goes to the correct location work? I don't know what a playon url looks like, but think of this as an example.

Current UPnP2Podcast:

URL=http://netflix.com/movies/abc123

Modified version of UPnP2Podcast:

URL=http://192.168.1.50@http://netflix.com/movies/abc123

This would then send the request to the 192.168.1.50 network adapter which would then send everything past the @ to the playon server from a different IP address.

Does this make sense?

Thanks
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
  #1509  
Old 05-31-2010, 03:00 PM
jpaddock3000 jpaddock3000 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 341
I also did contact PlayOn about allow multiple streams to the same device and this is their response.

Dear Jason,

Unfortunately this isn’t something that we can correct as DLNA has restrictions that we can’t overcome and this would be one instance of that. When we recognize a device we get the IP address and user agent string. This is what we see as “different devices”. Somehow the guy that made the SageTV plugin would need to spoof the IP address and user agent strings to get a new stream to start.

Regards,
Alex

PlayOn Support
www.playon.tv
__________________
Server - Windows Home Server: Sage 7.1.9 HVR-2250 and HD Homerun Dual Tuner, Intel Core2Duo 2.4GHz, RAM 4 GB, HD OS/Movies/Music/Pictures:500GB (SATAII) TV:1TB (SATAII),
Clients - 2 x HD-300, 3 x MediaMVP
  #1510  
Old 05-31-2010, 03:30 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taddeusz View Post
Anyway, I've decided to install VMWare Server and create a virtual machine for not only PlayOn but also my other non-critical functions such as commercial detection.
Anyone figured out how to process PlayON for commercial dectection?
  #1511  
Old 05-31-2010, 03:33 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
Somehow the guy that made the SageTV plugin would need to spoof the IP address and user agent strings to get a new stream to start.
Evil, that's you!
  #1512  
Old 05-31-2010, 03:58 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpaddock3000 View Post
I also did contact PlayOn about allow multiple streams to the same device and this is their response.
I concur. I too asked PlayOn about streaming to two HD200 from one PVR and here is what they said:

Dear Joe,

I actually had a customer ask this same question earlier. PlayOn will stream to multiple devices. However, in your instance your PC
is the device because your Sage boxes are just extenders. PlayOn will only stream to a single video to one device. This means that
your PC will be that one device and that even though you have 2 Sage boxes they will only be able to be used one at a time. If the
SageTV PlayOn plugin developer can come up with a unique way to spoof the IP address and the User Agent for the device then it
should work. But the developer of the SageTV plugin will need to do this as there is nothing we can do to fix this on our end.

Regards,
Alex

PlayOn Support
www.playon.tv
So PlayOn is OK with being able to stream to more than one SageTV HD200 (or suitable display).
  #1513  
Old 06-07-2010, 02:12 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
I'm having Andy lock down this thread in favor of the v7 version. Please don't repost old issues in new thread, i'm aware of them and i'll get to them when I have the time.
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.