SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2011, 12:29 PM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
WHS 2011?

Has anyone tried running the latest betas on Windows Home Server 2011?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2011, 03:37 AM
logsvp logsvp is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: W Sussex, UK
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
Has anyone tried running the latest betas on Windows Home Server 2011?
Yes and without much success

I was intending to upgrade from WHS V1 to WHS 2011 but have experienced problems with drivers for my TV cards and system crashes.

I first tried on my ABIT IP35Pro motherboard with a Intel E6750 CPU and it was consistently crashed. So, I thought I would try a new motherboard - I went for an ASUS P8P67 Pro with Intel Core i5-2500K and this exhibited exactly the same problem.

So I have now changed the OS to Win7 and it has been pretty good. In fact a TV card that previously caused problems on WHS V1 (pinnacle 7010) now works OK on Win7 - so I have 10 tuners now (4 satellite and 6 terrestrial) ;-)

So not sure I would blame WHS 2011 because I don't think it is designed to run as a TV server, even though a TV server worked OK for me on WHS V1.
__________________
Server h/w : MB='ASUS P8P67 Pro', CPU='I5 2500K', Mem='8GB', HD='10.0TB', Tuners='BlackGold BGT3500/3550 (6xDVB-T), TBS 6981 (4xDVB-S2)'
Server s/w : OS='WIN 7 X64', Services=' DigiGuide, SmartPower, STVSMP, MyMovies', Apps='SageTV 7.1.9, LM DVB Smart Recorder, XMLTV Importer, dvblogic'
Client h/w : MB='Gigabyte Z77X-UP5 TH', CPU='i7 3770S', Mem='32GB', HD='10TB'
Client s/w : OS='Win8 X64', Apps='SageTV 7.1.9 Client (V7 STV)'
Extenders : 2 x HD300 (V7 STV)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2011, 06:51 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
One of the Sage people posted in the main Sage Software forum that there would be a WHS version compatible with 2011 sometime this month. Hopefully that turns out to be accurate. I'd like to upgrade as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2011, 11:54 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
One of the Sage people posted in the main Sage Software forum that there would be a WHS version compatible with 2011 sometime this month. Hopefully that turns out to be accurate. I'd like to upgrade as well.
We didn't make a post like that...or if someone did, they didn't run it by me first (which is highly unlikely). That doesn't mean we won't ever do it...but it's not something we're planning on doing this month.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2011, 12:24 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
One of the Sage people posted in the main Sage Software forum that there would be a WHS version compatible with 2011 sometime this month. Hopefully that turns out to be accurate. I'd like to upgrade as well.
I wouldn't expect a release any time soon. WHS 2011 just came out less than a month ago.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-03-2011, 01:58 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Using WHS 2011 without issues

I am using my WHS 2011 with the lastest beta version without any issues. I am currently only using HDHomerun turner right now. I do not have my HD-PVR setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-03-2011, 08:42 PM
icon123 icon123 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I wouldn't expect a release any time soon. WHS 2011 just came out less than a month ago.
Yes but its been in beta/RC for awhile now. I hope progress moves switfly, even a beta would be great. Even without DE, there are a lot of advancements that I can't wait to try. Since I use unraid for my storage pool, loosing DE doesn't bother me. Let me know if there is anything we can do to help move the development along. Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:56 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
SageTV on WHS 2011

Does it matter if Sage makes a special version for WHS 2011. The WHS v1 custom interface only alled you to stop and start the service and enter the license keys.

I rather see a WHS 2011 addin that accessed alot ofSageTV functionalities (ex: setup recordings, view current records and delete them, etc.)
Just my 2 cents for whatever its worth.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:19 PM
briands briands is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Bloomington, IN
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
Does it matter if Sage makes a special version for WHS 2011. The WHS v1 custom interface only alled you to stop and start the service and enter the license keys.

I rather see a WHS 2011 addin that accessed alot ofSageTV functionalities (ex: setup recordings, view current records and delete them, etc.)
Just my 2 cents for whatever its worth.
Agreed, at least the info from the status screen so you know if anything is recording or clients are watching. Also ability to reset encoders.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2011, 03:51 PM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
I am using my WHS 2011 with the lastest beta version without any issues. I am currently only using HDHomerun turner right now. I do not have my HD-PVR setup.
What version are you running? The WHS version or the regular Windows Server.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-05-2011, 03:51 PM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
We didn't make a post like that...or if someone did, they didn't run it by me first (which is highly unlikely). That doesn't mean we won't ever do it...but it's not something we're planning on doing this month.
Gotcha, thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-05-2011, 04:27 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
What version are you running? The WHS version or the regular Windows Server.
I am using Windows Home Server 2011.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-06-2011, 07:51 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
I am using Windows Home Server 2011.
What version of Sage.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-07-2011, 10:15 AM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
I am using my WHS 2011 with the lastest beta version without any issues. I am currently only using HDHomerun turner right now. I do not have my HD-PVR setup.
SageTV 7.1.7
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-08-2011, 09:45 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Quote:
Originally Posted by TechJunkie View Post
SageTV 7.1.7
I think the question is, are you using the WHS-specific version, or the regular Sage Media Center version? IE:

This one:

SageTV for Windows Home Server
http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_V7_1_7Setup-WHS.msi

or this one:

SageTV for Windows
http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_V7_1_7Setup.exe

I'm pulling down the WHS-2011 ISO at the moment, I'll give it a try probably tomorrow evening (the ISO is friggin huge, 4g, what the heck did they add to make it quite that large, lol).
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-09-2011, 06:11 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by heffe2001 View Post
I think the question is, are you using the WHS-specific version, or the regular Sage Media Center version? IE:

This one:

SageTV for Windows Home Server
http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_V7_1_7Setup-WHS.msi

or this one:

SageTV for Windows
http://download.sage.tv/SageTV_V7_1_7Setup.exe
Yep, thats what I'm asking. Running Sage on Windows 7 is driving me nuts.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-09-2011, 06:14 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
We didn't make a post like that...or if someone did, they didn't run it by me first (which is highly unlikely). That doesn't mean we won't ever do it...but it's not something we're planning on doing this month.
Found the post.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...9&postcount=22

Someone must be confused.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:39 PM
icon123 icon123 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: ohio
Posts: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
Yep, thats what I'm asking. Running Sage on Windows 7 is driving me nuts.
I agree with you there. I enjoyed running it on WHS v1, but for other reasons, I moved to W7 and no I want to come back, but to WHS v2 (2011).

@Heffe - let me know what you decide on.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-09-2011, 01:03 PM
TechJunkie TechJunkie is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: USA, Southern California
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhyman1 View Post
Yep, thats what I'm asking. Running Sage on Windows 7 is driving me nuts.
Oh me bad. Sorry. I only have a license for the WHS version of SageTV so that is what I am using.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-09-2011, 01:58 PM
heffe2001's Avatar
heffe2001 heffe2001 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Conover, NC
Posts: 1,269
Just FYI, the WHS license for Sage will work with regular Media Center, and vice-versa. The Linux & (I think) Mac versions require separate licenses.

I was going to bring a copy of WHS2011 with me to work today to install on hardware I have there, but apparently I grabbed the wrong disk, lol. I'll give it a try tomorrow I guess.
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom 2 920 2.8ghz Quad, 16gb Ram, 4tb Storage, 1xHVR-2250, 1 Ceton Cable Card adapter, Windows 7 SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running Win7 SageTV on WHS 2011...help Beefcake550 SageTV Software 26 05-09-2011 05:31 PM
March 2011 switchover emotionnotion SageTV United Kingdom 7 02-13-2011 08:45 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.