SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1121  
Old 06-30-2012, 07:28 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
whs v2 high memory usage

SageDCT is using all the available memory that my machine has. I am running 2.2 64 bit. Any one know how to figure out what is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #1122  
Old 06-30-2012, 07:48 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Lightbulb

So I'm not an expert on video streams, but I have an idea and someone smarter than I may be able to comment on whether it would be worth pursuing.

Sparhawk6's Food Network sample appears to play using the latest build of FFmpeg (via ffplay), which I'm pretty sure is what the HD200/HD300 use to playback all the media. FFmpeg, and other Open Source programs can be upgraded/replaced on the HD300.

I wonder if this issue could be solved by compiling a new set of ffmpeg libs and binaries? I'm not sure how to go about compiling for the MIPS architecture though and I don't know if the HD200 supports the same upgrade/replacement feature that the HD300 has.

Ref: http://download.sagetv.com/pubcode/hd300/

Code:
ffplay version N-42069-g3233ad4 Copyright (c) 2003-2012 the FFmpeg developers
  built on Jun 30 2012 13:18:20 with gcc 4.7.1
  configuration: --enable-gpl --enable-version3 --disable-w32threads --enable-runtime-cpudetect --enable-avisynth --enable-bzlib --enable-frei0r --enable-libass --enable-libcelt --enable-libopencore-amrnb --enable-libopencore-amrwb --enable-libfreetype --enable-libgsm --enable-libmp3lame --enable-libnut --enable-libopenjpeg --enable-librtmp --enable-libschroedinger --enable-libspeex --enable-libtheora --enable-libutvideo --enable-libvo-aacenc --enable-libvo-amrwbenc --enable-libvorbis --enable-libvpx --enable-libx264 --enable-libxavs --enable-libxvid --enable-zlib
  libavutil      51. 63.100 / 51. 63.100
  libavcodec     54. 31.100 / 54. 31.100
  libavformat    54. 14.100 / 54. 14.100
  libavdevice    54.  0.100 / 54.  0.100
  libavfilter     3.  0.100 /  3.  0.100
  libswscale      2.  1.100 /  2.  1.100
  libswresample   0. 15.100 /  0. 15.100
  libpostproc    52.  0.100 / 52.  0.100
[mpeg2video @ 038a3840] mpeg_decode_postinit() failure
    Last message repeated 25 times
[mpegts @ 038520e0] Stream #0: not enough frames to estimate rate; consider increasing probesize
[mpegts @ 038520e0] Stream #1: not enough frames to estimate rate; consider increasing probesize
[mpegts @ 038520e0] Stream #2: not enough frames to estimate rate; consider increasing probesize
[mpegts @ 038520e0] Could not find codec parameters (Video: mpeg2video ([2][0][0][0] / 0x0002))
[mpegts @ 038520e0] Could not find codec parameters (Audio: ac3 ([129][0][0][0]/ 0x0081), 0 channels, s16)
[mpegts @ 038520e0] Could not find codec parameters (Unknown: none ([134][0][0][0] / 0x0086))
[NULL @ 0386e480] start time is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[NULL @ 03874720] start time is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[NULL @ 0387aac0] start time is not set in estimate_timings_from_pts
[mpegts @ 038520e0] PES packet size mismatch
Input #0, mpegts, from 'food.ts':
  Duration: 00:00:41.67, start: 82010.699400, bitrate: 38153 kb/s
  Program 659
    Stream #0:0[0xde0]: Video: mpeg2video ([2][0][0][0] / 0x0002), 90k tbr, 90k
tbn, 90k tbc
    Stream #0:1[0xde1](eng): Audio: ac3 ([129][0][0][0] / 0x0081), 0 channels, s16
    Stream #0:2[0xde2]: Unknown: none ([134][0][0][0] / 0x0086)
  Program 686
  Program 687
  No Program
    Stream #0:3[0xddd]: Video: mpeg2video (Main), yuv420p, 1920x1080 [SAR 1:1 DAR 16:9], 38810 kb/s, 35.54 fps, 59.94 tbr, 90k tbn, 59.94 tbc
    Stream #0:4[0xdde]: Audio: ac3, 48000 Hz, 5.1(side), s16, 384 kb/s
SDL_OpenAudio (6 channels): DirectSound CreateSoundBuffer: Invalid parameter
SDL_OpenAudio (4 channels): DirectSound CreateSoundBuffer: Invalid parameter
[ffplay_buffer @ 04b40a40] w:1920 h:1080 pixfmt:yuv420p tb:1/90000 fr:0/1 sar:1/1 sws_param:
[ffplay_buffersink @ 04430820] No opaque field provided
82[mpegts @ 038520e0] 05PES packet size mismatchKB sq=    0B f=0/0   f=0/0
[ac3 @ 03917300] incomplete frame   0KB vq=  610KB sq=    0B f=0/0
82052.16 A-V: -0.003 fd=  87[mpeg2video @ 038a3840]  aac-tex damaged at 98 2
q=  [mpeg2video @ 038a3840]   Warning MVs not available
Reply With Quote
  #1123  
Old 07-01-2012, 08:01 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by KJake View Post
Sparhawk6's Food Network sample appears to play using the latest build of FFmpeg (via ffplay), which I'm pretty sure is what the HD200/HD300 use to playback all the media. FFmpeg, and other Open Source programs can be upgraded/replaced on the HD300.
The extenders don't use any software to play the video, they have a built in Sigma hardware decoder that does all the playback. Well that's a little oversimplified, but they're not using ffmpeg.
Reply With Quote
  #1124  
Old 07-01-2012, 10:20 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 307
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The extenders don't use any software to play the video, they have a built in Sigma hardware decoder that does all the playback. Well that's a little oversimplified, but they're not using ffmpeg.
The h/w still needs to know what PID's to play and the Sigma SDK detection of a/v PIDs is far from perfect. These "bad" samples all play with the Sigma-based NMT extender for NextPVR but not the native player

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #1125  
Old 07-01-2012, 10:21 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,025
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
SageDCT is using all the available memory that my machine has. I am running 2.2 64 bit. Any one know how to figure out what is going on?
What NIC are you using, is it RealTek and a component of the motherboard?
__________________
Server: AMD 9600 Phenom on XP, Gigabyte GA-MA78GPM, 2GB RAM, 320+250+500 GB SATA drives, HDHomeRun Prime, HD-PVR x.5.1, Paterson serial
Client/Encoder:AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, ATI X1650 XT, nMediaPC case, Hauppauge HD-PVR, Cyberlink/ArcSoft decoders, USB-UIRT
Client/Encoder: AMD 3800+ X2, 512 MB RAM, 6150 graphics, nMediaPC case, ArcSoft decoders
Client: HD300, Asus Pundit P1-AH1, AMD 3800+ X2 CPU, 1 GB RAM, 6150 graphics, ArcSoft decoders
Backup: Synology
SageTV version: FINAL
Reply With Quote
  #1126  
Old 07-01-2012, 11:52 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
SageDCT is using all the available memory that my machine has. I am running 2.2 64 bit. Any one know how to figure out what is going on?
I know this thread is long, but it is usually worth looking through a few pages (front and back).
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1127  
Old 07-01-2012, 05:44 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by phelme View Post
What NIC are you using, is it RealTek and a component of the motherboard?
I have two realtek nics but they aren't connected to the network, and are disabled in the device manager. I have an intel gigabit nic connected to the home network.

Sorry for the spelling and typing. I am typing one handed the other is holding a baby.

Last edited by Cazador; 07-01-2012 at 05:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1128  
Old 07-01-2012, 05:53 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,043
What kind of switch are you using what is the speed of the switch and how many devices do you have connected to the switch?
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1129  
Old 07-01-2012, 05:54 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
The h/w still needs to know what PID's to play and the Sigma SDK detection of a/v PIDs is far from perfect. These "bad" samples all play with the Sigma-based NMT extender for NextPVR but not the native player

Martin
Well like I said, I oversimplified it a bit. My point was it's not using ffmpeg and you can't just compile a decoder for mips and expect it to work because the extenders aren't using a software decoder that you can just replace, they're using the Sigma SOC do do all the work (and the Sigma drivers/SDK to do the rest).
Reply With Quote
  #1130  
Old 07-01-2012, 05:58 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
I have a dlink gigabit switch connected to the server, hdhomerun, and a belking wireless router. The router has my hd200 dangling off of it (that is upstairs next to my tv)
Reply With Quote
  #1131  
Old 07-01-2012, 06:08 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
I have a dlink gigabit switch connected to the server, hdhomerun, and a belking wireless router. The router has my hd200 dangling off of it (that is upstairs next to my tv)
Additional useful info.
Write Buffer: 1024,
RTP Buffer 6531.
RTP Delay : 0
tuner reset count 2
delay tuner start 30
I have tried the following RTP buffers: 65531, 10000, 8000, 5000, 1024.
Lowering the RTP buffer seems to help ( I go from 100% memory usage at 65531 to 80% at 5000) at 1024 I get tons of halts.
Reply With Quote
  #1132  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:01 AM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cazador View Post
Additional useful info.
Write Buffer: 1024,
RTP Buffer 6531.
RTP Delay : 0
tuner reset count 2
delay tuner start 30
I have tried the following RTP buffers: 65531, 10000, 8000, 5000, 1024.
Lowering the RTP buffer seems to help ( I go from 100% memory usage at 65531 to 80% at 5000) at 1024 I get tons of halts.
I have my write buffer set to 1024 and my RTP to 131072. Using Ceton though, and with the latest firmware and drivers, no halts.
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #1133  
Old 07-02-2012, 08:10 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,043
Cazador,

Are you using UNC paths ... Have you tried not using UNC paths?

Right now I am recording 3 1080I recordings using only 12 meg ram. ... by following babgvant recommendations.... and using SAGEDCT default settings.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-02-2012 at 08:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1134  
Old 07-02-2012, 09:58 AM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
The extenders don't use any software to play the video, they have a built in Sigma hardware decoder that does all the playback. Well that's a little oversimplified, but they're not using ffmpeg.
Whoops, I knew that! The included FFmpeg in the source is probably for the transcoding that extenders can do when they're not on the local LAN.
Reply With Quote
  #1135  
Old 07-02-2012, 11:26 AM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Wanted to add my support for replacing of onboard network cards. My PC had an onboard Realtek and SageDCT would have issues with recordings if it were doing more than two. After adding a nice dedicated Intel PCIe card to my system and upping the buffers on the card (my new card is capable of 2048 each way!), I have had flawless recordings.
Reply With Quote
  #1136  
Old 07-02-2012, 02:46 PM
Cazador Cazador is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
Cazador,

Are you using UNC paths ... Have you tried not using UNC paths?

Right now I am recording 3 1080I recordings using only 12 meg ram. ... by following babgvant recommendations.... and using SAGEDCT default settings.
I am using UNC path in sage. I'll try converting to non UNC paths and see what happens.

Thanks,
Eddie

What where babgvant's recomendations?
Reply With Quote
  #1137  
Old 07-04-2012, 06:21 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Those having issues with stream detection please try the attached version of the demux filter (thanks Qian ). Make sure you keep a copy of the old one just in case you need to revert it. Then drop it in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\Common or C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common. Please post your findings (good/bad) with the updated filter.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MpegDeMux.zip (184.9 KB, 76 views)
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1138  
Old 07-04-2012, 09:48 AM
jbuszkie's Avatar
jbuszkie jbuszkie is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Westminster, MA
Posts: 919



Thanks!! I was starting to have this issue too!!!

I havn't tested this yet.. But I'm sure it will work!
Reply With Quote
  #1139  
Old 07-04-2012, 10:28 AM
voorhees voorhees is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 339
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Those having issues with stream detection please try the attached version of the demux filter (thanks Qian ). Make sure you keep a copy of the old one just in case you need to revert it. Then drop it in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\Common or C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common. Please post your findings (good/bad) with the updated filter.
babgvant, I will give it a try later today once my Wimbledon and Tour De France recordings end. Thanks so much!
__________________
Server: OS: MS WHS v1; MB: GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R; CPU: Intel Q9400 2.66GHz; RAM: G.SKILL 4GB (4x1GB); HDs: 1x80GB, 7x1.5TB; Graphics: EVGA GeForce 9500 GT 512MB
Capture/Content: HD-PVR, 2xHDHRP (CC), Comcast
STBs (Controllers): RNG110 (Firewire ChCh)
Clients: 2xHD300, 2xHD200, 2xPS, Client
SageTV/Plugins: v7.1.9, SageDCT, SRE, Comm Det, Jetty, Web Server, Mob Web, PlayOn, E/D Fav, Fav Ex, MF Stop, Enc Names
Reply With Quote
  #1140  
Old 07-05-2012, 10:36 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,043
Quote:
Originally Posted by babgvant View Post
Those having issues with stream detection please try the attached version of the demux filter (thanks Qian ). Make sure you keep a copy of the old one just in case you need to revert it. Then drop it in C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\Common or C:\Program Files\SageTV\Common. Please post your findings (good/bad) with the updated filter.
I tested the files previously posted with the original demux filter and they failed . I replaced the demux filter with the one you provided and they play fine.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.