SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1421  
Old 10-07-2012, 05:57 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by mistergq View Post
How do you install the updated SageDCt. mine keeps stopping when it tries to add the service, but the service is already there.
You have to uninstall the old one first.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1422  
Old 10-07-2012, 06:11 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
If you set the SageTV path to local, then it will be rewritten by SageDCT if the SageDCT rewrite field is a remote path (cifs). However, all the other SageTV clients will not be able to see the recording as they do not have access to the local drive.

The right way is to set the SageTV path to a networks address which everyone can see. The idea for using the rewrite is to optimize the storage writes when the storage is local to the box that SageTV is on (co-located).

D-link devices can be notoriously bad. Try upgrading to a better switch (i.e. a Netgear GS108T which is still affordable).
So if I understand this correctly, here is how to set it up.

WHS 2011 System w/ SageTV installed on it.
- Recording directory is \\WHS2011\SageTV\
I put the SageDCT re-write field to D:\SageTV\ and SageDCT will record directly to the drive instead of having to loop through the networking piece, correct?

Thanks!
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #1423  
Old 10-07-2012, 09:46 AM
mistergq's Avatar
mistergq mistergq is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 740
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
You have to uninstall the old one first.
Thank you, that did it.
__________________
Media Server: Win 7 Home (32 bit), GIGABYTE GA-EP43-UD3L LGA 775 Intel P43 ATX Intel Motherboard, Intel Core 2 Quad Q9505 Yorkfield 2.83GHz, 4 GB Ram, Geforce 9600 GT PCI-E, 1x HD PVR, HD homerun (2x for OTA, 1x for FIOS QAM), 1 x HD Homerun Prime with cablecard from FIOS.

Client: Windows 10 Pro

Media Extenders: HD-200 x 3, HD-200 x 2
Reply With Quote
  #1424  
Old 10-07-2012, 03:25 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Recording directory is \\WHS2011\SageTV\
I put the SageDCT re-write field to D:\SageTV\ and SageDCT will record directly to the drive instead of having to loop through the networking piece, correct?
that is correct
Reply With Quote
  #1425  
Old 10-07-2012, 03:30 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Quote:
Just found out that SageDCT and WMC don't play together when it comes to assigning Prime tuners. While watching TV on a separate PC with WMC, noticed that the Sage server was throwing a bunch of halt messages trying to record a show with tuner no. -0, which I assume was the same one that WMC was using at the time. Is the only way to avoid these conflicts is to just disable tuners on the respective apps?
the silicondust software locks the tuner regardless of the client and ensures that
multiple clients dont use a particular tuner

the issue here is that while the silicondust client does so - the sagetv software is unaware of why and simply fails (tuner is not available but sagetv believes it should be). eventually sagetv will mark the tuner as inactive and move on to another tuner but i think that takes a while and your recording will be hosed.

the better approach in your case is to only configure WMC and SageTV to use non-overlapping tuners... split them up. then it will work great. of course neither will have the maximum tuners available.
Reply With Quote
  #1426  
Old 10-09-2012, 04:40 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
If you set the SageTV path to local, then it will be rewritten by SageDCT if the SageDCT rewrite field is a remote path (cifs). However, all the other SageTV clients will not be able to see the recording as they do not have access to the local drive.

The right way is to set the SageTV path to a networks address which everyone can see. The idea for using the rewrite is to optimize the storage writes when the storage is local to the box that SageTV is on (co-located).

D-link devices can be notoriously bad. Try upgrading to a better switch (i.e. a Netgear GS108T which is still affordable).

In other words, if my Sage is on one system and all my storage is on another system, this option will do me no good?

i.e.

Sage is on SAGETV
SageDCT on SAGETV
NAS is ORION

Sage (on SAGETV) has recording directory set to \\ORION\Shared\Videos\SageTV.

I guess the only other option might be iSCSI, but then I'd have to reformat my whole NAS to do block-level storage. Boo.
Reply With Quote
  #1427  
Old 10-10-2012, 09:53 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Correct.

Most NAS that support iSCSI allow allocation of free space to iSCSi target without reformatting. At least for mine.

If you have software clients you need to configure initiator on each client. Remember also to configure target for non exclusive access and multi path.
Extenders do not have this issue as the stream via the server and never go direct to the source (pretty sure)

Last edited by sflamm; 10-10-2012 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1428  
Old 10-10-2012, 10:37 AM
babgvant babgvant is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,834
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimz06 View Post
Just found out that SageDCT and WMC don't play together when it comes to assigning Prime tuners. While watching TV on a separate PC with WMC, noticed that the Sage server was throwing a bunch of halt messages trying to record a show with tuner no. -0, which I assume was the same one that WMC was using at the time. Is the only way to avoid these conflicts is to just disable tuners on the respective apps?
Yes. SageDCT talks directly to the tuners, so it can't use the load balancing built into the DirectShow filters SD provides.
__________________
babgvant.com | @babgvant | Missing Remote
Reply With Quote
  #1429  
Old 10-10-2012, 11:39 AM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,027
It's been a while but had a bout of green pixelation and macro blocking last night during the MLB playoffs on TBS on the Prime/SageDCT. I'm trying to determine what could have been different from other recordings.

The cable signal seemed solid at 100%. There was a second recording going on at the same time on BBCA-HD, but I have 3 recordings going simultaneously all the time with no issues.

The only other thing I could think of was an increase of throughput. It was a live event and often these are transmitted with much less compression than the "Friends" reruns TBS has during the day. Currently I'm testing 3 channels at once but I'm only seeing 6 mB/sec total coming down, the "fattest" show currently is around 18 mbps. That's easy for my drive on Firewire 400 to handle.

I'll have to look at the next game today and pay attention to its transmission rate.

Or it could have simply been a Comcast problem.
Reply With Quote
  #1430  
Old 10-10-2012, 04:03 PM
KJake KJake is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 1,117
Quote:
Originally Posted by sflamm View Post
Correct.

Most NAS that support iSCSI allow allocation of free space to iSCSi target without reformatting. At least for mine.

If you have software clients you need to configure initiator on each client. Remember also to configure target for non exclusive access and multi path.
Extenders do not have this issue as the stream via the server and never go direct to the source (pretty sure)
yeah, the NAS is self-built. 6.6T in a XFS partition shared out with samba. XFS can't be resized to make it smaller, only larger. If I could resize, I have 2TB free and could carve that for iSCSI and move what's in the Samba space to the iSCSI...etc.

Maybe some day...I would like to have a smaller system with less drives (10 drives currently).
Reply With Quote
  #1431  
Old 10-18-2012, 10:52 AM
hb4 hb4 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 172
<EDIT: Just in case anyone else has a similar problem I thought I'd leave some feedback..... The problems below seem to have gone away after a new Comcast drop was installed. Unfortunately, I'm now having problems with a new NAS - the live video freezes every second although the recording playback is smooth. Also, SageDCT memory continually increases until there's none left. I'm going to try a new thread for that issue since I'm not sure it has anything to do with SageDCT. (and I'm guessing that's why there weren't any response to this post). EDIT>

74338

I have an HDHR3 Prime and am running SageDCT 2.1.8 on Windows 7, Sage7.1, and SD Firmware version 20120405 . The setup has been very reliable since last December but recently I've had some problems with recordings that are freezing and skipping (not all).

It seemed that the Comcast signal was deficient so I had a Comcast tech out who changed a few connectors and splitters and put in an order for a new drop from the street. The new drop is not yet installed but the signal is certainly improved and I still have the problem.

A after some reading in this thread I decided that I should try changing 'RTP delay' from 0 to 100.

Based on the Log below is that the recommended approach, is the problem due to Comcast signal level, is it something else entirely, or do I need to collect more information?

Thanks!


Quote:
2012/10/10 21:00:05.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:03 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:07.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:05 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:09.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:07 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:11.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:09 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:13.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:11 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:15.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:13 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:17.73 : After Accept: 6970
2012/10/10 21:00:17.73 : 6970 Bytes Received: 76
2012/10/10 21:00:17.73 : ProcessMessage 6970: GET_FILE_SIZE I:\SAGE\Recordings\ModernFamily-S04E02-Schooled-6415972-0.ts
2012/10/10 21:00:17.75 : SageDCTTuner 6970 Send: 2894072
2012/10/10 21:00:17.75 : Before Accept: 6970
2012/10/10 21:00:17.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:15 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:19.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:17 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:21.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:19 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:23.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:21 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:25.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:23 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:27.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:25 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:29.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:27 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:31.81 : ProcessPackets: No data recieved 10/10/2012 9:00:29 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:32.74 : After Accept: 6970
2012/10/10 21:00:32.74 : 6970 Bytes Received: 76
2012/10/10 21:00:32.74 : ProcessMessage 6970: GET_FILE_SIZE I:\SAGE\Recordings\ModernFamily-S04E02-Schooled-6415972-0.ts
2012/10/10 21:00:32.74 : GetSize has not changed: 2894072 - 10/10/2012 9:00:17 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:32.74 : WARN GetSize has not changed: 2894072 - 10/10/2012 9:00:17 PM
2012/10/10 21:00:32.74 : SageDCTTuner 6970 Send: 2894072

Last edited by hb4; 10-20-2012 at 11:17 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1432  
Old 10-22-2012, 10:36 AM
mgpaulus mgpaulus is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 156
I am having a wierdness in this arena, and I was wondering if others could weigh in?

I have an HDHR3-CC and I'm trying to capture Star Wars: The Clone Wars for my kids. They do seem to capture, but ever since Season 5 started, the shows do not play on my HD200 or my HD300. The shows are there, b/c I can play them on my server using VLC. And the problem isn't the whole Cartoon Network HD channel b/c I am capturing Loony Tunes and MAD fine. I'm just having problems with SW:TCW. I was wondering if anyone else has this problem, or if they have any diagnostic suggestions?

I have tried playing the shows in VLC and then doing a save as an H.264/AC-3(TS) to see if somehow the time markers or the program markers got borked, but the "saved" file also didn't play on my HD200.
Reply With Quote
  #1433  
Old 10-22-2012, 10:55 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
I am having a wierdness in this arena, and I was wondering if others could weigh in?

I have an HDHR3-CC and I'm trying to capture Star Wars: The Clone Wars for my kids. They do seem to capture, but ever since Season 5 started, the shows do not play on my HD200 or my HD300. The shows are there, b/c I can play them on my server using VLC. And the problem isn't the whole Cartoon Network HD channel b/c I am capturing Loony Tunes and MAD fine. I'm just having problems with SW:TCW. I was wondering if anyone else has this problem, or if they have any diagnostic suggestions?

I have tried playing the shows in VLC and then doing a save as an H.264/AC-3(TS) to see if somehow the time markers or the program markers got borked, but the "saved" file also didn't play on my HD200.
You probably have to use the VLC option in SageDCT.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1434  
Old 10-22-2012, 01:48 PM
d2globalinc's Avatar
d2globalinc d2globalinc is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Omaha, NE
Posts: 109
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgpaulus View Post
I'm trying to capture Star Wars: The Clone Wars for my kids
Suuuure... For your kids huh? Riiiiight.. I don't have kids so I cant use that excuse, but I do record the show - it has been working fine here w/ Comcast in Mountain View, CA. Play it on the HD300 w/ comskip, etc.

Just thought I'd put that out there.

- Shane
__________________
Server Hardware: 34TB Total using Custom Intel Q6600, 20tb storage w/ 3ware SATA2 RAID, bluray R/W, 3x hd300 clients, 5xhd200 clients, HDHR Prime 6, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1010+ NAS, 7TB RAID5 w/ Synology DS1511+ NAS Server Software: Win 7 64bit w/ SageTV 7.1.9
Primary Workstation: Custom AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6xCore 2.81Ghz, Asus Crosshair IV, 8GB DDR3, 1xCorsair 128GB SSD for OS, 4x WD Velociraptor 300gb HDD, 2xATI Eyefinity 6 Edition GPU's w/ CrossFireX - connected to 6x20" LCD, 1500w PSU
Reply With Quote
  #1435  
Old 10-22-2012, 08:26 PM
rwc rwc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 284
I've had the same problem! (On the same show too!)

My video card (on the server) is an nvidia card, so I followed babgvant's guide (http://babgvant.com/blogs/andyvt/arc...ing-avivo.aspx)

But anytime I tried to record, all I got was a black screen...

Any ideas? Do I need a different version of avivo?

rwc

Last edited by rwc; 10-24-2012 at 03:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1436  
Old 10-23-2012, 09:44 AM
crazyclown crazyclown is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Twin Cities, Minnesota
Posts: 7
Fast Forward Not Working on TS Files

Hi all! I have searched for the answer to this question but have not been able to find a solution. I recently installed a HDHomerun Prime. Everything went extremely well and recordings worked the very first time I tried after following the instructions on the forums.

However, now that I have some recordings, I am having a problem with the fast forward not working. Whenver I hit fast forward, the time line jumps momentarily but quickly jumps back to the point where the fast forward was initiated. It only happens on HDHomerun Prime/Sage DCT recordings. All is fine on HDHomerun and Hauppauge 2250 recordings.

This must be an issue with the transport (TS) file of the recording since all other recordings work fine. I am running the lastest version of Sage on both the WHS and placeshifter in Windows 7.

Thanks for you assistance in advance. I hope this is the right forum.
Reply With Quote
  #1437  
Old 10-27-2012, 05:37 PM
Gustovier Gustovier is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 460
Possible fix for having to use the vlc solution?

Looks like by using An update LAV filter got around some bugs with the sage demuxer to fix vc1 playback. I'm wondering if this could be used to solve our issues that force us to use the vlc work around? My main motivation is when using vlc de-interlacing does not happen on 1080i channels (plus to get Barack the added channel change speed, which isn't huge)

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59295
Reply With Quote
  #1438  
Old 11-01-2012, 10:13 PM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
HDhomerun Prime

I purchased a HDhomerun prime I got my cable card from time warner here in Albany ny. They forgot to send me a Tuning Adapter. I got that today since we run Switch Digital Video. I installed it but after spend 90 minutes on the phone with support they said ohhh does Sagetv have a decoder because all the channels which I couldn't get in e.g. HBO etc are encrypted. I thought that was what the Adapter was for and they said no your software has to do it. I looked up and don sagedct I don't see any setting. Is anyone familiar with this is it true of its encrypted we can view it on sage.

Does this sound right?
Reply With Quote
  #1439  
Old 11-01-2012, 11:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,050
Quote:
Originally Posted by phunny View Post
I purchased a HDhomerun prime I got my cable card from time warner here in Albany ny. They forgot to send me a Tuning Adapter. I got that today since we run Switch Digital Video. I installed it but after spend 90 minutes on the phone with support they said ohhh does Sagetv have a decoder because all the channels which I couldn't get in e.g. HBO etc are encrypted. I thought that was what the Adapter was for and they said no your software has to do it. I looked up and don sagedct I don't see any setting. Is anyone familiar with this is it true of its encrypted we can view it on sage.

Does this sound right?
That is true you cannot watch with SageTV. Windows MCE can play them.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #1440  
Old 11-02-2012, 04:23 AM
phunny phunny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
That is true you cannot watch with SageTV. Windows MCE can play them.
Thanks would of been cool to to get rid of the cable boxes

Thanks for replying, I thought I was going nutz.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDHomeRun PRIME CableCARD does work with premium channels Homebuilder Hardware Support 1 05-17-2011 08:08 AM
HDHR Prime Available For Pre-Order on Amazon, $207.20 USD (or not) mayamaniac General Discussion 20 05-14-2011 04:15 PM
Let's add support for the new silcon dust HDHR Prime (copy freely channels) Gustovier Hardware Support 30 05-05-2011 08:32 AM
HDHomerun Prime? cenwesi Hardware Support 26 04-19-2011 05:40 PM
HDHomeRun Prime with CableCARD might work with MythTV after all KJake The SageTV Community 4 07-22-2010 09:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.