SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV BETA Release Products > SageTV Beta Test Software

Notices

SageTV Beta Test Software Discussion related to BETA Releases of the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Beta Releases should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:17 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
MVP cannot get IP with 4.1.6

I have been encountering problems with my MVP ever since trying to upgrade to 4.1.5 and 4.1.6. In both cases the MVP cannot obtain an IP address from the DHCP server. Without changing any server or network settings if I go back to 4.1.4 and re-boot the MVP everything works fine. If I stop the SageTV service and install the Hauppauge MVP software everything works fine as well.

I have been using SageTV for over a year now and from day one my only client has been the MVP and 4.1.5 (and now 4.1.6) was the first time my MVP has never been able to obtain an IP address from the boot server.

I have also sent Sage support an email about this but supposedly I am the only one having this problem. I just can't believe I am the only one who is encountering such a fundamental problem with the SageTV extender support.

Has anyone else on the forums seen this issue? Is there something obvious I am missing in my setup?

Summary:
SageTV 4.1.4 - works
SageTV 4.1.5 - doesn't work (stuck at "Contacting BootServer")
SageTV 4.1.6 - doesn't work (stuck at "Contacting BootServer")
Hauppauge MVP Software - works

Details:
Windows 2003 Server (Windows Firewall is off)
Linksys 4 Port Router
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:41 PM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
I'm not seeing your problem. I'm watching The Daily Show on my MVP right now and have been watching my recordings ever since I've upgradded to 4.1.6.

Try turning on debuging on your computer. Shut down sage completely and add the following to your sage.properties file exactly as shown:

debug_logging=TRUE

Power on your MVP and then post what your log file displays.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2006, 05:56 PM
kminder kminder is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 30
You are not alone. I've never had my MVP work. Well not exactly. I have actually seen the UI twice. Both times occured only when I did funny things to my network like unplug a bridge in the middle of the MVP boot sequence.

I am itching to write both server side and client side "test stubs" in order to surface some information for this problem. I have assembled the necessary RFC docs and open source Java code to put together the client and server halves of a DHCP and TFTP server.

I have seen various posts describing the ports in use. It would be great if those in the know could provide a bit more technical detail about the expected startup sequence. Hopefully I can throw together some code that will ellimiate some of the mystery. I've found a bit on the net describing the Hauppauge software startup sequences but Sage usage is at least slightly different.

The goals would be thus:

1. Provide a test server that at least goes throught process of serving the MVP its mvp.bin fiile. All the while emitting exhaustive debugging messages. If I can get enough info about the sage client protocol I might be able to simulate the initation of the sage client connection as well. In my case the idea would be to isolate the sage server and the MVP on a switch disconnected from the rest of my network.

2. Provide a test client that simulates the expected behavior of the MVP from DHCP to TFTP processing. Again this would include the sage client protocol if possible.

I wouldn't be able to make any promises about dates (I'm very busy at work lately) but I REALLY want my MVP!

What to you think Narflex? Want to send me a NDA?

Kevin.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:11 PM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
Could you provide a little more detail on your setup? Network topology server specs etc? Have you done an ethernet catpure of the boot process between your MVP and your server? If so what does it say? Have you tried turning on debugging and looked at what the sagetv_0.txt file display at the time of you booting up your MVP? Could you post it here for us to look at?

I had some troubles with my MVP with 4.1.3 but after doing some debugging of my own and working with support all my issues were resolved.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:17 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
I don't know much about networks or why the sort of change I did helped, but I had trouble w/my MVP connecting on versions 4.1.5 & .6 until I changed some settings on my router.

Previously, my router was at 172.16.0.1, mask 255.255.0.0, DHCP gave address of 172.16.1.xx.

I changed the router to be at 172.16.1.1, mask 255.255.255.0, DHCP same as before.

After that, the MVP connected immediately. Again: I don't know why this worked. If someone can explain what kind of a change I made, maybe that would help others.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:25 PM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
You basically changed the network range of the DHCP service. You were serving out a Class B network (2^16 number of IP addresses) to a Class C network (2^8 number of IP addresses). It could be that the MVP will only support IP addresses with a Class C subnet mask. I'll try messing around with my DHCP server tonight to see if this is what is happening.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:30 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,596
Yes, that would explain the meaning of the '8 bit network' term that was mentioned to me. I figured that had to do with the mask setting leaving only the last number as 0. (?)

BTW: I'm sure this is now known, if it wasn't before, since I got the suggestion from SageTV & they know my results.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2006, 06:34 PM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
yup.

Class A mask = 255.0.0.0 - 2^24 IP addresses
Class B mask = 255.255.0.0 - 2^16 IP addresses
Class C mask = 255.255.255.0 - 2^8 IP addresses

technically you have to subtract 2 for the total number of hosts but you get the picture.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2006, 09:06 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Thanks for all the replies so far.

My router's IP address is 192.150.23.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. My DHCP addresses start at 192.150.23.100.

I will install 4.1.6 again and check the debug log for any errors.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2006, 11:13 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
Quote:
Originally Posted by pvrpenguin
My router's IP address is 192.150.23.1 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0. My DHCP addresses start at 192.150.23.100.
Although it shouldn't matter, It looks like your network addressing is wrong, and should be corrected. 192.150.23.x addresses fall in the range of "real" routable IP addresses.

non-routable IP address ranges for internal network usage are the 10.x.x.x, 172.16.x.x-172.32.x.x, and 192.168.x.x . It may be possible that there is something in Sage's code that chokes on your addressing, similar to Andy's issue with his network addressing. Even though Andy had a correctly set up subnet, it appeared that the MVP did not like it. Just by making that change, he was able to get it working.

Unless there is a specific reason that you are using 192.150.23.x, I'd try to set it up with something like a a 192.168.1.x address and a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-30-2006, 09:31 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
I have set up my home network to use 192.150.23.xx in order to allow me to access my local network resources while connected to work through VPN.

As a test I will go back to using the 192.168.1.xx address range to see if that is indeed the case.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:56 AM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by ke6guj
Although it shouldn't matter, It looks like your network addressing is wrong, and should be corrected. 192.150.23.x addresses fall in the range of "real" routable IP addresses.

Unless there is a specific reason that you are using 192.150.23.x, I'd try to set it up with something like a a 192.168.1.x address and a 255.255.255.0 subnet mask.
What confuses me though is that the exact same network addressing worked in 4.1.4 (and all previous versions) and with the Hauppauge MVP software. Since this is the case I'm assuming Sage made a fundamental change to their MVP support in 4.1.5.

What I need to figure out is why that change was made. What is the reason my network addressing won't work anymore? Is the change a bug or was it done on purpose to fix a much bigger bug?
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:03 AM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
According to the 4.1.5 release notes:

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4.1.5 release notes
6. Update interface detection and broadcast range for bootp
I don't know what they did, but they could have made it only recognize "Private" network addresses. Turn on debugging to see if your MVP is recognized by the server as a valid client.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:13 AM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrApollinax
According to the 4.1.5 release notes:
I don't know what they did, but they could have made it only recognize "Private" network addresses.
Yes, that looks like it's the issue. We're working on resolving it. Thanks for the info.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-30-2006, 11:56 AM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
Glad to be of service! The more we as a community can help mke this product even better and more stable the better!

__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-30-2006, 10:35 PM
pvrpenguin pvrpenguin is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 121
Update

I changed my local network addressing range to 192.168.1.x and installed SageTV 4.1.6. My MVP is now able to obtain an IP address and the SageTV application successfully loaded. Now that I've got 4.1.6 running I must say that I love the MVP extender improvements that have been made. I'm using the SageMC STV and am finding the UI much more responsive. Keep up the great work Sage!

Hopefully a fix for non-private address ranges will be found soon though.

Thanks for all your help.
__________________
Windows 7 64bit (2.5 GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 TB storage), HVR 2250, HD300, HD200
Plugins: Gemstone

Last edited by pvrpenguin; 02-01-2006 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-31-2006, 09:49 PM
spence spence is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12
Angry MVP

Add my name onto the list "MVP cannot get IP with 4.1.6"...

I've given up on SageTV MVP! Been running the Hauppauge MVP Software application without any problems... I know this is a new product but come on guys 4.1.6 DOSENT WORK AT ALL!!!

Early 4.* at least worked some what.

I now wish that I had NEVER seen SageTV - I know these are hard words but lets lay the facts on the line theirs work and yours dosn't. I've even disabled the ether controler and purchased an intel and only ran a core system without anything but a virgin xp, SageTV and NOTHING else with same results...

Now it loops after 5 sec of 'loading application' back to the router/finder/loder route...

Just venting... Wife is BIG time pissed since I dumped TiVo for this and EVERY night is a biching... (plus she has become so frigid that a little light comes on when she opens her mouth at night) all because she hates watching her shows on the kitchen PC and unable to watch her crap in the bedroom or family room.

Spence

Last edited by spence; 01-31-2006 at 10:19 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-01-2006, 12:03 AM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
Did you read the fix provided for the user earlier in this thread? Is your issue related to DHCP IP addressing as it was for the previous user? I just finished watching an episode of American Chopper using my MVP and have no issues with 4.1.6. A little more info would help us tell you if your problem is related to this or something else entirely.
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:16 AM
MurrayGill MurrayGill is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4
Smile Also issue with 192.168.0.X

Excellent thread! Was tearing my hair out over this problem, and had resorted to going back to 4.1.4.

Just one note however...this also seems to be a problem if your DHCP server is serving out 192.168.0.X addresses.

At least, when I upgraded (again) last night, my MVP would get stuck on "Contacting Bootserver" while my router was serving out 192.168.0.X addresses but resolved immediately when I switched it to 192.168.1.X addresses.

Didn't have a chance to play much with 4.1.6, but the remote does seem much more responsive. Color me happy!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:19 AM
MrApollinax's Avatar
MrApollinax MrApollinax is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 238
Send a message via ICQ to MrApollinax Send a message via AIM to MrApollinax
That's strange... I'm running a private 192.168.0.0/24 subnet and I'm not seeing the problem. Is your MVP set to recieve/request the same IP every time? Is your router serving out Static DHCP addresses?
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows XP Pro SP2, 3 GHz DC processor, 2 GB RAM, 256MB GeForce 6800, Plextor ConvertX PX-TV402U, Hauppauge 150MCE
SageTV Extender: Hauppauge MediaMVP
SageTV: 5.0, Comskip STVi, Standard Interface
Router: Dlink DGL-4300

Using Wireshark to Troubleshoot Network Issues with your SageTV Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.