SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2006, 07:04 AM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
How do get DVD's to play from harddrive?

How do I setup to play DVD's that are on my harddrive? I also would like to be able to have the imported in the video section under Media center. I'm running Sage 5.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2006, 09:00 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Just put them there. Make sure to retain the structure (VIDEO_TS folder with IFO/VOB files) and Sage will find them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:18 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
It works for the server just fine, that's where all the dvd's are stored. But, I can't get the client to play them. I get "playback error" 0x80070057. I added .VOB to the sage.properties file, still didn't work. Any idea?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:45 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The client has to be able to access the DVD files directly, so you'll need to use something like UNC paths for those import dirs.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2006, 01:59 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
And you don't want to add VOB to the properties file, that can/will interfere with Sage's native DVD support (ie it will import each VOB instead of one "DVD").
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:31 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
Thanks..But where do I add the UNC paths for the imported directories?

Thnaks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:48 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Same place you normally do, you just specify them as UNC paths instead of "normal" paths.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2006, 02:49 PM
rdefino rdefino is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 771
duh, I found it it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2008, 06:35 AM
kraig109 kraig109 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
This might be the dumb question of the year, but it has me stumped...

'How do you load the UNC path?'


I know do play back the DVDs you need to us UNC rather than a mapped drive. However I can only seem to build Import folders using the UI tool (which is a little awkward by the way - but figured it out) and this seems to not be loading them as UNC paths.

I've scanned dozens of posts and read most of the pdf manual, I must be missing something. Probably so obvious that there is no detailed write up of how to do this.

Using SageTV 6.3.10 and obviously a newbie here.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2008, 10:25 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by kraig109 View Post
I know do play back the DVDs you need to us UNC rather than a mapped drive. However I can only seem to build Import folders using the UI tool (which is a little awkward by the way - but figured it out) and this seems to not be loading them as UNC paths.
In the pop-up dialog to set the import path, use the "Up Directory" option to go all the way up to "My Computer", then scroll down to the "Network" folder. Or, use the "Specify..." option & type in the path you want.

Version 6.4 has a new "Browse Media Files" menu in the "Media Center" menu, where you can browse the local network & set import paths there too.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.