SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2007, 10:09 AM
gwgunter's Avatar
gwgunter gwgunter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 32
EPG server problems; EPG Source Location NO longer exists

Over night someone (thing) pulled a magic trick. All my previously existing guide data is gone. So I think well, I'll just reset my video sources and all will be good. Not the case! When selecting "Cable Or Satellite" and entering my zipcode of (73047) I no longer see anything close to what was previously "ALWAYS" there. My city has disappeared. ZAP2IT has all the correct information and looks fine from the web site.

Most irriating!!! As this was working perfectly before. By the way, I tried a fresh complete uninstall/reinstall. I wouldn't be posting this message if it worked. For kicks I even tried the new RC.

At this second, I'm leaving the Version 6.1.4 installed until someone can shed some light on this issue.

Update: New install on different computer and same result. The "EPG Lineup" for 73047 does not exist.

Last edited by gwgunter; 03-10-2007 at 12:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:09 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
There may be a problem with the EPG server -- I got an error saying it couldn't connect when I tried changing my lineup.

What STV were you using? Did you get an error message?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:27 PM
gwgunter's Avatar
gwgunter gwgunter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 32
I'm using the default STV with 3 tuners and no error messages. Just Satellite EPG's only not my local cable company at 73047. This is a very odd problem as I can change to other zip codes around me and I can see there "cable" services.

I'm going to email tribune service (zap2it) and see if they know of anything. I'll post back when I get a response from them. Any other ideas?

Till then I've manually added about 5 of my favorite channels that I record from to keep me covered. Thank goodness for that option...

Thanks. Gary
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:40 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
sage servers out?

I am trying to update my sources and sage keeps coming back to tell me it can't contact the sagetv servers, Anyone know if sage is having server problems or do I need to hunt down a problem on my end?

* merged *
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2007, 04:45 PM
Narflex's Avatar
Narflex Narflex is offline
Sage
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 6,301
Problem fixed.
__________________
Jeffrey Kardatzke
Google
Founder of SageTV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:20 PM
traker1001 traker1001 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 338
OH I see now, I wish people would pm me or something when they move or remove my post, I was starting to question my sanity!!!!


Anyways thank you for fixing the problem, I wasnt sure if it was my side or sage's.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:42 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by traker1001 View Post
OH I see now, I wish people would pm me or something when they move or remove my post, I was starting to question my sanity!!!!
If it had been deleted, you probably would have received a PM. For minor things, it is a waste of my time since I've found that most people never read them. If you can't find your post, you can look at your profile to find a list of all your posts.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2007, 07:47 PM
gwgunter's Avatar
gwgunter gwgunter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narflex View Post
Problem fixed.
I think this issue is different than that of the original post. To be clear, my "EPG Lineup:" used to say "Hinton CATV - Cable" and/or "Hinton CATV - Digital". These line-ups are now gone. Is this strictly a ZAP2IT issue?? Their web site still shows all my info correctly..

Thanks for your replies!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2007, 08:12 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
It is possible that it is a different issue -- see this FAQ for info on how to report EPG problems to SageTV.

I thought it was the same problem because when I tried it earlier, I got no response at all for any zip code. After that problem was fixed, your zip code's info showed up... but I guess I didn't know what entries were missing.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2007, 09:13 PM
gwgunter's Avatar
gwgunter gwgunter is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 32
I appreciate your repies.

So you saw my zip code info?!? That is more than I'm getting. I'm missing every single channel because it is not in the EPG Lineup only the large satellite carriers are listed.

Sometime a picture helps... I attached some screen shots. The "sourcedetail.jpg" shows what is still listed as my EPG (Notice the "HINTON CATV-HINTON" but in the "EPGLineup.jpg" that information is nowhere to be found today.

Again thanks for sticking with me and replying... I greatly appreciate ANY assistance.

UPDATE: I attempted to use the XMLTV plugins and created an account on the zap2it labs site. The Line up wizard pictured in zap2itpic2.jpg pretty much proves my problem... I'll continue to talk to zap2it for correction.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EGPLineup.JPG (127.8 KB, 224 views)
File Type: jpg sourcedetail.JPG (128.8 KB, 186 views)
File Type: jpg zap2itpic2.JPG (32.8 KB, 200 views)

Last edited by gwgunter; 03-10-2007 at 11:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03-11-2007, 08:16 AM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
I am having a similar problem. My EPG blanked out yesterday, and was unable to connect when I tried to do a manual reconnect.

As of about the time Narflex posted that the issue was fixed, I was able to connect and refresh my channel list, but as of just now, about 2/3 of my channels are still showing no programming data.

I'll send an email to report the issue to you guys, but I figured I'd post in cast you were still monitoring this issue.

UPDATE: Since everyone else is posting their zip code; mine's 02453. Hey; if it helps grease the skids on a fix...

Thanks.

Last edited by comedian999; 03-11-2007 at 09:19 AM. Reason: Additional Information
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-11-2007, 08:27 AM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
suddenly, im also having a problem, i cant get the epg to update at all. tried the add/remove channel trick, tried reboot restart. i know the internet connection is good. last updated on Friday. im in zip code 70809. anyone else having a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2007, 09:17 AM
OttoNP OttoNP is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 142
same issue here in 48071, but EPG update time has read 0 min since my install last night...it appears to be trying to update about every couple hours or so...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-11-2007, 09:31 AM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by OttoNP View Post
same issue here in 48071, but EPG update time has read 0 min since my install last night...it appears to be trying to update about every couple hours or so...
exactly what i see going on. is it related to the DST issue, or just a coincidence?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-11-2007, 09:46 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Same here. added a couple of channels this morning and their guide data is blank. Forced update via webserver did not help

zip 14051
EPG grabs guide data for Dish and OTA
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-11-2007, 09:56 AM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post
Same here. added a couple of channels this morning and their guide data is blank. Forced update via webserver did not help

zip 14051
EPG grabs guide data for Dish and OTA
can you actually complete the update, or does it just state "next update in 0 mins?"
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-11-2007, 10:07 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Says forcing update for each enoder

then home page says

Last EPG Update: Mar 11, 2007 11:57:04 AM

Next EPG Update In: 0.00hrs
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-11-2007, 10:08 AM
NEOSG NEOSG is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 271
Quote:
Originally Posted by NEOSG View Post
Says forcing update for each enoder

then home page says

Last EPG Update: Mar 11, 2007 11:57:04 AM

Next EPG Update In: 0.00hrs
Also, now it says no data rather than being blank
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-11-2007, 10:11 AM
comedian999 comedian999 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Quote:
then home page says

Last EPG Update: Mar 11, 2007 11:57:04 AM

Next EPG Update In: 0.00hrs
This issue is occurring on my box as well.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-11-2007, 10:19 AM
walter scott walter scott is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by comedian999 View Post
This issue is occurring on my box as well.
what is really weird is that i have a friend across town, same cable provider, but different zip code, also running Sage 5. He can update, no problem!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: Simple Web Radio V1.2 koelec SageTV Customizations 294 02-29-2008 12:53 PM
tvtv alita SageTV Linux 5 01-30-2007 03:46 PM
Help ! Can't 'search' in Studio any more dflachbart SageTV Studio 5 12-08-2006 10:21 AM
Can not connect Sage Client to Server JasonJoel SageTV Beta Test Software 5 08-03-2003 11:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.