SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations > SageMC Custom Interface

Notices

SageMC Custom Interface This forum is for discussing the user-created SageMC custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2008, 01:53 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
When using MVP I can't open anything from the menu (SageMC)

I recently upgraded from version 5 to 6.3.5 (and now to 6.3.6), and I am currently having a problem with operating Sage via my MVP. When the main menu loads, I can roll over options (such as Live TV, Guide, etc), however I cannot select any of them.

I tried using the OK or play button on the Hauppauge remote as well as my Harmony 890 (with recently upgraded firmware). If I use my "Guide" button, I can then launch Live TV from there so I know there is no video play back issues. On my server, I am able to use the menus just fine.

One thing to note is the theme on my server and my MVP is completely different. To troubleshoot, I tried copying my Sage.properties file over to my SageClient.properties file and that didn't change anything. That has since been reverted back. I wish I could get into my Sage settings via the MVP to see if something looks strange there, but I can't access it.

Any ideas would be much appreciated.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:05 PM
sainswor99's Avatar
sainswor99 sainswor99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 703
You can blow away your settings for your MVP (and start over) by finding the appropriate properties file in the SageTV\Clients directory. MVP and Placeshifter property files are designated by the MAC address of the connecting extender. Find the file, rename it and the backup file to something else, and then start your MVP. That should reset everything to the defaults.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:12 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
Thanks for the recommendation.

I moved the properties file out of the /clients directory unplugged the MVP and plugged it back in. Upon loading, I am getting the same response unfortunately.

However, I think I learned something here... I always thought that the MVP was controlled from the SageClient.properties, and never thought to look in the /Clients folder. I suppose the SageClient.properties is for PC clients.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2008, 02:42 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
You can't use the OK button on any menu, or just the Main Menu?

Maybe that remote button has been remapped somehow -- try looking for a ui/rc_mappings/select line in the properties file & either remove it or rename it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:23 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
The OK button will not work only on the main menu. If I click the Guide button, I am able to select a show to play.

I was not able to find the line: ui/rc_mappings/select. I searched within the /Clients properties file as well as the Sage.properties & SageClient.properties files. Where should I be looking, or is it a mute issue if the OK button works in other menus?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:26 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
That property won't be an issue if the button works elsewhere.

What STV are you using on the MVP?

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:48 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
I am using: SageMC_169.xml

I tried deleting the \clients properties file, so this STV was added by default. I also tried changing it to: SageTV3.xml, but it didn't change the functionality, or the look of it for that matter.

Also, when changing the STV from the properties file, I stopped the Sage service, unplugged the MVP, and then re-started them in the same order.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2008, 03:54 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmiller View Post
I am using: SageMC_169.xml

I tried deleting the \clients properties file, so this STV was added by default. I also tried changing it to: SageTV3.xml, but it didn't change the functionality, or the look of it for that matter.
Extenders inherit from sage.properties if their own properties file doesn't already have the setting it is looking for.

So... are you trying this with the default STV on the MVP or not? (I'm not clear on that point.) You would have to load the SageTV3.xml STV file in the UI while using the MVP if you are not already trying this with the default STV.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:05 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
sage.properties is using: SageTV3.xml. When deleting my \clients properties file it regenerates it using: SageMC_169.xml

I am unable to get to the setup via the UI from the MVP. All modifications have currently been done from editing the actual properties file.

If I need to clarify any of this please let me know.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2008, 04:41 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
I can't help you with SageMC, since I don't use it, so I moved this to the customizations forum & modified the topic's title.

You can't edit sage.properties while SageTV is running on the server, so that might be one issue for you.

If you switch to the default STV and have the same issue, let us know. Switching via the properties file can be be done by changing the STV= line in the MVP's properties file.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-22-2008, 07:31 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
I modified the sage.properties after stopping the SageTV service. I also tried modifying the STV = line to the default "SageTV3.xml" with no change in functionality.

Any other ideas are welcome.

Thanks for the assistance so far.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:31 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
BTW, I also just installed 6.3.7 and no change in status.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-22-2008, 08:49 PM
MeInMaui's Avatar
MeInMaui MeInMaui is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maui. HI
Posts: 4,203
You could try renaming ...\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3\SageMC_169.xml to something else and restart SageTV. When it can't find the STV file it is looking for, then it should automatically revert to SageTV3.xml.

Aloha,
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-24-2008, 11:27 PM
rmiller's Avatar
rmiller rmiller is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Fair Oaks, CA
Posts: 39
RESOLVED

Thanks! That took care of it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
STV Import: SageMC MovieTimes Movie Listings v0.64 Morgan111 SageMC Custom Interface 419 10-01-2010 11:06 PM
SageTV V6.3 is now available for Win/Linux! Narflex Announcements 1 03-07-2008 12:33 PM
Media MVP setup cyberdan SageTV Media Extender 25 05-05-2007 05:10 PM
How-to best optimize SageMC for 4:3 and MVP? bcjenkins SageMC Custom Interface 2 01-29-2007 09:00 AM
STV Import: Weather Monitor deria SageTV Customizations 35 08-23-2006 08:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.