SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-05-2008, 05:00 AM
voidpt's Avatar
voidpt voidpt is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Norway
Posts: 296
Quote:
Originally Posted by flavius View Post
..
Case HD200
.........LICENSED=TRUE
Case closed

Oh no! You've reverese enginered the secret code. Gotta copy it before SageTV removes it

Probably, as latest posts speculates, it may be that simple. It's a physical piece of hardware that is identified by server as 'SageTV'. How complicated or secure this identifying is? Probably not too complex. The likelihood of someone making a 3rd party box compatible is low and filled with pain when SageTV changes protocol, features or something in newer releases.

Was just thinking. Now that they have this logic. Why does it not apply to HD100 too? But then reality kicked in. Would make the Placeshifter/Extender licenses delivered to it usable for real Placeshifter. Duh

BTW: First line should probably be "Case Case HD200"
__________________
SageTV 7.1.9 (headless/service) JavaRE 1.6.0_37 2x FloppyDTV C/CI (DVB-C) (fw: 1.2.10 B43110) (CAM: Conax) Win7 x64 Intel E3-1245V2 3.4GHz 16GB PC3-10600 ECC ASUS P8C WS (Intel C216) APC Back-UPS RS 800 STP-HD300 Extender (fw: beta 20110506 0) - HDMI/SPDIF - Yamaha RX-V2700 - HDMI - Sony KDL-52X2000
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-05-2008, 04:09 PM
flavius flavius is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 1,257
Quote:
Originally Posted by voidpt View Post
BTW: First line should probably be "Case Case HD200"
That was pseudo-code.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage Server with no internet access, need a creative solution wazkaren General Discussion 49 09-19-2008 08:57 PM
Updated CPU to dual core and Sage locked my license cenwesi SageTV Linux 13 09-02-2008 09:54 AM
Sage is relying on its cached metadata too much bastafidli SageTV Beta Test Software 6 08-06-2008 05:46 AM
help with four TV Sage setup Nate SageTV Software 9 10-18-2006 11:54 PM
How To: In-place recompression of Sage Recordings nielm SageTV Customizations 39 02-18-2006 11:32 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.