SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2009, 11:30 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,067
Anyone used a gadget like this?

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...463&CatId=2379

A USB-to-ethernet adapter (instead of an internal ethernet card).

I know little about networking and such, but I thought USB 2.0 maxed out at 480Mbps. Yet this gadget says it handles Gigabit networking at 1000 Mbps. How can that be? Someone enlighten me, please.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:20 PM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Presumably it buffers incoming and outgoing packets internally to match speeds with the USB bus. Note that the blurb doesn't say what the sustained throughput is, just the instantaneous transfer rate (which had better be 1000 Mbps if you're connecting to a gigabit network).

Real-world throughput on a gigabit LAN rarely exceeds 400-500 Mbps anyway.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:25 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,067
Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Presumably it buffers incoming and outgoing packets internally to match speeds with the USB bus. Note that the blurb doesn't say what the sustained throughput is, just the instantaneous transfer rate (which had better be 1000 Mbps if you're connecting to a gigabit network).
Gotcha, thanks for the info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GKusnick View Post
Real-world throughput on a gigabit LAN rarely exceeds 400-500 Mbps anyway.
But what about future-proofing for someday when I need to simultaneously stream HD video to 40 HD Extenders???
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-30-2009, 12:38 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
But what about future-proofing for someday when I need to simultaneously stream HD video to 40 HD Extenders???
Wait for the USB 3.0 version of it.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2009, 02:05 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
I know little about networking and such, but I thought USB 2.0 maxed out at 480Mbps. Yet this gadget says it handles Gigabit networking at 1000 Mbps. How can that be? Someone enlighten me, please.
Just so you know, USB can't do 480. No one device can use more than 1/2 the bus rate, so you can still talk to other devices. That makes it 240. Plus all commands must be at the slowest devices data rate, which can be 12Mbs!
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Utility: Vista Sidebar Gadget cncb SageTV Customizations 171 02-24-2011 07:47 PM
SageTV Vista Gadget HDOnly SageTV Customizations 7 11-25-2009 08:39 AM
Any way to view SageTV as a sidebar gadget? SAGEaustin General Discussion 6 10-17-2007 07:56 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.