SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2010, 08:22 AM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Remove old plugins before upgrading to v7?

As a matter of course, should we be uninstalling all plugins before upgrading to v7 and only reinstall v7 "aware" plugins from now on?
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2010, 09:07 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
I think the best thing to do is to shut down SageTV, remove the JARs directory, remove any runnable classes in the properties file and then do the upgrade.

For me, I opted to go for a clean break except for copying the Wiz.bin file in. This meant setting up the tuners and channels again, but I thought it was worth it given all the changes.

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2010, 09:37 AM
gibsonpa gibsonpa is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: STL, Mo
Posts: 202
I probably did it the hard way...but I did this for the same concern you raised:

1) Backed up V6 Sage directory
2) Uninstalled V6 COMPLETELY to remove lots of old jars, plug-ins etc.
3) Downloaded and installed V6 fresh
4) Copied key files from V6 backup to newly installed V6 (properties/wiz.bin/etc)
5) Then installed the V7 upgrade

It worked perfectly, and I felt better about upgrading to V7 from a "clean" V6.

May be overkill though...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2010, 09:37 AM
razrsharpe razrsharpe is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins View Post
I think the best thing to do is to shut down SageTV, remove the JARs directory, remove any runnable classes in the properties file and then do the upgrade.

For me, I opted to go for a clean break except for copying the Wiz.bin file in. This meant setting up the tuners and channels again, but I thought it was worth it given all the changes.

B
+1 for both strategies (EDIT: When i finally upgraded to the plugin manager on my production system i uninstalled sage, renamed the installation directory sagetv.old, and reinstalled sage copying over the wiz.bin)
__________________
Server 2003 r2 32bit, SageTV9 (finally!)
2x Dual HDHR (OTA), 1x HD-PVR (Comcast), 1x HDHR-3CC via SageDCT (Comcast)
2x HD300, 1x SageClient (Win10 Test/Development)
Check out TVExplorer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:06 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
So if SageMC and the comskip plugins work in V7 beta is it really necessary to delete all of the plugins?

I see the logic is starting fresh but I am also concerned that I will have a hard time getting back to where I am now. I am not really sure how I got the comskip plugin to work but it does and I am not confident I can get it to work again.
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2010, 10:57 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 233
I didn't bother to do any of this...I just installed on top and went to plugin manager and added back what I needed. This made the upgrade a lot easier since it picked up my settings from before (SJQ, jetty, etc.)

I guess maybe I have more cruft in the directories than a clean install would have, but it doesn't seem to hurt anything
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:19 AM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Quote:
Originally Posted by phareous View Post
I didn't bother to do any of this...I just installed on top and went to plugin manager and added back what I needed. This made the upgrade a lot easier since it picked up my settings from before (SJQ, jetty, etc.)

I guess maybe I have more cruft in the directories than a clean install would have, but it doesn't seem to hurt anything
Did you have any problems with SageMC? I can get SabeMC to work except that each time I move to a new screen I get an error message. See screenshot.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ScreenShot006.jpg (16.4 KB, 155 views)
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:36 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 233
I'm not using SageMC anymore so it didn't matter to me. I did see that error on my extenders though before I switched them to the default stv. Since sagemc is abandonware I'm just going to live with any hardships until new addons come out for sage7 which address some of the shortcomings
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:42 AM
phareous phareous is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 233
By the way, I haven't tried it but you might be able to modify SageMC_169.xml... find the error and change the line

<Conditional Name="!StringStartsWith(SageVersion, &quot;SageTV V6.&quot

to

<Conditional Name="!StringStartsWith(SageVersion, &quot;SageTV V7.&quot
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:54 AM
jreichen's Avatar
jreichen jreichen is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,192
MeInMaui has addressed it in another thread.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5 760 Quad, Gigabyte GA-H57M-USB3, 4GB RAM, Gigabyte GeForce 210, 120GB SSD (OS), 1TB SATA, HD HomeRun.
Extender: STP-HD300, Harmony 550 Remote,
Netgear MCA1001 Ethernet over Coax.
SageTV: SageTV Server 7.1.8 on Ubuntu Linux 11.04, SageTV Placeshifter for Mac 6.6.2, SageTV Client 7.0.15 for Windows, Linux Placeshifter 7.1.8 on Server and Client
, Java 1.6.
Plugins: Jetty, Nielm's Web Server, Mobile Web Interface.

Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-21-2010, 11:56 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Quote:
Originally Posted by phareous View Post
I guess maybe I have more cruft in the directories than a clean install would have, but it doesn't seem to hurt anything
My V7 plugins include code to clean up any leftovers from previous installations, and I believe most plugin devs are trying to do the same. So for the most part it should be pretty seamless and not leave too much junk behind to just upgrade your existing setup with the new plugins.

If a particular V7 plugin doesn't do this sort of in-place upgrade cleanly, well, maybe that tells you something about the quality of that plugin.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-21-2010, 12:19 PM
bits bits is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 398
Is there anything special that needs to be done regarding the PlayOn/Hulu plugin? I installed the windows UPnP and I can get to Hulu on my HD200 but it takes many screens to get there. Is there anyway to get it to display on the HD200 like it is displayed on my STV server desktop?
__________________
bits (Windows Media Center Convert)

PC: W7 32bit, Intel Q9550 2.83 Quad, 4GB DRAM
Cap Devices: Colosuss+UIRT+Cable STB; HDHR QAM+OTA, USB MediaSonic (6TB)
Network Players: HD200, (2) HD300s
Viewing: Samsung 55" 8000, Sony 50" and HP 37"
The more complicated it is the more likely it will break!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-21-2010, 01:27 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,220
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
He he. I haven't had time to read this thread again until now.

With the TV season ending soon, I think a totally new install is in order. I'll just blow it away and start over. I like clean.
__________________
Server: ASUS P7F-E, Intel Xeon x3440, 4GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 7TB disk,
2x Nvidia DualTV, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win7-32bit, Sage 7 latest
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Must have plugins for my new server lovingHDTV SageTV Customizations 3 12-21-2009 12:02 PM
are the plugins interchangeable? SageGk SageTV Customizations 5 04-01-2008 09:24 PM
No Plugins are working... IIcast SageTV Customizations 1 02-15-2008 07:30 AM
plugins like weather, etc? philhu SageTV Software 1 02-24-2005 10:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.