SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2010, 10:30 PM
goatboy22382 goatboy22382 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
No STV Component exists

When ever I try and install the server side components of a plug in I get the error

"STV Related Items need to be installed but no STV Component exists"

Any idea what is going on here? This is with a WHS server and a client on a core2duo machine.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2010, 12:24 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Maybe it would help if you said what plugin you're trying to install?
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-03-2010, 08:59 AM
goatboy22382 goatboy22382 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 49
Specifically the comskip plug in and the stock manager plug in. I think that it is every plug in that has a server side and client side installation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-03-2010, 11:00 AM
GKusnick's Avatar
GKusnick GKusnick is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 5,083
Whenever you use SageTV Client to install a plugin, you're given a choice of whether to install it on the server or on the client. That does not mean the plugin has a server-side component; it just means there are two possible places you might have wanted to install it, and Sage is asking you which one.

If you're running a headless server, then there's no point installing STVI plugins on the server, because there's no UI there. That's probably what that message is trying to tell you (although I agree it's not worded very clearly). Just install the plugins on your client, and if they work, then you're done.
__________________
-- Greg
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Test if MediaFile exists dflachbart SageTV Studio 9 05-23-2006 01:24 PM
A problem in Sage Beta 3.0.11 that previously didn't exists Ceger SageTV Beta Test Software 5 10-07-2005 11:20 AM
9800 + 350 Co-exists vikramtn Hardware Support 1 10-07-2004 10:08 AM
XMLTV grabber for Australia exists dir SageTV Australia/New Zealand 1 12-12-2003 01:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.