SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2011, 09:57 AM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
LED TV's with HD200/300 attached

I have a couple new LED TV's with HD200/300 attached. With the new TV's I find I would like to leave the HD's on and not power cycle them as before. Changed the setup on the Harmony One remote to leave power on the HD's but the HD's come up to live TV whereas I want them to display to the main menu or at least the recordings list - anywhere except live TV.

I've looked through the options and scanned the manuals but do not see a setting for what the HD will do once the TV is reconnected. All inputs are HDMI.

I have decreased the wait time for the HD's to 2 seconds and I know I can make this 0 to speed the boot process of the HD's. I do not use them for local connection, only SageTV. I find these new TV's are much faster coming out of standby and changing inputs and the black screen confuses some people in our house, mainly kids who are impatient anyway.

Is there a way to have the HD's to either stay on last screen accessed or preferably have it go the main menu once the TV comes out of standby?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2011, 11:47 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
An HD200 or HD300 shouldn't "do" anything. If I just power off my TV and leave the HD200 or 300 on, then when I turn on the TV it's at the screen I left it at. My guess is you have your Harmony doing more than you think it does. If you leave the HD200 or 300 on then your TV isn't going to go into standy unless you switch your input off of the HDMI of the extender.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2011, 01:14 PM
dgeezer dgeezer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 293
I have a Harmony 650 but I'm sure you can use the same options on the Harmony One since it is a more advanced remote.
I leave the HD300 turned on but use the power off sequence to get it back to the main menu.
In the Harmony setup software, under adjust power options for the HD300 I selected turn this device off.
Then "Turn this device off when not in use."
"one button for turning both on and off."
But then I select "I don't have the original remote, but I know the commands that are used"
but the commands I give it are:
Stop
Home
and then just for good measure another stop.
This stops any live tv or playback and returns to the main menu but leaves the HD300 running so it pops back up as soon as the TV is turned back on from the remote.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2011, 03:40 PM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
I just turn mine off. Even with my Samsung B6000 my HD300 is "up" before the TV is. The trick is to hit "Home" to power it on, instead of using "On". Using "On" (or Power) forces it to go through the whole power up sequence (boot into standalone, search for servers, etc) while "Home" pops up back into extender mode within a second or two.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2011, 11:03 AM
jbrandon's Avatar
jbrandon jbrandon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gladstone, MO
Posts: 153
Never knew about hitting the home button to take the HD out of standby - works like a charm. No lights (except network) when everything is "off" and almost instant on.

On the Harmony One I had to leave the HD on all the time and added command (menu) when starting the activity, when leaving the activity I send a power off.

Thanks to all...
Quote:
Originally Posted by stanger89 View Post
I just turn mine off. Even with my Samsung B6000 my HD300 is "up" before the TV is. The trick is to hit "Home" to power it on, instead of using "On". Using "On" (or Power) forces it to go through the whole power up sequence (boot into standalone, search for servers, etc) while "Home" pops up back into extender mode within a second or two.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Authentication Information for connecting to USB drive attached to HD200 with Samba petely SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 11 03-18-2009 12:55 AM
Two TV's on Extender.... pthomas745 SageTV Media Extender 4 12-05-2008 04:45 PM
Stream to multiple TV's Nuz SageTV Media Extender 1 08-09-2007 02:11 PM
Big Screen DLP TV's from the US - can they be used in the UK ? parkimar Hardware Support 3 08-24-2005 05:37 AM
Skins for TV's? takeshi SageTV Customizations 3 05-14-2004 10:46 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.