SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2012, 01:54 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
controlling more than one Hauppauge Colossus (or any Hauppauge product)

Since Hauppauge uses a Blaster that installs a single .ini file, how would you install more than one Colossus, for example?

If I wanted to have three Colossus tuners changing channels on three set-top boxes....would multiple .ini files get installed? Would there be a conflict? Would I need some different kind of hardware for this, especially for remote control usage (ie how would Sage know which box to change channels on for either recording or Media Extender viewing)
confused..but that's not new

thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:25 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
What STB's are you trying to control?
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2012, 02:41 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Since Hauppauge uses a Blaster that installs a single .ini file, how would you install more than one Colossus, for example?

If I wanted to have three Colossus tuners changing channels on three set-top boxes....would multiple .ini files get installed? Would there be a conflict? Would I need some different kind of hardware for this, especially for remote control usage (ie how would Sage know which box to change channels on for either recording or Media Extender viewing)
confused..but that's not new

thanks
The hauppauge blaster will only work for a single device. That is aparently just a software limitation as well, since i beieve on linux, it will work for any number of devices. A shame, really. Either way, if you aer using more than one HD-PVR or similar, you are going to have to use another method for channel changing the STB. What that method is will depend on the STB, but a USB-UIRT can independently control up to 3 zones. Dish network boxes have IR address capability, where one blaster can control up to 16 separate STB's. DirecTV STB's can be controlled via HTTP over their ethernet port. Some cable STB's can be controlled via Firewire (limited to 32-bit windows OS).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2012, 03:10 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
The hauppauge blaster will only work for a single device. That is aparently just a software limitation as well, since i beieve on linux, it will work for any number of devices. A shame, really. Either way, if you aer using more than one HD-PVR or similar, you are going to have to use another method for channel changing the STB. What that method is will depend on the STB, but a USB-UIRT can independently control up to 3 zones. Dish network boxes have IR address capability, where one blaster can control up to 16 separate STB's. DirecTV STB's can be controlled via HTTP over their ethernet port. Some cable STB's can be controlled via Firewire (limited to 32-bit windows OS).
I would likely be controlling either two Motorola cable boxes and one satellite box, or the reverse (two satellites / one motorola)
The Motorola's can be controlled via 1394, and the satellite's have addressable IR remotes up to a max of nine, however, the Hauppauge software doesn't allow for changing the address to anything but "0", so I guess I would beed the USB-UIRT if I went with two satellite receivers?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2012, 07:38 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
yes the best way to control moto boxes is with firewire unless your on 64-bit. With satellite if your using DTV then http tuning is the best way to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-03-2012, 07:46 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbarber69 View Post
yes the best way to control moto boxes is with firewire unless your on 64-bit. With satellite if your using DTV then http tuning is the best way to do that.
DTV being Direct TV? I am using Shaw Direct. Do you have a link regarding HTTP tuning so I can read up on that?
thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-03-2012, 08:06 PM
wbarber69's Avatar
wbarber69 wbarber69 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Hammond, La.
Posts: 511
Send a message via ICQ to wbarber69 Send a message via AIM to wbarber69 Send a message via MSN to wbarber69 Send a message via Yahoo to wbarber69 Send a message via Skype™ to wbarber69
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53462
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR SHS Hardware Support 2008 06-11-2016 07:07 AM
Hauppauge Colossus richardhood36 Hardware Support 5 12-12-2011 12:06 PM
HD-PVR USB or Hauppauge Colossus HD-PVR DRB Hardware Support 16 11-17-2011 06:00 AM
New Hauppauge HVR-1800 product number? SpaceFuzz Hardware Support 35 01-03-2008 01:42 PM
Hauppauge Eskape myTV.PVR a MAC product SHS General Discussion 0 06-25-2005 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.