SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2012, 11:45 AM
craigap craigap is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 337
Warning Message about EPG data

According to this thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=59664 on the 18th of December, EPG data will continue for now. However I received a Warning message about my EPG data today and was wondering if anyone could tell me what it means and if I can do something to fix it. Please refer to the attached screen shot for details.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg EPG Warning.jpg (285.4 KB, 551 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:17 PM
asd asd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
Different country, different cable provider, same message

I got the same message today. I've never seen it before, either.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:38 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,131
Got it myself today on one of my OTA lineups. Figure all the OTA lineups I have setup (one for each tuner on each of 4 servers) will be dropping when they next update. I turned in a service request for this just now so it should be fixed before the EPG runs out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2012, 01:43 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Yep, got one for directv. Not cool.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2012, 03:13 PM
Ericft Ericft is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 233
no more channel lineup

I got one as well here in comcast chester coatesville...what do i need to to?? panicking...
__________________
SageTV Server: Windows 7, Intel Core i5-760 2.8GHz, 7.19 Final, 500Gb System, 2TB + 640Gb recording drive
Rosewill RS-x 4 Esata RAID 5 enclosure 4x1.5tb HDD backup
UNRAID Server Pro: storing dvd and blu-ray rips, music
Extenders: HD300 x2
Tuners: HD Homerun Prime, HD Homerun, HD-PVR, Comcast Cable Box DCH-6200
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2012, 03:19 PM
Rob Rob is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 568
Me too.

I don't think Jeff would say it will continue unless he means it. But I am still a bit worried.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2012, 04:18 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
This has happened before and it self corrected... seems that Zap2It may be up to something on their end as they provide the data...

Read here if you want to see us similarly freaking out, then it self fixing and life going back to normal

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...97&postcount=1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2012, 04:43 PM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
fwiw: I have that message as well TWC in KC.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2012, 04:48 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
I figure zap2it's just being dumb. We should be fine.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:26 PM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
I figure zap2it's just being dumb. We should be fine.
Not sure it's necessarily at zap2it's end.

When I go to zap2it, I'm able to select my lineup on their website without issue.

But I did get the Error today at EPG update time and checked zap2it's site right afterwards

DirecTV - Charlotte
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-29-2012, 06:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
Have not received any errors.

TWC Milwaukee.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-29-2012, 08:01 PM
jorton jorton is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,273
As previously seen back in July/August, in the above linked thread, the Zap2it lineups were still there if you checked online but there was an issue with the lineups temporarily being removed/unavailable from the EPG data used by Sagetv. It also wasn't for all areas and they all eventually came back.

Last edited by jorton; 12-29-2012 at 08:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-29-2012, 08:07 PM
macsupergeek macsupergeek is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 161
No error here and I have EPG data out to Jan 9.

FIOS - NJ
__________________
SERVER: Dual Core Xeon 3.0GHz 5160, 8gb RAM, Win7 x64, SageTV 9.0.13.536 w/ BMT, WebUI, OpenDCT, Java 1.70_79
TUNERS: 2 x Ceton PCIe InfinitiTV - FIOS
STORAGE: UNRAID - 8tb for archived shows, DVDs, pictures and music
CLIENTS: 2 x HD200s, 2 x HD300
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-29-2012, 09:42 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,067
Got it for one of my two OTA tuner locations, sure I'll get it for the other soon. I'm actually not worried - this same thing happened before (as mentioned above) and it ended up being no big deal. Jeff said EPG would continue, I trust his word.

I'd actually be worried if no one else had seen it because I'd think my system is broken. As soon as I saw this thread here, I was relieved.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-29-2012, 10:26 PM
orangerguy orangerguy is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 5
Channel lineup Lost from EPG Server

Just got the infamous lineup lost warning about 90 minutes ago. Guide data runs through 1/10 @ 5pm. My lineup is Cox Communications Digital - Tulsa. Everyone else seeing this also or is this an anomoly? Need to reasearch how to back up this source before I try deleting and readding it. I have the mc2xml EPG plugin but have never had the chance to test the lite or pay versions yet.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-29-2012, 10:44 PM
CptKirk CptKirk is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 127
Just got it as well at 8:47PM CST 12/29/12.

'The lineup "Comcast Digital - Houston" no longer exists on the EPG server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.
__________________
SageTV running on: Win7 SP1 64 Pro
SageTV 9.1.9.778 (32 bit)
Java 1.7.0_80 (32 bit)
OpenDCT 0.5.29 (Comcast Music channels set to RAW)
Clients: HD300 (x2)
HDHR3-CC Prime 20190621 (Comcast CableCard) - 3 Tuners
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 1)
Hauppauge 1950 STB SD (USB-UIRT Zone 2)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-30-2012, 12:34 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 366
Yikes, I got it too... Warning - Channel Lineup Lost from EPG Server... The lineup "Digital Broadcast -"9212x" no longer exists on the EPG server. Updates to this lineup will no longer occur.
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 3 @ STP-HD200's fw=v20100909 TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris. FFMPEG script converting MPEG2 to MP4 long term storage.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD300, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-30-2012, 07:04 AM
gary201 gary201 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 102
Confirmed as well "Time Warner Cable - Rochester" NY was also lost. I'm guessing it's just a temporary glitch like has happened many times previously.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-30-2012, 08:45 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Yep. Same here.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-30-2012, 09:28 AM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,038
And here. "Digital Broadcast 23116" for me..

Drew
__________________
Server HW: Xeon CPU E3-1270, 16GB RAM, 9TB Raid-Z + L2Arc,
Server SW: Ubuntu 12.04 x86_64, ZFS on Linux, Java 1.6.0_21, SageTV 7.1.9.1
Tuner HW: Pinnacle 800i, Pinnacle 801e USB, HDHR
Client: HD300, HD100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warning - Capture Device Failure while Starting Data Scanning SDeGonge Hardware Support 1 01-09-2011 06:05 AM
SageMC "OK" message on main menu. Error message? 49studebaker SageMC Custom Interface 7 01-31-2009 09:50 AM
Warning: ApplicationStartedHook and Placeshifter nielm SageTV Studio 4 09-24-2007 09:26 AM
Sony SAT B3 Warning! JUC Hardware Support 5 04-06-2005 07:50 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.