SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2014, 11:18 AM
profit profit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 96
Sage cannot locate HD Homerun as new source

Due to Time Warner changing to switched digital my HDHR no longer works. I removed the tuner and installed a HD Homerun. The previews work fine with cable card etc...After restarting SAGE and going to the setup menu the device is not listed as a New Source I can add.

Is there something I need to do with Sage.properties file?

I have an existing HDPVR that works fine and is visible. I did remove the old HDHR etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2014, 01:27 PM
Toddly Toddly is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
I believe you are going to need SageDCT to get the HD Prime to work with Sage. There is a large thread on this in the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2014, 02:28 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,146
You will need SageDCT. The cablecard must be paired (by Time Warner) with the HDHomeRun Prime. You will only receive your local stations.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2014, 09:09 AM
profit profit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 96
sage confused

thanks. I installed DCT but am unsure what do to next.

I have an HD PVR I see in sage. I do not see the homerun. Here is part of my properties file. Thanks for guidance. Feeling a bit sage rusty.

Code:
#Sage Preferences
#Sat Nov 15 21:23:16 EST 2014
ChannelScan/Silicondust\ HDHomeRun\ Tuner\ 1015A0E3-0\ Digital\ TV\ Tuner/Cincinnati\ Bell\ Cincinnati\ Digital\ -\ Cincinnati/LastScanResultList=xScanDoneTime,1308485860352;19605,xChanged,501,75-1,501,501,75-0-1;19606,xChanged,502,104-21,502,502,104-0-21;31228,xChanged,249,104-22,17,249,104-0-22;20288,xChanged,503,104-31,503,503,104-0-31;19594,xChanged,500,74-2,500,500,74-0-2;33147,xChanged,504,74-7,504,504,74-0-7;33169,xChanged,257,74-8,257,257,74-0-8;32416,xChanged,248,74-9,248,248,74-0-9;47724,xAddedChannel,920,920,74-1008-920,920,74-1008-920;36844,xLostTuning,243,243,null,243,null;58352,xLostTuning,201,201,null,201,null;23314,xLostTuning,6,6,null,6,null;18978,xLostTuning,253,253,null,253,null;15807,xLostTuning,237,237,null,237,null;44940,xLostTuning,238,238,null,238,null;18480,xLostTuning,214,214,null,214,null;33540,xLostTuning,256,256,null,256,null;14767,xLostTuning,18,18,null,18,null;14755,xLostTuning,224,224,null,224,null;18511,xLostTuning,207,207,null,207,null;16618,xLostTuning,205,205,null,205,null;16617,xLostTuning,208,208,null,208,null;16616,xLostTuning,206,206,null,206,null;17098,xLostTuning,10,10,null,10,null;16361,xLostTuning,234,234,null,234,null;16615,xLostTuning,209,209,null,209,null;11996,xLostTuning,3,3,null,3,null;23408,xLostTuning,100,100,null,100,null;29612,xLostTuning,215,215,null,215,null;21883,xLostTuning,204,204,null,204,null;58641,xLostTuning,260,260,null,260,null;58649,xLostTuning,244,244,null,244,null;21869,xLostTuning,226,226,null,226,null;16409,xLostTuning,228,228,null,228,null;66804,xLostTuning,235,235,null,235,null;46762,xLostTuning,229,229,null,229,null;29020,xLostTuning,246,246,null,246,null;62079,xLostTuning,202,202,null,202,null;33668,xLostTuning,564,564,null,564,null;30509,xLostTuning,247,247,null,247,null;17532,xLostTuning,254,254,null,254,null;61522,xLostTuning,218,218,null,218,null;63679,xLostTuning,271,271,null,271,null;63678,xLostTuning,270,270,null,270,null;10269,xLostTuning,20,20,null,20,null;46811,xLostTuning,23,23,null,23,null;11339,xLostTuning,13,13,null,13,null;17021,xLostTuning,222,222,null,222,null;21781,xLostTuning,239,239,null,239,null;17927,xLostTuning,313,313,null,313,null;21762,xLostTuning,213,213,null,213,null;34215,xLostTuning,203,203,null,203,null;11363,xLostTuning,9,9,null,9,null;11661,xLostTuning,5,5,null,5,null;23671,xLostTuning,96,96,null,96,null;35513,xLostTuning,236,236,null,236,null;
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2014, 03:35 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,049
Quote:
Originally Posted by profit View Post
thanks. I installed DCT but am unsure what do to next.

I have an HD PVR I see in sage. I do not see the homerun. Here is part of my properties file. Thanks for guidance. Feeling a bit sage rusty.

Code:
#Sage Preferences
#Sat Nov 15 21:23:16 EST 2014
ChannelScan/Silicondust\ HDHomeRun\ Tuner\ 1015A0E3-0\ Digital\ TV\ Tuner/Cincinnati\ Bell\ Cincinnati\ Digital\ -\ Cincinnati/LastScanResultList=xScanDoneTime,1308485860352;19605,xChanged,501,75-1,501,501,75-0-1;19606,xChanged,502,104-21,502,502,104-0-21;31228,xChanged,249,104-22,17,249,104-0-22;20288,xChanged,503,104-31,503,503,104-0-31;19594,xChanged,500,74-2,500,500,74-0-2;33147,xChanged,504,74-7,504,504,74-0-7;33169,xChanged,257,74-8,257,257,74-0-8;32416,xChanged,248,74-9,248,248,74-0-9;47724,xAddedChannel,920,920,74-1008-920,920,74-1008-920;36844,xLostTuning,243,243,null,243,null;58352,xLostTuning,201,201,null,201,null;23314,xLostTuning,6,6,null,6,null;18978,xLostTuning,253,253,null,253,null;15807,xLostTuning,237,237,null,237,null;44940,xLostTuning,238,238,null,238,null;18480,xLostTuning,214,214,null,214,null;33540,xLostTuning,256,256,null,256,null;14767,xLostTuning,18,18,null,18,null;14755,xLostTuning,224,224,null,224,null;18511,xLostTuning,207,207,null,207,null;16618,xLostTuning,205,205,null,205,null;16617,xLostTuning,208,208,null,208,null;16616,xLostTuning,206,206,null,206,null;17098,xLostTuning,10,10,null,10,null;16361,xLostTuning,234,234,null,234,null;16615,xLostTuning,209,209,null,209,null;11996,xLostTuning,3,3,null,3,null;23408,xLostTuning,100,100,null,100,null;29612,xLostTuning,215,215,null,215,null;21883,xLostTuning,204,204,null,204,null;58641,xLostTuning,260,260,null,260,null;58649,xLostTuning,244,244,null,244,null;21869,xLostTuning,226,226,null,226,null;16409,xLostTuning,228,228,null,228,null;66804,xLostTuning,235,235,null,235,null;46762,xLostTuning,229,229,null,229,null;29020,xLostTuning,246,246,null,246,null;62079,xLostTuning,202,202,null,202,null;33668,xLostTuning,564,564,null,564,null;30509,xLostTuning,247,247,null,247,null;17532,xLostTuning,254,254,null,254,null;61522,xLostTuning,218,218,null,218,null;63679,xLostTuning,271,271,null,271,null;63678,xLostTuning,270,270,null,270,null;10269,xLostTuning,20,20,null,20,null;46811,xLostTuning,23,23,null,23,null;11339,xLostTuning,13,13,null,13,null;17021,xLostTuning,222,222,null,222,null;21781,xLostTuning,239,239,null,239,null;17927,xLostTuning,313,313,null,313,null;21762,xLostTuning,213,213,null,213,null;34215,xLostTuning,203,203,null,203,null;11363,xLostTuning,9,9,null,9,null;11661,xLostTuning,5,5,null,5,null;23671,xLostTuning,96,96,null,96,null;35513,xLostTuning,236,236,null,236,null;
You need to generate the assignments.... and copy them to the sage.properties file.

follow this guide.
http://babgvant.com/files/folders/sa...ntry19846.aspx
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2015, 07:02 PM
profit profit is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 96
need help with Sagedct working

Status update:

Wife=mad
Kids=upset
HDHomerun works fine outside of Sage
Using SageDCT I generated assignments and copied into my sage.properties file
The tuners show up. I assign an EPG Lineup but...
Sage shows Functioning as False
When I try to tune a channel Error (-10) No encoders can tune the selected station

Help...here is part of sage.properties

mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/brightness=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/contrast=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/hue=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/last_channel=2
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/provider_id=40453653930
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/saturation=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/sharpness=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/100/0/video_crossbar_type=100
mmc/encoders/123456970/audio_capture_device_index=-1
mmc/encoders/123456970/audio_capture_device_name=
mmc/encoders/123456970/audio_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/audio_processor=
mmc/encoders/123456970/broadcast_standard=
mmc/encoders/123456970/capture_config=299008
mmc/encoders/123456970/default_device_quality=
mmc/encoders/123456970/delay_to_wait_after_tuning=10000
mmc/encoders/123456970/device_class=
mmc/encoders/123456970/dshow_tv_type=
mmc/encoders/123456970/encoder_merit=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/encoding_host=192.168.1.7\:6970
mmc/encoders/123456970/forced_video_storage_path_prefix=
mmc/encoders/123456970/last_cross_index=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/last_cross_type=100
mmc/encoders/123456970/live_audio_input=
mmc/encoders/123456970/multicast_host=
mmc/encoders/123456970/never_stop_encoding=false
mmc/encoders/123456970/video_capture_device_name=SageDCT-HDHomeRun Prime Tuner 1315FCB7-1
mmc/encoders/123456970/video_capture_device_num=0
mmc/encoders/123456970/video_encoding_params=MPEG2 Max Quality
mmc/encoders/123456970/video_processor=
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/available_channels=
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/brightness=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/contrast=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/device_name=
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/encode_digital_tv_as_program_stream=false
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/hue=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/last_channel=2
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/provider_id=40453653930
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/saturation=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/sharpness=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/tuning_mode=Cable
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/tuning_plugin=
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/tuning_plugin_port=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/video_crossbar_index=0
mmc/encoders/123456972/100/0/video_crossbar_type=100
mmc/encoders/123456972/audio_capture_device_index=-1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2015, 03:51 AM
madMan madMan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Try this mate:

http://babgvant.com/blogs/andyvt/arc...te-needed.aspx

Spent hours trying to figure this out recently until I happened upon it!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-04-2015, 01:15 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
or better yet, move away from SageDCT to the PrimeNetEncoder implementation.

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=62055
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-09-2015, 02:50 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
My Win8 machine has a glitch with SageDCT. Whenever I reboot the machine, rarely do that but......, I will get tuning errors with usually 2 of the 3 tuners on my Prime and rarely all 3 won't work.
After generating assignments multiple times and even resorting to manually editing Sage.properties to switch the ports that SageDCT uses for the "lost" tuners I accidentally found the solution.

While in the SageDCT config program during one or my tests (using the test tab to see if I could talk to the individual tuners) I did a stop and start of the service on the service tab of SageDCT config and suddenly all the tuners were working again.
I ran a couple more tests by rebooting the machine and sure enough 1 or 2 of the tuners wouldn't work through SageDCT (but always worked in the HDHomerun utilities). A simple stop/start of the SageDCT service in the service tab and all tuners worked again with no other changes.
It will continue to work just fine until the next time I reboot the computer.

Pretty bizarre but it is 100% repeatable on that computer. So I just have to remember to stop/start the SageDCT service after the computer is finished booting up each time. (I forgot to do that one time I went away for a few days and lost a couple nights worth of recordings before I checked in remotely and said "D'ooooh!!")
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sage only seeing on hd-homerun rdefino Hardware Support 4 07-15-2012 04:03 PM
Sage TV, HD Homerun and Comcast nagate816 Hardware Support 9 01-27-2010 03:42 PM
Sage HTPC is CPU-bound when using HD-HomeRun testlund Hardware Support 7 06-29-2009 12:41 PM
HD Homerun only 1 tuner in sage OttoNP Hardware Support 7 10-28-2008 06:18 PM
WHS, HD Homerun, and Sage= WOW!!! SprDtyF350 General Discussion 7 01-25-2008 02:12 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.