SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #401  
Old 11-22-2018, 11:57 AM
ddialogue ddialogue is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
I'm unable to download the latest Windows installer (version 9.1.10).

All files at the link at the top of this post create an alert in Windows Defender:

Windows Defender Antivirus detected threats while attempting to download the latest SageTV files: Trojan:Win32/Spursint.F!cI

Last edited by ddialogue; 11-22-2018 at 11:58 AM. Reason: Spelling
Reply With Quote
  #402  
Old 11-22-2018, 01:18 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddialogue View Post
I'm unable to download the latest Windows installer (version 9.1.10).

All files at the link at the top of this post create an alert in Windows Defender:

Windows Defender Antivirus detected threats while attempting to download the latest SageTV files: Trojan:Win32/Spursint.F!cI
Just allow it in Windows setting under Security , Virus & threat under threat history
Reply With Quote
  #403  
Old 12-09-2018, 12:44 PM
rickgode rickgode is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by ddialogue View Post
I'm unable to download the latest Windows installer (version 9.1.10).

All files at the link at the top of this post create an alert in Windows Defender:

Windows Defender Antivirus detected threats while attempting to download the latest SageTV files: Trojan:Win32/Spursint.F!cI

Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Just allow it in Windows setting under Security , Virus & threat under threat history
I'm getting the same thing. Why is it triggering this false flag when the other versions didn't?

Ricky
__________________
Dell Inspiron 530 desktop, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8 ghz, 6 gigs of RAM, 1 WesternDigital 750 gig hard drive partitioned in 75 gig/675 gig, 1 Seagate 2 TeraByte Hard drive: 1 HDHR Prime-CC, 1 Hauppauge HD-PVR with Hauppauge 45 button remote with blaster to control 1 Explorer 4640HDC, Windows 7 64bit SP1 all updates applied, SageTV 9.1.7.757, Java v1.7.0_79, SageTV Webserver v3.3, SageTV Mobile Web Interface v2.1.0.47, 2 Hauppauge MediaMPVs & 1 Helius MPV.
Reply With Quote
  #404  
Old 12-09-2018, 12:47 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgode View Post
I'm getting the same thing. Why is it triggering this false flag when the other versions didn't?

Ricky
No idea just disable it then install it then enable it
Reply With Quote
  #405  
Old 12-22-2018, 04:00 PM
krbaugh krbaugh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 38
Ok I am stuck at my current version

Ok I am stuck at my current version until you fix the virus problem I am unwilling to download this one
Reply With Quote
  #406  
Old 12-22-2018, 09:03 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by krbaugh View Post
Ok I am stuck at my current version until you fix the virus problem I am unwilling to download this one
That is your choice. it is a false positive so i would need to submit to microsoft and i have no access to do so till after Jan 2nd My plan was to only submit future releases so you may need to wait till 9.2.0

k
Reply With Quote
  #407  
Old 03-13-2019, 08:14 AM
hummedan hummedan is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
64-bit version?

I am still running 9.1.5 and have been reluctant to go to 9.1.10 because of the memory issues other were having.

In some of the replies there was talk of the 64-bit version coming out. Has this happened yet? I cannot find any mention of it since the November posts.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #408  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:01 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummedan View Post
I am still running 9.1.5 and have been reluctant to go to 9.1.10 because of the memory issues other were having.

In some of the replies there was talk of the 64-bit version coming out. Has this happened yet? I cannot find any mention of it since the November posts.

Thanks!
You can review the Windows 64 bit Installer news thread
Reply With Quote
  #409  
Old 03-13-2019, 10:39 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by hummedan View Post
I am still running 9.1.5 and have been reluctant to go to 9.1.10 because of the memory issues other were having.

In some of the replies there was talk of the 64-bit version coming out. Has this happened yet? I cannot find any mention of it since the November posts.

Thanks!
As Graywolf mentioned, it's in a "beta" thread since there were bound to be a few issues (and there were). It seems to be quite stable as of now and I just fixed the last 3 issues that I know of. There are installers available in the first post of the thread (https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65754) but after you install, please visit these 2 posts to grab updated copies of a couple files to get the latest fixes:

DShowPlayer.dll - https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=456

SageTVFileSrc.ax - https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=467
Reply With Quote
  #410  
Old 03-13-2019, 06:42 PM
photon photon is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
As Graywolf mentioned, it's in a "beta" thread since there were bound to be a few issues (and there were). It seems to be quite stable as of now and I just fixed the last 3 issues that I know of. There are installers available in the first post of the thread (https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65754) but after you install, please visit these 2 posts to grab updated copies of a couple files to get the latest fixes:

DShowPlayer.dll - https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=456

SageTVFileSrc.ax - https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...&postcount=467
Good news. Thank you for your efforts. My Sage Server is maxed out at 4GB RAM so I'll soon be looking at building a new server box with lots more RAM to take advantage of the 64 bit version and newer Sage versions. I am so dependent on Sage I can't imagine OTA TV without it.
Reply With Quote
  #411  
Old 03-24-2019, 03:56 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Windows installers 9.2.1 including 64 bit now available

Check the first post for details

Thanks to WNJJ for all the work on getting the 64 bit changes completed to make this option available to SageTV users.

k
Reply With Quote
  #412  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:55 AM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
Thank you! The best day of my Sage life was when I installed the 64bit version in December and no longer had to worry about the java heap size being too small! Everything works so well - glad to see it's now officially out of beta.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Check the first post for details

Thanks to WNJJ for all the work on getting the 64 bit changes completed to make this option available to SageTV users.

k
Reply With Quote
  #413  
Old 03-25-2019, 02:16 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
Check the first post for details

Thanks to WNJJ for all the work on getting the 64 bit changes completed to make this option available to SageTV users.

k
Ditto as above, thank you all for keeping this fantastic project alive and well.

I had previous issues with the spinning circle on 9.1.0, perhaps due to my Java heap settings, so I've adjusted it and will see what happens on 9.2.1. I appreciate you all keeping the x86 version alive for those of us happy "enough." The old mobo can't take more than 4gb so the 64-bit upgrade will have to wait.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450

Last edited by waylo; 03-25-2019 at 05:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #414  
Old 03-28-2019, 06:41 PM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Anyone got a dummies guide for pointing the new 64 bit install to use the same setup and libraries as the old 32 bit installation?
Reply With Quote
  #415  
Old 03-28-2019, 07:26 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 294
This is a rough outline of what I did

SageTV 64 Bit Migration Process
(assuming cablecard via OpenDCT 64 bit and Comskip were installed for 32 bit SageTV)
1. Stop 32 bit SageTV Service (or exit program) and disable it from running in the future upon PC re-start
2. Stop OpenDCT Service (if running)
3. Install/Update to latest 64 bit Java
4. Copy 32 bit wiz.bin and sage.properties to desktop
5. Edit sage.properties on Desktop
a. Change all occurances of the path “C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV” to “C:\Program Files\SageTV”
b. NOTE: there may be two forms of the above, some use \\ delimeters - search for x86 in file to ensure all references are changed
c. Delete all lines beginning with “sagetv_core_plugins\” (not really sure if needed)
6. Install 64 bit SageTV without starting program or service (I used defaults)
7. Copy wiz.bin and edited sage.properties from desktop to the new folder “C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV”
8. Copy the folder “clients” from “C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV” to “C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV” – this preserves extender\client setups
9. Copy the folder “comskip” from “C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV” to “C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV”
10. Copy .xml file for Darksky weather new beta into “C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV” – see thread
11. Start OpenDCT Service (if needed)
12. Start SageTV 64 bit in program mode (not service)
13. Remove all plugins (this may require multiple re-starts and attempts – some weird stuff may happen where re-starts make it appear as if plugins still installed)
a. NOTE: This may take multiple re-starts and attempts to get everything out
b. Delete UI Mod plugins first
c. Then delete General plugins like Commercial Skipper
d. Delete libraries last
e. Restart SageTV more than once to ensure all plugins are deleted
14. Re-install all desired plug-ins and re-configure
a. The beta for DarkSky weather may be problematic – you may have to enter a new zip code, then delete it
15. Change comskip paths to “comskip.exe” and “comskip.ini” in comskip plugin setup to new 64 bit folder – recall you copied these in step 9
16. You will have to re-enter Schedules Direct credentials by going to “Setup Video Sources” and selecting a lineup/etc.
17. When everything looks good, re-start a couple of times
18. At this point, you have both 32 bit and 64 bit SageTV available
19. I had to change the default renderer back to EVR
20. If desired at the end, change to use the SageTV (64 bit) service instead of running SageTV program
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #416  
Old 03-29-2019, 08:10 AM
Pelicanjoe Pelicanjoe is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntersville, NC
Posts: 149
Thank you Telecore! Looks relatively straight forward! I will try it this weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #417  
Old 03-29-2019, 08:15 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 294
Your welcome - keep in mind, an alternative would be to only copy wiz.bin over to preserve all recordings and favorites - in fact, some in this forum recommended that - then you would have to setup your video sources, channel lineup and plugins again. Honestly, it could be the same amount of work, either way. I did do the above process 2X - once for my company's SageTV server and last night at home.
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro/HD300(x6) on Frontier FIOS
WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4) AndroidTV: Nvidia Shield(x3)/HDTC-2US Retired:Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HDHR/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 03-29-2019 at 02:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #418  
Old 04-01-2019, 09:12 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 356
I use the EricVic network tuning method to change channels on my DirecTv H23 receivers. It uses .DLL. Will this still work under 64 Bit Sage?
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
  #419  
Old 04-01-2019, 09:30 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,034
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve52 View Post
I use the EricVic network tuning method to change channels on my DirecTv H23 receivers. It uses .DLL. Will this still work under 64 Bit Sage?
32-bit DLL’s won’t work directly under 64-bit programs but I did write a shim for the Hauppauge IR blaster DLL. So if what you have isn’t available in 64-bit it’s possible with some work.

Would this method work for you as an alternative? https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53462

EXEMultiTunerPlugin is installed by default and can call 32-bit .exe’s.

Last edited by wnjj; 04-01-2019 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #420  
Old 04-01-2019, 10:23 AM
Steve52 Steve52 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
32-bit DLL’s won’t work directly under 64-bit programs but I did write a shim for the Hauppauge IR blaster DLL. So if what you have isn’t available in 64-bit it’s possible with some work.

Would this method work for you as an alternative? https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=53462

EXEMultiTunerPlugin is installed by default and can call 32-bit .exe’s.
It might work, I will have to test it out somehow. I always liked the DLL method that EricVic wrote because it was simple and didn't require a registry edit.
__________________

Central Sage Server Win 10 64 Bit, Three HD200, Two HD300, & One PC Client 18 TB storage. SageTv v9
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
wazkaren
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.