SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #461  
Old 08-06-2019, 06:57 AM
btrcp2000 btrcp2000 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 857
Changing tv providers so I need to dust off the Colossus 2's. They will live in a Windows 10 64 bit VM hosted by a sagetv server instance whose only job is to pass them through to my UNRAID docker. Last piece I need is to set up channel changing. USB UIRT confirmed working with lrnhelper, but the networked instance of sagetv (windows 9.2.1 x64) complains that it is missing something.

Do I need the 32 bit version, or an older version of the 64 bit? Since I'm not using it as the actual server, is there any downside to not using the latest? Java issues, running out of memory etc?
__________________
[size=1]Current Server:V9 UNRAID Docker, SuperMicro x9dri-LNF4+, 32 GB ECC, 2x Xeon e5-2660v2, storage array 6TB, 2 Dish r5000HD tuners, 1 HDHomerun Quatro, 1 HDHomerun Extend
4 Nvidia Shield TVs with Miniclient
Reply With Quote
  #462  
Old 08-06-2019, 08:07 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,163
Quote:
Originally Posted by btrcp2000 View Post
Changing tv providers so I need to dust off the Colossus 2's. They will live in a Windows 10 64 bit VM hosted by a sagetv server instance whose only job is to pass them through to my UNRAID docker. Last piece I need is to set up channel changing. USB UIRT confirmed working with lrnhelper, but the networked instance of sagetv (windows 9.2.1 x64) complains that it is missing something.

Do I need the 32 bit version, or an older version of the 64 bit? Since I'm not using it as the actual server, is there any downside to not using the latest? Java issues, running out of memory etc?
My guess is there is no value in this case for the 64 bit version so I would start there
Reply With Quote
  #463  
Old 08-28-2019, 05:24 PM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Exclamation wiz.bin will not go 64 bit ??

Pardon me if this is the incorrect Thread to post this in if so please direct me to the correct thread.

I installed the sagetv 64 bit 9.2.1 on my system and copied the wiz.bin file over to it from my 32 bit directory and it is unable to use it. it reports it as corrupt.

However when I install the 32 bit version of 9.2.1 it has no problem with the file and all my information is there.

can anyone guide me to a solution other than just starting all over again with a new database. I do not want to lose all my favorites and history if possible. and yes I do want to move to the 64 bit version.

Thanks in advance for any help

THANX
MITCH
Reply With Quote
  #464  
Old 08-28-2019, 06:00 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post

I installed the sagetv 64 bit 9.2.1 on my system and copied the wiz.bin file over to it from my 32 bit directory and it is unable to use it. it reports it as corrupt.

However when I install the 32 bit version of 9.2.1 it has no problem with the file and all my information is there.

can anyone guide me to a solution other than just starting all over again with a new database. I do not want to lose all my favorites and history if possible. and yes I do want to move to the 64 bit version.
It would help to know exactly which old version of Sage was running before installing the 64-bit version. But since the wiz.bin from your old install works correctly with Sage-x86 v9.2.1, that exact same wiz.bin should also work with Sage-x64 v9.2.1. This assumes that both x86 and x64 versions are configured with the exact same Recording storage locations.

Try shutting down the x64 version of Sage and once again drop the old wiz.bin into the SageTv/SageTv folder. I've had no problems (on probably 8 different Sage systems) doing the same upgrade you're doing.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #465  
Old 08-28-2019, 07:22 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Make sure that service is also stop before copy it over
Reply With Quote
  #466  
Old 08-29-2019, 10:09 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
more info as requested

Thanks for the quick response here is the info requested
my old version was 9.1.16.783
java version 1.8.0.191

I have tried copying wiz.bin again from the older sage 9.1.16.783 and still shows corrupt in the 64 bit version so then I copied form the new 32 bit version and again in the 64 bit version it shows corrupt.

is there a utility to fix the wis.bin or any ideas how to solve this


THANX
MITCH

Last edited by mitchcecg; 08-30-2019 at 06:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #467  
Old 08-31-2019, 09:11 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
just incase you did not see this

Thanks for the quick response here is the info requested
I am stumped
my old version was 9.1.16.783
java version 1.8.0.191

I have tried copying wiz.bin again from the older sage 9.1.16.783 and still shows corrupt in the 64 bit version so then I copied form the new 32 bit version and again in the 64 bit version it shows corrupt.

is there a utility to fix the wiz.bin or any ideas how to solve this
also my wiz.bin is quite large did not know if there is a way to compress it and or re-index it it is almost 400megs



THANX
MITCH


Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
It would help to know exactly which old version of Sage was running before installing the 64-bit version. But since the wiz.bin from your old install works correctly with Sage-x86 v9.2.1, that exact same wiz.bin should also work with Sage-x64 v9.2.1. This assumes that both x86 and x64 versions are configured with the exact same Recording storage locations.

Try shutting down the x64 version of Sage and once again drop the old wiz.bin into the SageTv/SageTv folder. I've had no problems (on probably 8 different Sage systems) doing the same upgrade you're doing.
Reply With Quote
  #468  
Old 08-31-2019, 02:48 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
Thanks for the quick response here is the info requested
I am stumped
my old version was 9.1.16.783
java version 1.8.0.191

I have tried copying wiz.bin again from the older sage 9.1.16.783 and still shows corrupt in the 64 bit version so then I copied form the new 32 bit version and again in the 64 bit version it shows corrupt.

is there a utility to fix the wiz.bin or any ideas how to solve this
also my wiz.bin is quite large did not know if there is a way to compress it and or re-index it it is almost 400megs


THANX
MITCH
sent your properties file from the 32 bit ver to s h s p v r @ h o t m a i l . c o m

Last edited by SHS; 08-31-2019 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #469  
Old 08-31-2019, 05:17 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,032
Copy a known good wiz.bin and post the sagetv_0.txt log file from your attempt to start up the 64-bit version. There should be some info/errors shown when it goes “corrupt”.
Reply With Quote
  #470  
Old 09-08-2019, 10:29 AM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Copy a known good wiz.bin and post the sagetv_0.txt log file from your attempt to start up the 64-bit version. There should be some info/errors shown when it goes “corrupt”.
Thanks for the response. for some reason it will not let me upload the files so you can get them here
http://photo.cecg.com/sage.zip

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #471  
Old 09-08-2019, 01:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
Thanks for the response. for some reason it will not let me upload the files so you can get them here
http://photo.cecg.com/sage.zip

Thanks for the help
Looks like your Sage installation has developed schizophrenia. From the logfile, I see a convoluted mixture of accessing files from both C:\Program Files\SageTv AND C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTv. Not good.

Since prior posts didn't provide any details about how you went about setting up Sage-x64, I'm going to guess that after installation, you copied the Sage.properties file from the x86 installation into the x64 installation, but failed to edit the paths inside it. It looks like they're still pointing to data in Program Files (x86)\SageTv. To fix: make sure Sage isn't running (including the SageTv service), fix the paths, re-copy wiz.bin and then restart Sage-x64.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 09-08-2019 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #472  
Old 09-08-2019, 06:43 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
I think the real problem is he or she try upgrade but I don't this going work it mess as Jetty is not support.
Reply With Quote
  #473  
Old 09-08-2019, 07:04 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
mitchcecg uninstall sagetv 32 and 64

Make copy of C:\Program Files (x86)\ "SageTV" folder
Del the that folder
Check see if there is C:\Program Files\ "SageTV" folder if there is one del it
Then only install SageTV 64 bit in it stock C:\Program Files\ after you had reboot
Now setup everything that way it before with any add-on
Soon have all then done if few hour
Close SageTV
make back copy properties and wiz file C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\
Copy over your old 400mb wiz file over the C:\Program Files\SageTV\SageTV\
It may take long on first start up just let it run
Reply With Quote
  #474  
Old 09-12-2019, 02:27 PM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Looks like your Sage installation has developed schizophrenia. From the logfile, I see a convoluted mixture of accessing files from both C:\Program Files\SageTv AND C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTv. Not good.

Since prior posts didn't provide any details about how you went about setting up Sage-x64, I'm going to guess that after installation, you copied the Sage.properties file from the x86 installation into the x64 installation, but failed to edit the paths inside it. It looks like they're still pointing to data in Program Files (x86)\SageTv. To fix: make sure Sage isn't running (including the SageTv service), fix the paths, re-copy wiz.bin and then restart Sage-x64.
this seems to have worked except my favorites are gone and all my recordings are marked as archived. any idea how to solve this issue.

I have attached sage.properties and sagetv_0.txt incase they help


THANX
MITCH
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (482.1 KB, 3 views)
File Type: txt Sage.properties.txt (356.9 KB, 3 views)

Last edited by mitchcecg; 09-12-2019 at 02:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #475  
Old 09-12-2019, 04:58 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 421
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
this seems to have worked except my favorites are gone and all my recordings are marked as archived. any idea how to solve this issue.
Favorites are stored in wiz.bin. If Favorites aren't showing up, the wiz.bin you copied into the 64-bit installation didn't contain them. Copy some older wiz.bin that's known good. Be sure to stop Sage (including the SageTv service) when when doing the copy.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #476  
Old 09-12-2019, 06:06 PM
mitchcecg mitchcecg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Favorites are stored in wiz.bin. If Favorites aren't showing up, the wiz.bin you copied into the 64-bit installation didn't contain them. Copy some older wiz.bin that's known good. Be sure to stop Sage (including the SageTv service) when when doing the copy.
well it seems that I am back to my original issue I have tried 4 wiz.bin files all the way back to 2017 and all show corrupted in the 64 bit version but all work in the 32 bit vresion. I am at a loss
Reply With Quote
  #477  
Old 09-12-2019, 06:29 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
Thanks for the quick response here is the info requested
I am stumped
my old version was 9.1.16.783
java version 1.8.0.191

I have tried copying wiz.bin again from the older sage 9.1.16.783 and still shows corrupt in the 64 bit version so then I copied form the new 32 bit version and again in the 64 bit version it shows corrupt.

is there a utility to fix the wiz.bin or any ideas how to solve this
also my wiz.bin is quite large did not know if there is a way to compress it and or re-index it it is almost 400megs



THANX
MITCH
So I finally downloaded your zip file. I didn't realize you included that HUGE wiz.bin in there so it took a bit. Anyway, the sagetv_0.txt log file is full of exceptions for out of heap memory:

Code:
PooledThread ended w/ an exception: java.lang.OutOfMemoryError: Java heap space
Since the point of moving to 64-bit is to increase the heap, have you done that? If you have plenty of system RAM (i.e. 8GB), crank the heap up to 2048 and try that large wiz.bin again.

I suspect since 64-bit memory usage is inherently higher (larger granularity), it was enough to go over the edge. You were eventually going to have a 32-bit problem as well.

I'll take a look at your wiz.bin with my (shameless plug) export tool to see why it's so huge. Mine is something like 60MB after over 10 years.
Reply With Quote
  #478  
Old 09-12-2019, 07:07 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,032
Looks like your wiz.bin is a lot like Bob's here.

From your log file, you can see the table sizes as it tries to load them. Your 'Agent' table is huge (323MB), like Bob's was.

Code:
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.521 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Year bytes=1704
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.522 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Network bytes=13241
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.525 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Title bytes=575060
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.544 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 1 for Title bytes=79266
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.552 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Channel bytes=36403
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.556 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Bonus bytes=140672
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.566 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for People bytes=7375464
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.860 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 2 for People bytes=441130
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.897 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 16 for People bytes=441130
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.913 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for SubCategory bytes=2419
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.915 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Rated bytes=105
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.918 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for ExtendedRating bytes=603
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.919 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Category bytes=2361
Sun 9/8 12:18:19.921 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Show bytes=15228710
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.534 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 3 for Show bytes=195014
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.550 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Airing bytes=6495807
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.643 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 6 for Airing bytes=666242
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.690 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 5 for Airing bytes=666242
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.728 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for ManualRecord bytes=29702
Sun 9/8 12:18:20.737 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for MediaFile bytes=832599
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.004 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 10 for MediaFile bytes=6762
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.005 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 12 for MediaFile bytes=6762
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.010 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Watched bytes=765486
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.019 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading alt index 7 for Watched bytes=51038
Sun 9/8 12:18:21.037 [main@7eda2dbb] Wizard loading main index for Agent bytes=323859864

It looks like Bob just started over. I don't know if there's a pre-canned way to purge all of those agents. I suppose someone could hack in a one-time delete of all that aren't favorites in a custom sage.jar. Starting up with that once would shrink the wiz.bin. It would also mean your intelligent recording history would be wiped if that's important to you. If I understand how they work, I believe that favorites are also agents but are marked differently so could be preserved.

With some customization, my wiz2sql code could also be modified to write wiz.bin out minus all of those non-favorite agents.

Last edited by wnjj; 09-12-2019 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #479  
Old Yesterday, 01:22 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by mitchcecg View Post
well it seems that I am back to my original issue I have tried 4 wiz.bin files all the way back to 2017 and all show corrupted in the 64 bit version but all work in the 32 bit vresion. I am at a loss
I think may have it fix I let you soon
Reply With Quote
  #480  
Old Yesterday, 04:46 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,399
Dran it didn't go as plans it always get to 42.16% rebuild the then reset over and over to same number.
Odd lee enough It will load if set 800 or 2048 java heap
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Open Source Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Github Development 461 07-17-2019 01:54 PM
Windows installer and running as a service Opus4 SageTV Github Development 13 01-01-2016 07:33 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM
Web Interface - where is the Windows installer ckewinjones SageTV Customizations 2 01-09-2011 10:36 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.