SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2017, 03:14 PM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 786
Make WAN-Connected HD200 think it's on a LAN?

I am running into issues with the HD200's reverting to "PlaceShifter" mode when it is connected over a WAN: CODEC problems with .MKV, and so-forth.

Works A-OK when connected over my LAN.

I'm thinking that "PlaceShifter" functionality had value back in the dialup and DSL days, but maybe not so much when both the server and the remote HD200 are connected via 50MB FIOS.

Seems to beg the question of whether one could fool an HD200 into thinking it was connected to the server over a LAN instead of over a WAN.

Maybe something with Windows on one or both ends?

Maybe a VPN?

Has anybody who actually knows something (as opposed to Yours Truly) given some thought to this?
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2017, 08:31 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
All it takes to operate in local mode, is to be on the same subnet. A TAP VPN would do this.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2017, 08:56 AM
PeteCress's Avatar
PeteCress PeteCress is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Paoli, PA - USA, AKA "The Navel Of The Universe"
Posts: 786
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
All it takes to operate in local mode, is to be on the same subnet. A TAP VPN would do this.
Thanks!

Just finished Googling "TAP VPN" and it sounds doable.

As an aside, what got me spun up over this were differences in how an HD200 acts connected locally or over a WAN: ability to play certain file types and stuttering/pausing.

But I am pretty sure that I have recently discovered a way to make the differences go away.

Using a utility that monitors and controls processes on my Windows 7 machine (Process Lasso), I set the "CPU Priority" (whatever that is....) of SageTVService and SageTVTranscoder to "High" instead of "Normal" and the differences went away.

Only "Pretty sure" because I want to give this a couple weeks just to make sure it really is causation and not just correleation.

Go figure....
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Windows 7, Intel i7 @3.5GHz, 8 GB RAM, 80-gig SSD drive
Clients: HD200*4 over Cat5e Ethernet + Asus Zen running Client over WiFi-ac + 1 HD200 remote at another residence
Plugins: (none yet, looking for recommendations)
Storage: NetGear Ultra-6 NAS 10 TB total w/dual redundancy. Plus (3) 2-tb local drives for RecordedTV.
Capture: 3 Silicon Dust HomeRun tuner boxes (6 tuners total)
Program Source: OTA antenna

Last edited by PeteCress; 08-12-2017 at 09:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 slow when connected to server ChrisNH SageTV Media Extender 1 09-25-2013 09:52 AM
Do Connected TVs make sense? wayner General Discussion 20 01-08-2011 03:01 PM
HD200 connected outside network woribhabor SageTV Media Extender 1 11-02-2009 05:35 PM
HD200 connected to PC speakers brewston SageTV Media Extender 8 10-11-2009 02:50 PM
hd200 connected to modem? ttiell SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 8 10-09-2009 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.