SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1001  
Old 03-14-2006, 06:27 AM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
hey--i was able to get things working on my home network--pointing to my 192.XXXXXXX address. But--i still can't access it from outside on the internet. I think it is something to do with my router's settings though because i can't VNC or placeshift in either. But--i enabled access on my router--for testing turned off the firewall, forwarded all the right ports (this checks out using on the the sites that tests open ports). I am only running SP1 on my server and do not have any firewall on that either. I am not sure what is blocking it but something is not getting through for some reason. Any troubleshooting tips?
thanks
JUC


edit: after further investigating--it seems that my ports aren't open after all...i guess i will contact the manufacturer and see why it is not taking...
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC

Last edited by JUC; 03-14-2006 at 07:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1002  
Old 03-14-2006, 07:47 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Did you reboot the router after changing the port-forwarding?

Could you post a picture of your forwarding page on your router for us to look at? Just in case...
Reply With Quote
  #1003  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:32 PM
tpardon tpardon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Cayars STV/Niehlm Problem

Ok I'm getting the following error message when I try to open the web page at http://mybox:8080/sage/Home

-------------------------------------------------------
HTTP Status 404 - /sage/Home

type Status report

message /sage/Home

description The requested resource (/sage/Home) is not available.
Apache Tomcat/5.5.15
-------------------------------------------------------

It all worked prior to installing the Cayars stv. After installing Cayars, I reinstalled the latest webserver following the instructions precisely. Can anybody help?
Reply With Quote
  #1004  
Old 03-16-2006, 08:31 PM
Wakecrash Wakecrash is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 263
I tried to install this and I get nothing, just "The page cannot be displayed".
I am going through the troubleshooting to verify webservier is running per the PID, the PID port 8080 is running si sageservice.exe. is that correct. I am using the following web address.
http://www.myname.no-ip.com:8080/sage/Home

This is first time install, I followed the instructions to install which seem pretty easy. I have my router set to forward port 8080 to the correct PC.

Last edited by Wakecrash; 03-16-2006 at 08:34 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #1005  
Old 03-16-2006, 09:21 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Try bringing it on the local machine using localhost instead of your domain name and verify if it is up and running/ If it doesn't come up using localhost you have more work to do.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #1006  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:34 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpardon
Ok I'm getting the following error message when I try to open the web page at http://mybox:8080/sage/Home

-------------------------------------------------------
HTTP Status 404 - /sage/Home

type Status report

message /sage/Home

description The requested resource (/sage/Home) is not available.
Apache Tomcat/5.5.15
-------------------------------------------------------

It all worked prior to installing the Cayars stv. After installing Cayars, I reinstalled the latest webserver following the instructions precisely. Can anybody help?
You have an apache server running on that port. Chose a different port for the Sage webserver.
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1007  
Old 03-17-2006, 03:50 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wakecrash
I tried to install this and I get nothing, just "The page cannot be displayed".
The reason for this might be displayed at the bottom of the page (bloody IE and it's un-friendly error msgs). IF you have a better browser (Opera/Firefox), it might give a more sensable error message.

Quote:
I am going through the troubleshooting to verify webservier is running per the PID, the PID port 8080 is running si sageservice.exe. is that correct. I am using the following web address.
http://www.myname.no-ip.com:8080/sage/Home
Try dropping the www. and just connecting to myname.no-ip.com.

Also try connecting using your IP address (the one that the ISP assigns - you should see it using www.whatismyIPaddress.com, or in the router's status pages). If this works, the no-ip dynamic DNS is not working

If you have not done it already do the open port tests (such as GCR.com's ShieldsUp)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1008  
Old 03-17-2006, 09:00 AM
tpardon tpardon is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
THANKS!!!

Hey, thanks for all the quick responses! Turns out I DID have Tomcat running in the background. I thought that I uninstalled it weeks ago, duh!

BTW, this project rocks! I've been looking into a way to real-time encode video files like ORB.com does instead of batching things. I don't know if you folks have ever checked it out, but ORB.com has a pretty slick streaming application that I use to watch my Sage stuff remotely (and occasionally live tv). I think that the real-time streaming of any media would be an excellent addition to this project!

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #1009  
Old 03-17-2006, 10:12 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by tpardon
I've been looking into a way to real-time encode video files like ORB.com does instead of batching things. I don't know if you folks have ever checked it out, but ORB.com has a pretty slick streaming application that I use to watch my Sage stuff remotely (and occasionally live tv). I think that the real-time streaming of any media would be an excellent addition to this project!
Have you checked out the Placeshifter Client in the latest betas? It uses the SageTV UI and can play your media over the internet.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #1010  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:21 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickgillyon
Did you reboot the router after changing the port-forwarding?

Could you post a picture of your forwarding page on your router for us to look at? Just in case...
Hi, no pics as i'm at work now but i 'think' i might have figured it out. For some reason, when i installed the gateway/router i had to setup my server to auto detect IP address. Since i leave it on all the time its no biggie as it stays fairly constant. From what i have been reading--you need to have a static IP on the computer you want to forward the ports too. So, i called my DSL provider this morning and got the DNS servers so i think if i set it up with a static IP and use the provided DNS servers i 'should' be okay. Does this make sense? I will update later. Any other thoughts why the ports might not be getting forwared properly?
oh-and yes, router was restarted after forwarding ports.
Thanks
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #1011  
Old 03-17-2006, 12:52 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Quote:
From what i have been reading--you need to have a static IP on the computer you want to forward the ports too.
-- yes but only the private address (192.168.x.y) needs to be static -- the public (ISP-issued) address can be dynamic as you like (mine seems to change daily!), provided the dynamic dns client is running, the internet hostname will be always updated.

Most routers allow you to predefine fixed addresses that will be issued to computers on the LAN, so you can make sure that your router always issues 192.168.0.4 to your sage system. Or you can setup a fixed address on your sage system that is outside of the dynamic range: eg 192.168.0.101
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1012  
Old 03-17-2006, 01:26 PM
JUC's Avatar
JUC JUC is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Vermont, USA
Posts: 1,399
Thanks, i was thinking of setting up the static IP on my sage server so it is outside the dynamic range. I hope that this was my problem. when i tried this out on my LAN--it was awesome. now i just need to be able to have it work from work.
Thanks
JUC
__________________
Server: Athlon 2000XP; 1GB Kingston Ram; 250GB Seagate; 160GB Seagate; 160GB Western Digital; Lite-on DVD player; Hauppauge Rosyln; Hauppauge PVR-150; ATI AIW 7500; Actisys 200L; running stock v5 .stv


Client: MVP Extender running SageMC
Reply With Quote
  #1013  
Old 03-17-2006, 02:02 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by JUC
Thanks, i was thinking of setting up the static IP on my sage server so it is outside the dynamic range.
If you set up your router to never release the DHCP IP addresses it should have the same effect.

I also used to get new IPs on my WAN connection weekly, until I tweaked the router to never disconnect...now I don't have a static address, but it has been the same for a year and a half.
Reply With Quote
  #1014  
Old 03-18-2006, 11:43 PM
bgorrell bgorrell is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 116
Quote:
Originally Posted by bgorrell
Thanks, I will try clearing the watched and don't like flags and see what happens. This has been of great annoyance to me.

As for the episode ID, I actually wouldn't mind if new show data overwrote the current show data in most cases. I am only editing the show data so I at least have something for imported videos. Often, the show will come up in reruns down the line and I'd rather have the "official" data.

As an example of how this would be useful, I have a dozen episodes of American Dad on my cable box DVR that I missed recording in Sage because I was having computer problems. I'd like to copy them to the Sage server using the manual recording feature. I could then fill out the basic show info and episode ID, and if I understand correctly, if the show ever airs again, it will automatically gain the rest of the data.

I'm assuming the Episode ID is derived from the last three (or four) numbers of the ShowID field. Is that correct?

Maybe you could offer an option of "manual ShowID" or something to that effect. If not entered, you would auto-generate the ShowID as you do now. If I entered a ShowID using an existing recording as a template (American Dad is EP716445xxxx), there's a good chance I will get the rest of the info next time it's shown and will at least have the correct episode ID to sort by in the mean time. Optionally, this would also allow us to enter an alternate form of ShowID, such as "01x002" for Season 1, Episode 2.

If any of this is possible, I'd greatly appreciate having the option of using it. Thanks.
Nielm, thanks, the database cleanup is working as you described. It would be nice to see this automated somehow. Would it be possible to auto-select the duplicates, clear the don't like/watched flags and force an EPG update all at once, or does this get too complicated? I only ask because I've tediously cleared many already, but at the rate I'm going, it will take all weekend.

Also, any thoughts on the ShowID? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #1015  
Old 03-20-2006, 12:35 PM
e4gulf e4gulf is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 36
External Access not really working

I can access the webserver at http://192.168.x.x:8080/sage/home

I can access the webserver from my lan at http://mypublicaddress:8080/sage/home


When I try to access the webserver from work by going to
http://mypublicaddress:8080/sage/home

I get 'page cannot be displayed' . I am forwarding 8080 to the internal IP of my Sage webserver. I have disabled the firewall feature on my router. I have also opened up 8080 on Windows firewall to all IP's. I 've even tried diabling windows firewall. Can anyone tell me how to get this working?
Reply With Quote
  #1016  
Old 03-20-2006, 01:15 PM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by e4gulf
When I try to access the webserver from work by going to
http://mypublicaddress:8080/sage/home I get 'page cannot be displayed'
Are you sure that 8080 is allowed from your work address? There's no guarantee it will be allowed, they may only allow 80 or 800 etc. Try it from someone else's PC outside of work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by e4gulf
I have disabled the firewall feature on my router.
I wouldn't do that!
Reply With Quote
  #1017  
Old 03-21-2006, 12:51 AM
DocDrydenn's Avatar
DocDrydenn DocDrydenn is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Posts: 25
Ouch! Turning off the firewall? Now, that is just asking for trouble.

The firewall on your router shouldn't give you any problems, so long as your port forwarding is set right. The windows firewall, now that’s a different story. It always gives me problems, so I just turn it off. Besides, a hardware based firewall is better anyways.

Here’s a few suggestions for your problems:

First thing you might want to check is your ISP. My ISP blocks some of the main ports that a server would use. i.e. 80, 25, 21 etc... (if I'm not mistaken, 8080 is considered an alternate port 80) Why would they do this? Simple. Its because these ports are mainly used for servers, and my ISP does not allow residential users to run their own servers. They want you pay the business price for that. (No thank you.) You may just need to use a port that your ISP has not blocked. Pick something like 8484. (BTW, we are talking about inbound ports here.)

If that doesn't work, it may be that your work's network is blocking you. Now, I cannot speak for every company out there, but I can speak for mine. They block entire ranges of IPs. As a matter of fact, they block the entire residential IP range my ISP uses. What ever can you do to fix this? Well, not much really, but there is a work-around you can try. You must use a web proxy.

For anyone not in the know about web proxies:
A web proxy allows you to bypass the restricted IPs set by your company’s network. A web proxy is nothing more than a website that allows you to enter a URL to another site. It then fetches the data from that site and passes it back to you. This only works if your work’s network allows access to the web proxy’s site. My work has a few of the biggest known web proxy sites blocked, but not all of them. I must warn you though. This may be a violation of your work’s network policy. As long as you don’t use it to surf porn or any other content deemed wrong by your work, you should be fine. Basically, just don’t surf places you shouldn’t. It’ll flag you for inspection by your company’s network ITs.
Here is an example of a site I use. It’s pretty simple to understand. Give it a try. You can even use it from home if you wish.
http://www.spysurfing.com/

Last edited by DocDrydenn; 03-21-2006 at 12:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #1018  
Old 03-21-2006, 03:43 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Also some routers have 'remote management' on port 8080, and even when disabled, they capture incomming communication on port 8080...

When you are at home, try using the firewall tester mentioned in the wiki docs (testing section) to check that the port is 'open'.. You could also try connecting from work via proxify (also in the docs) to see if you work is blocking port 8080.

(ps: DocDrydenn: nice link to spysurfing: added to the docs)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1019  
Old 03-24-2006, 03:45 PM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
New version available again!

Just uploaded v2.7 Mar 24 2006 -- for Sage versions 2.2-4.1
nielm's changes:
  • NEW FEATURE: most pages that display information can now have xml output
    -- add xml=yes parameter on URL, or look for the [xml] icons[[br]]-- see SageXmlInfo
  • ENHANCEMENT: allowed new favorites to be added with a default priority
    -- allows adding faves from an external program
  • ENHANCEMENT: Edit Show info allows keeping same EPGID, or specifying a known EPGID
  • ENHANCEMENT: version/last updated/validation links on every page
  • ENHANCEMENT: Recording Schedule RSS feed.
  • ENHANCEMENT: EpgList view: word-wrap titles, and only crop vertically
    -- (this may cause problems on browsers that do not support CSS overflow-x and overflow-y properties)
  • BUGFIX: XHTML validation fixes for various pages.
  • BUGFIX: Favorite creation: check that at least one title/category/person/keyword is specified
  • BUGFIX: command buttons no longer add '&' characters to the URL
Jreichen's changes:
  • ENHANCEMENT: Add/remove manual record status, remove archive status in detailed Info page
  • ENHANCEMENT: Add/remove archive status in Search results
  • ENHANCEMENT: Add Original Air Date in Detailed Info

The XML output follows what was discussed in the RFC for XML info thread
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #1020  
Old 03-27-2006, 05:54 AM
rickgillyon's Avatar
rickgillyon rickgillyon is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Whitley Bay, England
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by nielm
Just uploaded v2.7 Mar 24 2006 -- for Sage versions 2.2-4.1 [list][*] ENHANCEMENT: Recording Schedule RSS feed.
I love that feature - totally brilliant!

BUT - I just have one problem. I use the webserver to serve up folders from my Sage Server and from my main PC too. I do this by changing the menu (menu_items.js):
Code:
/* Add other top-level menus here... */
	[
		'Rick', 
		null, 
		null, /* extra config, eg target window, title text */

		/* submenu items */
		[
			'PVR C Drive',
			'/pvr_c',
			{
				'title' :'PVR C Drive'
			}
		],
		[
			'Xpider Documents',
			'/docs',
			{
				'title' :'Xpider Documents'
			}
		],
	],
];
And by setting up aliases.properties:
Code:
from=/pvr_c/;dir=c:\
from=/docs/;dir=\\XPIDER\docs\
I'm now getting a "Not Found" for the PC remote to the webserver, whereas this worked last week. Any ideas?

I've also just thought, I also changed over to using Service Mode at the weekend, could that be causing my problem and not the new webserver version at all?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
web


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Mobile Web Interface 1.2 jreichen SageTV Customizations 281 06-17-2011 02:20 PM
Can't get Web-based User Interface to install SSBrian SageTV Customizations 3 11-04-2008 08:12 PM
Web User interface link for the metadata file. zzmystique SageTV Customizations 0 06-21-2008 02:26 AM
Idea to enhance the Web User Interface: Messaging jbarr SageTV Customizations 3 05-14-2007 03:59 PM
Linkplayer, Linktheater with SageTV Web User Interface fyodor SageTV Customizations 0 10-08-2006 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.