SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2019, 07:20 AM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
Media Extenders disconnect in placeshifter mode

I am using an HD200 to connect to our home from a second location via placeshifter & using the domain name to identify our home server. This is all working well, and it connected fine last year.

This year, we notice that it will connect to the home server & stream for a while....then the screen goes black & we can no longer even access the video. The lights on the HD200 indicate that it is still connected. A quick off/on...cycle will get it back up.....but it will drop off again after a delay.

It is, on average, 20 minutes from connection to loss of video. My internet connection is stable, etc.

I tried a reset of the HD200...same problem. I tried an HD100 I had laying around....same problem.

Are there any suggestions on log entries I should look for?

Thanks,
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3.0GHz, 8GB RAM, 7 TB Storage 1 x 1 TB +3 x 2TB +1 (2TB Parity)
OS: Win7 Enterprise 64-bit
Network: Gigabit
Capture: OTA 4 tuners via 2x dual-tuner HDHR
SageTV: Version 7.1xx, Diamond, ComSkip, Playon, BMT, etc
Playback: (2) HD300, (2) HD200, (5) MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-17-2019, 07:17 PM
Spot Spot is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 33
Update: Apparently this is a local network issue. I do not have any issues from other locations....and I have used the same extenders at other locations without the problems.

I will say that I use a bridged network connection, but I thought Sage could recover from packet loss. I'd be interested in any advice about what to look for via wireshark.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II X4 640 3.0GHz, 8GB RAM, 7 TB Storage 1 x 1 TB +3 x 2TB +1 (2TB Parity)
OS: Win7 Enterprise 64-bit
Network: Gigabit
Capture: OTA 4 tuners via 2x dual-tuner HDHR
SageTV: Version 7.1xx, Diamond, ComSkip, Playon, BMT, etc
Playback: (2) HD300, (2) HD200, (5) MediaMVP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Having SageTV extenders start up in Standby mode after hard power cycle? wayner SageTV Media Extender 19 10-21-2012 10:47 AM
Run on media extenders?? herrdude SageTV Media Extender 8 12-22-2007 10:07 PM
New MCE HD Media Extenders mdnttoker General Discussion 10 09-29-2007 08:33 AM
Media Extenders! paulbeers Hardware Support 1 07-15-2005 02:36 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.