SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #121  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:16 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
While people are talking about tuners, can I ask if anyone can test this updated version of DShowCapture.dll for SageTV V9

64bit

32bit

I've added some new Hauppauge tuner support, but want to make sure I haven't broken anything, particularly the QuadHD and DualHD

thanks
John
It going to a bit John but I test as soon I can
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 11-11-2019, 08:38 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I picked up one of these at Micro Center yesterday. It was DOA. My computer didn't even detect it. The driver works with my old hardware though.
A quadHD PCIe or USB ?
The dualHD and new quadHD USB share the same driver and hardware.
The quadHD is shared drivers with wide number of other Hauppauge Tuner model.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
AFAIK you can run it, but Hauppauge will only let you have one IR blaster. I bought one yesterday. It was completely inert, might as well have been the jack of spades. I wonder if they test them after they build them. My plan was to take out the DualHD and run the quad as an antenna tuner.
You can have up to two but only with the HVR-2250/55
My under standing it has to do with Windows and Microsoft never address kernel to allow for it not even MCE got address, but if have 1st HD-PVR and Linux you can have as many you want.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 11-11-2019, 11:40 AM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
While people are talking about tuners, can I ask if anyone can test this updated version of DShowCapture.dll for SageTV V9
.....
I've added some new Hauppauge tuner support, but want to make sure I haven't broken anything, particularly the QuadHD and DualHD

thanks
John
Wasn't exactly sure what to focus on, but I ran both 32 and 64-bit dll's with the QuadHD PCIe card OTA and didn't see any obvious failures. Channel scan and watching/recording worked just fine.

I'd be happy to review the changes in GitHub if you point me to your repo.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 11-11-2019, 12:38 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
A quadHD PCIe or USB ?
The dualHD and new quadHD USB share the same driver and hardware.
The quadHD is shared drivers with wide number of other Hauppauge Tuner model.


You can have up to two but only with the HVR-2250/55
My under standing it has to do with Windows and Microsoft never address kernel to allow for it not even MCE got address, but if have 1st HD-PVR and Linux you can have as many you want.
PCIE. The WinTv8 and 8.5 didn't recognize it even with the HD-PVR2 and DualHD unplugged from USB. They both work with 8.5.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 11-11-2019, 03:07 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
PCIE. The WinTv8 and 8.5 didn't recognize it even with the HD-PVR2 and DualHD unplugged from USB. They both work with 8.5.
I think ver 8 is not support but 8.5 should be as long you have late ver and update to drivers also take note that the quadHD may not work in 16x slot just head up on that.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 11-11-2019, 03:28 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I think ver 8 is not support but 8.5 should be as long you have late ver and update to drivers also take note that the quadHD may not work in 16x slot just head up on that.
I tried it in the PCIe 2.0 X1 and the PCIe 2.0X16 slots. The PCIe 3.0X16 has my video card in it. Drivers, this. It works OK on my dualHD and HD-PVR2.
http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/suppo...rt_quadhd.html

Tried it on this PC, also no go. I think I should try the USB version.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit

Last edited by Malfunction; 11-11-2019 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:03 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I tried it in the PCIe 2.0 X1 and the PCIe 2.0X16 slots. The PCIe 3.0X16 has my video card in it. Drivers, this. It works OK on my dualHD and HD-PVR2.
http://www.hauppauge.com/pages/suppo...rt_quadhd.html

Tried it on this PC, also no go.
The QuadHD card will work in either an x1 or x16 PCIe slot. I've also had it working in a x4 slot. All this using driver85_1_59_36248. The card itself is x1, so any PCIe slot should work.

Does the QuadHD card show up in Windows Device manager? Actually, you should see TWO QuadHD entries in Dev Mgr.

The card must be plugged in before the driver is installed. When the driver's installer was run, did it indicate success? Was anything logged in the Windows Event Log?

What other steps have been taken to debug the issue?
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.

Last edited by JustFred; 11-11-2019 at 07:11 PM. Reason: More info?
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 11-11-2019, 07:13 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
The QuadHD card will work in either an x1 or x16 PCIe slot. I've also had it working in a x4 slot. All this using driver85_1_59_36248. The card itself is x1, so any PCIe slot should work.

Does the QuadHD card show up in Windows Device manager? Actually, you should see TWO QuadHD entries in Dev Mgr.

The card must be plugged in before the driver is installed. When the driver's installer was run, did it indicate success? Was anything logged in the Windows Event Log?
Not with my motherboard it refuses to boot in a 16x slot in tell I move in 1x slot I have HVR-1800 that same way but odd thing I can used HVR-2250 in 16x slot.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:27 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
The QuadHD card will work in either an x1 or x16 PCIe slot. I've also had it working in a x4 slot. All this using driver85_1_59_36248. The card itself is x1, so any PCIe slot should work.

Does the QuadHD card show up in Windows Device manager? Actually, you should see TWO QuadHD entries in Dev Mgr.

The card must be plugged in before the driver is installed. When the driver's installer was run, did it indicate success? Was anything logged in the Windows Event Log?

What other steps have been taken to debug the issue?
Nothing in device manager on either computer. I chatted with Hauppauge and they advised me that it's probably a bad card. I'm taking it back to Micro Center and ordering a USB one.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 11-12-2019, 09:16 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Nothing in device manager on either computer. I chatted with Hauppauge and they advised me that it's probably a bad card. I'm taking it back to Micro Center and ordering a USB one.
Then that is just dumb lucky I gotten bad PC parts over years.
Reply With Quote
  #131  
Old 11-12-2019, 07:54 PM
BobPhoenix BobPhoenix is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3,143
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Not with my motherboard it refuses to boot in a 16x slot in tell I move in 1x slot I have HVR-1800 that same way but odd thing I can used HVR-2250 in 16x slot.
I do know that it works in the x16 slot of a HP N54L in both 32 bit and 64 bit Windows OSs. I have 4 of them loaded in my 4 boxes - 3 Win7 x64 and 1 WHS V1. I would think making bios changes like setting to GEN1 slot would make it work but I haven't actually tested any x16 slots beyond the N54Ls - so maybe not.
__________________
"Keep your goals away from the trolls"
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 11-14-2019, 07:09 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
While people are talking about tuners, can I ask if anyone can test this updated version of DShowCapture.dll for SageTV V9

64bit

32bit

I've added some new Hauppauge tuner support, but want to make sure I haven't broken anything, particularly the QuadHD and DualHD

thanks
John
Hi John it seem be working just fine there on quadHD USB
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:25 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
I installed the QuadHD USB tonight. It went rather well for the most part. SageTV sees it as 2 DualHD tuners. That's OK. Tuner setup screens in SageTV lag pretty badly on viewing channels, lots of spinning cursors. I'm running WinTV 10 with this, wonder if WinTV 8.5 would lag less.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 11-15-2019, 06:30 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I installed the QuadHD USB tonight. It went rather well for the most part. SageTV sees it as 2 DualHD tuners. That's OK. Tuner setup screens in SageTV lag pretty badly on viewing channels, lots of spinning cursors. I'm running WinTV 10 with this, wonder if WinTV 8.5 would lag less.
Yes that how it should look in SageTV, Plex, SichboPVR, NextPVR and must other 3rd party apps
What codec you are using for decoder ?.

Last edited by SHS; 11-15-2019 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 11-15-2019, 07:46 PM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
Yes that how it should look in SageTV, Plex, SichboPVR, NextPVR and must other 3rd party apps
What codec you are using for decoder ?.
LAV
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 11-15-2019, 09:19 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
LAV
74.1 ?.
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 11-16-2019, 08:26 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
74.1 ?.
Whatever SageTV brought in. It helped a lot to set processsor minimum state to 90% in power management. I've discovered that you don't need the WinTV software to run SageTV, just the drivers. Having some problems with 2 of the tuners disappearing, giving me DualHD and DualHD 2 without the 2nd tuners in the list. WinTV is also refusing to reinstall, saying my activation code is stale now.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:05 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
Whatever SageTV brought in. It helped a lot to set processsor minimum state to 90% in power management. I've discovered that you don't need the WinTV software to run software SageTV, just the drivers. Having some problems with 2 of the tuners disappearing, giving me DualHD and DualHD 2 without the 2nd tuners in the list. WinTV is also refusing to reinstall, saying my activation code is stale now.
As rule you always also update the LAV codec as SageTV I do believe come's with 70.1 so it little out date
Yes Power Management can be pain I used Ultimate or High Performance option
Ultimate Performance Mode is a power scheme which is geared towards reducing micro-latencies it can have a impact on hardware and consume more power than the default balanced plan.
Open powershell in administrators mode type in this command
powercfg -duplicatescheme e9a42b02-d5df-448d-aa00-03f14749eb61

Yes that true you don't need WinTV only the driver are needed that apply to all 3rdparty software apps

Remove any other tuner that address WinTV software and key if was tried to quadHD USB

Below is Photo of should see with the quadHD USB only it look like dualHD as they share the same driver do worry about I know a error on hauppauge part
If have a dualHD USB and quadHD USB you see more device like Tuner 3 and Tuner 3 #3 like in 2nd photo
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sagetv-quadhd-usb.jpg (622.7 KB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg sagetv-quadhd-usb2.jpg (296.7 KB, 8 views)

Last edited by SHS; 11-16-2019 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:37 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 273
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
As rule you always also update the LAV codec as SageTV I do believe come's with 70.1 so it little out date
Yes Power Management can be pain I used Ultimate or High Performance option
Ultimate Performance Mode is a power scheme which is geared towards reducing micro-latencies it can have a impact on hardware and consume more power than the default balanced plan.
Open powershell in administrators mode type in this command
powercfg -duplicatescheme e9a42b02-d5df-448d-aa00-03f14749eb61

Yes that true you don't need WinTV only the driver are needed that apply to all 3rdparty software apps

Remove any other tuner that address WinTV software and key if was tried to quadHD USB

Below is Photo of should see with the quadHD USB only it look like dualHD as they share the same driver do worry about I know a error on hauppauge part
If have a dualHD USB and quadHD USB you see more device like Tuner 3 and Tuner 3 #3 like in 2nd photo
That's what my tuners looked like before SageTV started picking up the old tuner again. I probably should just go into Regedit and remove any reference to the DualHD.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-dualHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:52 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
That's what my tuners looked like before SageTV started picking up the old tuner again. I probably should just go into Regedit and remove any reference to the DualHD.
Don't unless you what know your doing.
Just uninstall the driver from device manager reset that way or used HCW Clear rerun wintv install grad ver 10 it come with latest drivers and don't worry about installing WinTV
Attached Files
File Type: zip hcwclear.zip (63.3 KB, 2 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement for Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-500 troycheek Hardware Support 8 10-17-2011 08:21 PM
Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2 MrVining Hardware Support 2 09-12-2009 08:11 AM
There seems to be two Hauppauge WinTV USB/2 models? Steve2112 Hardware Support 1 08-27-2006 03:36 AM
Hauppauge WinTV 500 Problem mike1961 Hardware Support 0 01-20-2006 02:06 AM
Wintv pvr 150 vs the USB2 PVR from hauppauge? steingra Hardware Support 9 10-14-2005 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.